Division 4-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Wall Hawks 9 1 28 5 1
Reagan County Owls 8 2 25 7 0
Ballinger Bearcats 7 3 13 13 1
San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 3 7 13 14 0
Sonora Broncos 3 7 6 11 0
Grape Creek Eagles 0 10 1 15 0

Wall Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Schniers(8 Years As Head Coach, 166 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Warren; Alex Rodriguez

2017 Record: 31-4-1/10-0; State Finalist

Returning Starters

Dryden Virden, Sr, C/P (.424, 53 RBI, 1st Team All-State C) Brock Rosenquist, Sr, OF/2B (.374, 43 R, 1st Team AD INF) Mitchell Horton, Sr, 3B/P (6-1, 28 K, 1st Team AD P) Coleton Saverance, Sr, C/OF (.259, 7 RBI) Ryan Gully, Jr, SS/P (.388, 12-0, 138 K, 1st Team All-State P) Tanner Seider, Jr, 2B/3B (.380, 47 R, 3rd Team All-State 3B) Gage Weishuhn, Jr, OF (.312, 26 R, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Caleb Heuertz, So, 2B/OF/P (.439, 10 2B, 29 RBI, Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Bangs Dragons 10-2(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Perryton Rangers 12-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 13-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 3-0(L) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-4(W) 4-1-0
02/24 Tournament Monahans Loboes 17-6(W) 5-1-0
02/26 Regular Jim Ned Indians 13-3(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 2-2(T) 6-1-1
03/01 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 11-0(W) 7-1-1
03/02 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 10-3(L) 7-2-1
03/02 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 11-1(W) 8-2-1
03/06 Regular Miles Bulldogs 5-9(W) 9-2-1
03/08 Tournament Seminole Indians 10-0(W) 10-2-1
03/09 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 15-2(W) 11-2-1
03/09 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 3-8(L) 11-3-1
03/10 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 12-2(W) 12-3-1
03/16 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 13-0(W) 13-3-1
03/17 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 4-10(L) 13-4-1
03/19 District Sonora Broncos 16-1(W) 14-4-1
03/23 District Ballinger Bearcats 5-1(W) 15-4-1
03/28 District Reagan County Owls 5-4(L) 15-5-1
03/29 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 19-7(W) 16-5-1
04/03 District Grape Creek Eagles 1-0(W) 17-5-1
04/07 District Sonora Broncos 18-2(W) 18-5-1
04/13 District Ballinger Bearcats 11-2(W) 19-5-1
04/16 District Reagan County Owls 18-5(W) 20-5-1
04/20 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 12-1(W) 21-5-1
04/24 District Grape Creek Eagles 17-0(W) 22-5-1
04/30 Regular Albany Lions 3-2(W) 23-5-1
05/03 Playoff Kermit Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 24-5-1
05/11 Playoff Slaton Tigers 10-0(W) 25-5-1
05/12 Playoff Slaton Tigers 13-0(W) 26-5-1
05/17 Playoff Idalou Wildcats 11-0(W) 27-5-1
05/18 Playoff Idalou Wildcats 19-9(W) 28-5-1

Reagan County Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Edward Soto(15 Years As Head Coach, 205 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Stedronsky

2017 Record: 22-10/7-3; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Alex Chavez, Sr, C/INF/P (TXSWA All-State) Trey Ortiz, Sr, INF/P (TXSWA All-State) Elias Perez, Sr, INF/P Pablo Hernandez, Jr, C/INF/P (1st Team All-District) Justin Chavez, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Seth Hernandez, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Kermit Yellow Jackets 10-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 13-5(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 7-3(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Regular Snyder JV 13-4(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Regular Snyder JV 14-4(W) 5-0-0
03/05 Regular Crane Cranes 20-0(W) 6-0-0
03/08 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 11-10(L) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Midland High JV 10-5(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Pecos Eagles 3-13(L) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 14-6(W) 8-2-0
03/15 Tournament Crane Cranes 7-6(W) 9-2-0
03/16 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 2-1(L) 9-3-0
03/16 Tournament Thorndale Bulldogs 6-2(W) 10-3-0
03/17 Tournament McCamey Badgers 6-0(W) 11-3-0
03/17 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 12-0(W) 12-3-0
03/19 District Ballinger Bearcats 14-9(L) 12-4-0
03/23 District Grape Creek Eagles 8-3(W) 13-4-0
03/28 District Wall Hawks 5-4(W) 14-4-0
03/29 District Sonora Broncos 12-3(W) 15-4-0
04/03 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 23-4(W) 16-4-0
04/07 District Ballinger Bearcats 14-7(W) 17-4-0
04/13 District Grape Creek Eagles 15-0(W) 18-4-0
04/16 District Wall Hawks 18-5(L) 18-5-0
04/20 District Sonora Broncos 16-4(W) 19-5-0
04/24 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 15-4(W) 20-5-0
04/27 Regular Floydada Whirlwinds 11-3(W) 21-5-0
05/03 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 4-0(W) 22-5-0
05/04 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 6-5(W) 23-5-0
05/11 Playoff Tulia Hornets 5-3(W) 24-5-0
05/12 Playoff Tulia Hornets 6-5(W) 25-5-0
05/17 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 11-2(L) 25-6-0
05/18 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 17-3(L) 25-7-0

Ballinger Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Hennington(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Nunez

2017 Record: 11-13/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Harral, Jr, INF/P Keynan Gonzalez, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Jim Ned Indians 1-10(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Bangs Dragons 5-2(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dublin Lions 4-6(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Comanche Indians 6-5(L) 1-3-0
03/06 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 8-2(L) 1-4-0
03/08 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 11-7(L) 1-5-0
03/09 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 1-3(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Early Longhorns 6-11(L) 2-6-0
03/10 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 14-2(L) 2-7-0
03/12 Regular Brady Bulldogs 10-2(W) 3-7-0
03/14 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 4-4(T) 3-7-1
03/14 Tournament Dublin Lions 7-3(W) 4-7-1
03/15 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 8-4(L) 4-8-1
03/19 District Reagan County Owls 14-9(W) 5-8-1
03/23 District Wall Hawks 5-1(L) 5-9-1
03/30 District Grape Creek Eagles 15-1(W) 6-9-1
04/02 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 9-6(W) 7-9-1
04/03 District Sonora Broncos 17-5(W) 8-9-1
04/07 District Reagan County Owls 14-7(L) 8-10-1
04/13 District Wall Hawks 11-2(L) 8-11-1
04/16 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 7-2(W) 9-11-1
04/20 District Grape Creek Eagles 6-4(W) 10-11-1
04/24 District Sonora Broncos 13-3(W) 11-11-1
05/03 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 10-6(W) 12-11-1
05/11 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 14-0(L) 12-12-1
05/12 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 8-2(W) 13-12-1
05/12 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 3-2(L) 13-13-1

San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jonathan Perez(2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Coach Maciel

2017 Record: 8-16/0-10

Returning Starters

Thomas Laney, SS/P Brayden Hemmetter, 2B/3B/P Nathan Tapia, 2B/C/P Harrison Ragan, OF/P Hunter Howell, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Eldorado Eagles 10-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Central JV 2-7(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 4-6(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 6-0(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Monahans JV 9-5(W) 2-3-0
02/24 Tournament Lakeview 0-6(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Regular Lakeview JV 16-4(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 12-2(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Kerville Tivy JV 2-17(L) 4-5-0
03/03 Tournament Harper Longhorns 7-2(L) 4-6-0
03/06 Regular Coahoma Bulldogs 6-15(W) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Permian JV 6-0(W) 6-6-0
03/09 Tournament Abilene High JV 10-9(W) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament Odessa High JV 8-4(W) 8-6-0
03/10 Tournament Wylie JV 8-7(W) 9-6-0
03/19 District Grape Creek Eagles 5-4(W) 10-6-0
03/23 District Sonora Broncos 19-2(W) 11-6-0
03/29 District Wall Hawks 19-7(L) 11-7-0
04/02 District Ballinger Bearcats 9-6(L) 11-8-0
04/03 District Reagan County Owls 23-4(L) 11-9-0
04/07 District Grape Creek Eagles 11-5(W) 12-9-0
04/13 District Sonora Broncos 22-11(L) 12-10-0
04/16 District Ballinger Bearcats 7-2(L) 12-11-0
04/20 District Wall Hawks 12-1(L) 12-12-0
04/24 District Reagan County Owls 15-4(L) 12-13-0
04/30 Regular Sonora Broncos 9-3(W) 13-13-0
05/04 Playoff Alpine Bucks 15-8(L) 13-14-0

Sonora Broncos

Team Website:

Coach: Jay Immel(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Charles Bunch

2017 Record: 17-7/5-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Daniel Gonzales, Jr, SS/P Wesley Dutton, Jr, OF/P Jalen Lopez, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Eldorado Eagles 13-3(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Harper Longhorns 7-6(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Mason Punchers 4-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 13-8(W) 2-2-0
03/06 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 24-4(L) 2-3-0
03/13 Regular Ozona Lions 8-6(W) 3-3-0
03/19 District Wall Hawks 16-1(L) 3-4-0
03/23 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 19-2(L) 3-5-0
03/27 District Grape Creek Eagles 10-5(W) 4-5-0
03/29 District Reagan County Owls 12-3(L) 4-6-0
04/03 District Ballinger Bearcats 17-5(L) 4-7-0
04/07 District Wall Hawks 18-2(L) 4-8-0
04/13 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 22-11(W) 5-8-0
04/16 District Grape Creek Eagles 16-4(W) 6-8-0
04/20 District Reagan County Owls 16-4(L) 6-9-0
04/24 District Ballinger Bearcats 13-3(L) 6-10-0
04/30 Regular San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 9-3(L) 6-11-0

Grape Creek Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Lynn Cauley(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 3-16/2-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Regular San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 21-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Cisco Loboes 3-10(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 5-4(L) 0-3-0
03/09 Regular Christoval 11-1(W) 1-3-0
03/14 Regular Ozona Lions 4-14(L) 1-4-0
03/15 Regular Denver City Mustangs 13-0(L) 1-5-0
03/19 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 5-4(L) 1-6-0
03/23 District Reagan County Owls 8-3(L) 1-7-0
03/27 District Sonora Broncos 10-5(L) 1-8-0
03/30 District Ballinger Bearcats 15-1(L) 1-9-0
04/03 District Wall Hawks 1-0(L) 1-10-0
04/07 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 11-5(L) 1-11-0
04/13 District Reagan County Owls 15-0(L) 1-12-0
04/16 District Sonora Broncos 16-4(L) 1-13-0
04/20 District Ballinger Bearcats 6-4(L) 1-14-0
04/24 District Wall Hawks 17-0(L) 1-15-0