Division 4-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Wall Hawks 10 0 27 3 1
Reagan County Owls 7 3 22 10 0
Ballinger Bearcats 6 4 14 13 0
Sonora Broncos 5 5 16 7 0
Grape Creek Eagles 2 8 3 16 0
San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 0 10 8 16 0

Wall Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Schniers(8 Years As Head Coach, 166 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Warren; Alex Rodriguez

2016 Record: 26-6/8-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Garrett Sanford, Sr, OF (TXSWA 2nd Team All-State OF) Cade Krieg, Sr, 1B/P (.284, 2 HR, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD DH) Hunter Mize, Sr, OF (.281, 2 3B, 15 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Dryden Virden, Jr, OF/3B/P (TXSWA 1st Team All-State OF) Ryan Gully, So, SS/P (TXSWA 2nd Team All-State DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 10-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 22-5(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament San Angelo Central JV 17-1(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Ranger College JV 6-3(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Regular Jim Ned Indians 12-5(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Wimberley Texans 3-0(W) 6-0-0
03/03 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 9-3(W) 7-0-0
03/04 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 6-6(T) 7-0-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 12-2(W) 8-0-1
03/10 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 3-1(L) 8-1-1
03/10 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 5-3(L) 8-2-1
03/11 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 10-4(W) 9-2-1
03/17 Regular Brady Bulldogs 14-0(W) 10-2-1
03/20 District Sonora Broncos 9-4(W) 11-2-1
03/24 District Ballinger Bearcats 10-4(W) 12-2-1
03/27 District Reagan County Owls 16-0(W) 13-2-1
03/31 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 11-1(W) 14-2-1
04/06 District Grape Creek Eagles 14-0(W) 15-2-1
04/11 District Sonora Broncos 5-2(W) 16-2-1
04/13 District Ballinger Bearcats 9-0(W) 17-2-1
04/18 District Reagan County Owls 10-6(W) 18-2-1
04/21 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 18-1(W) 19-2-1
04/25 District Grape Creek Eagles 10-0(W) 20-2-1
04/28 Regular Brownwood Lions 10-7(W) 21-2-1
05/05 Playoff Tornillo Coyotes 10-6(W) 22-2-1
05/11 Playoff Idalou Wildcats 17-0(W) 23-2-1
05/12 Playoff Idalou Wildcats 10-6(W) 24-2-1
05/18 Playoff Littlefield Wildcats 10-0(W) 25-2-1
05/19 Playoff Littlefield Wildcats 19-3(W) 26-2-1
05/24 Playoff Brock Eagles 7-3(L) 26-3-1
05/27 Playoff Brock Eagles 3-2(W) 27-3-1

Reagan County Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Edward Soto(14 Years As Head Coach, 183 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Stedronsky

2016 Record: 18-9/7-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

LJ DeLeon, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD) Johnny Gallegos, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD) Carlos DelRio, Sr, INF/P Tyler Aguero, Sr, OF Alex Chavez, Jr, INF/C/P (1st Team AD) Trey Ortiz, Jr, INF/P (2nd Team AD) Pablo Hernandez, So, INF/C/P (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Kermit Yellow Jackets 15-2(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Regular Stanton Buffaloes 13-0(W) 2-0-0
02/27 Regular Ft. Stockton Panthers 9-0(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Ozona Lions 5-0(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Christian JV 13-1(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Forsan Buffaloes 6-11(L) 5-1-0
03/09 Tournament Midland Classical Academy Knights 19-0(W) 6-1-0
03/09 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 16-2(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Coahoma Bulldogs 4-7(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament McCamey Badgers 11-3(W) 9-1-0
03/14 Regular Alpine Bucks 8-2(L) 9-2-0
03/17 Regular Borden County Coyotes 10-7(W) 10-2-0
03/20 District Ballinger Bearcats 6-2(W) 11-2-0
03/24 District Grape Creek Eagles 11-0(W) 12-2-0
03/27 District Wall Hawks 16-0(L) 12-3-0
03/31 District Sonora Broncos 3-2(W) 13-3-0
04/06 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 7-3(W) 14-3-0
04/11 District Ballinger Bearcats 12-6(L) 14-4-0
04/13 District Grape Creek Eagles 11-3(W) 15-4-0
04/18 District Wall Hawks 10-6(L) 15-5-0
04/21 District Sonora Broncos 14-1(W) 16-5-0
04/25 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 11-1(W) 17-5-0
04/28 Regular Jim Ned Indians 6-1(L) 17-6-0
05/05 Playoff Kermit Yellow Jackets 7-6(L) 17-7-0
05/06 Playoff Kermit Yellow Jackets 18-8(W) 18-7-0
05/06 Playoff Kermit Yellow Jackets 11-2(W) 19-7-0
05/11 Playoff Childress Bobcats 4-3(L) 19-8-0
05/12 Playoff Childress Bobcats 5-3(W) 20-8-0
05/12 Playoff Childress Bobcats 6-4(W) 21-8-0
05/19 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 9-1(W) 22-8-0
05/25 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 11-1(L) 22-9-0
05/26 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 9-0(L) 22-10-0

Ballinger Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Chance Evans(5 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Gary Garvin

2016 Record: 14-15/7-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Damian Michalewicz, Sr, SS/P (.431, 4-1, 1st Team AD UTIL) Reid Matschek, Sr, 2B (.460, .557 OBP, 1st Team AD) Tyler Matschek, Sr, 3B/1B (.272, 4 2B, 18 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Donovan Luna, Sr, OF (.980 FP, 6 PO, 2nd Team AD) Christian Martinez, Sr, OF (.971 FP, 5 PO, 2nd Team AD) Ian Conrad, Sr, OF/C (.400, .494 OBP, 8 PO, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Brady Bulldogs 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament San Angelo Central JV 7-3(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 6-4(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 7-11(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Ranger College JV 4-6(L) 3-2-0
02/27 Regular Abilene High JV 8-4(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ranger College JV 10-5(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Early Longhorns 3-2(W) 6-2-0
03/03 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 6-11(L) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 7-3(L) 6-4-0
03/07 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 16-6(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Merkel Badgers 18-0(W) 7-5-0
03/10 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 8-7(L) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 13-4(W) 8-6-0
03/11 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-7(L) 8-7-0
03/20 District Reagan County Owls 6-2(L) 8-8-0
03/24 District Wall Hawks 10-4(L) 8-9-0
03/28 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 15-0(W) 9-9-0
03/31 District Grape Creek Eagles 7-0(W) 10-9-0
04/06 District Sonora Broncos 4-3(L) 10-10-0
04/11 District Reagan County Owls 12-6(W) 11-10-0
04/13 District Wall Hawks 9-0(L) 11-11-0
04/18 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 21-0(W) 12-11-0
04/21 District Grape Creek Eagles 18-0(W) 13-11-0
04/25 District Sonora Broncos 4-1(W) 14-11-0
05/05 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 5-2(L) 14-12-0
05/06 Playoff Presidio Blue Devils 4-3(L) 14-13-0

Sonora Broncos

Team Website: SHS Baseball

Coach: Jay Valdez(4 Years As Head Coach, 88 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jay Immel; David Buitron

2016 Record: 9-11-1/6-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Noah Sanmiguel, Sr, C/INF/P (.458, 11 RBI) Isaiah Lira, Sr, OF (.373, 13 RBI) Michael Mungia, Sr, OF (.286, 13 RBI) Caleb Galvan, Sr, INF/P (.299, 13 RBI) Henry Ramos, Sr, C/INF (.204, 8 RBI) Daniel Gonzales, So, INF/P (.158, 4 RBI) Wesley Dutton, So, OF/P (.235, 9 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular McCamey Badgers 11-4(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Forsan Buffaloes 10-2(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Harper Longhorns 5-1(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 10-0(W) 4-0-0
03/04 Tournament Mason Punchers 12-2(W) 5-0-0
03/07 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 10-6(W) 6-0-0
03/10 Tournament San Angelo Central JV 14-3(W) 7-0-0
03/10 Tournament Sweetwater JV 13-0(W) 8-0-0
03/11 Tournament Abilene Cooper JV 12-2(W) 9-0-0
03/11 Tournament Abilene JV 12-7(W) 10-0-0
03/14 Regular Crane Cranes 8-1(W) 11-0-0
03/20 District Wall Hawks 9-4(L) 11-1-0
03/24 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 19-2(W) 12-1-0
03/27 District Grape Creek Eagles 7-1(W) 13-1-0
03/31 District Reagan County Owls 3-2(L) 13-2-0
04/06 District Ballinger Bearcats 4-3(W) 14-2-0
04/11 District Wall Hawks 5-2(L) 14-3-0
04/13 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 6-3(W) 15-3-0
04/18 District Grape Creek Eagles 11-0(W) 16-3-0
04/21 District Reagan County Owls 14-1(L) 16-4-0
04/25 District Ballinger Bearcats 4-1(L) 16-5-0
05/05 Playoff Alpine Bucks 13-11(L) 16-6-0
05/05 Playoff Alpine Bucks 5-2(L) 16-7-0

Grape Creek Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Regan Crim(4 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jace Hall

2016 Record: 10-15/4-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Hasty, Sr, 1B/P (AD) Raymond Parsons, Sr, OF Matthew Mirike, Jr, OF/P Tony Valdez, Jr, 3B Koby Hasty, So, C/P (AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Ranger College JV 0-10(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Angelo Central JV 1-15(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Hawley Bearcats 8-9(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 10-1(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 6-4(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 7-2(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Center Point Pirates 2-15(L) 1-7-0
03/06 Regular Brady Bulldogs 8-2(L) 1-8-0
03/20 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 13-7(W) 2-8-0
03/24 District Reagan County Owls 11-0(L) 2-9-0
03/27 District Sonora Broncos 7-1(L) 2-10-0
03/31 District Ballinger Bearcats 7-0(L) 2-11-0
04/06 District Wall Hawks 14-0(L) 2-12-0
04/11 District San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles 6-4(W) 3-12-0
04/13 District Reagan County Owls 11-3(L) 3-13-0
04/18 District Sonora Broncos 11-0(L) 3-14-0
04/21 District Ballinger Bearcats 18-0(L) 3-15-0
04/25 District Wall Hawks 10-0(L) 3-16-0

San Angelo TLC Academy Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Howell( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2016 Record: 2-10/2-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Eldorado Eagles 6-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 1-11(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Ozona Lions 3-11(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Fort Stockton JV 20-0(W) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Crane Cranes 11-6(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Mason Punchers 1-16(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Kerville Tivy JV 5-9(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Eldorado Eagles 11-3(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Regular Coahoma Bulldogs 3-9(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Lakeview 11-1(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Permian JV 6-9(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Wall JV 3-1(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Lakeview 15-7(W) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Midland Christian JV 4-2(W) 8-6-0
03/20 District Grape Creek Eagles 13-7(L) 8-7-0
03/24 District Sonora Broncos 19-2(L) 8-8-0
03/28 District Ballinger Bearcats 15-0(L) 8-9-0
03/31 District Wall Hawks 11-1(L) 8-10-0
04/06 District Reagan County Owls 7-3(L) 8-11-0
04/11 District Grape Creek Eagles 6-4(L) 8-12-0
04/13 District Sonora Broncos 6-3(L) 8-13-0
04/18 District Ballinger Bearcats 21-0(L) 8-14-0
04/21 District Wall Hawks 18-1(L) 8-15-0
04/25 District Reagan County Owls 11-1(L) 8-16-0