Division 6-3a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Comanche Indians 8 2 19 10 0
Early Longhorns 7 3 17 14 0
Dublin Lions 6 4 12 13 0
Brady Bulldogs 5 5 11 15 0
Coleman Bluecats 3 7 5 14 0
Bangs Dragons 1 9 3 18 0

Comanche Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Talley(3 Years As Head Coach, 23 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eddie Pettit

2016 Record: 12-8-1/7-1; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ethan Wilson, Sr, INF (1st Team AD INF) Ty McCullough, Sr, OF (Defensive Player of the Year) Trenton Strickland, Sr, INF/P (Newcomer of the Year) Grayland Jackson, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Bronte Hermesmeyer, Jr, OF/INF (1st Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 8-5(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 2-1(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 11-9(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 10-8(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Regular Hamlin Pied Pipers 10-2(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Olney Cubs 10-0(W) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Lipan Indians 7-1(W) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Gorman Panthers 16-0(W) 5-4-0
03/07 Regular Tolar Rattlers 6-4(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Llano JV 12-2(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 19-0(W) 7-5-0
03/11 Tournament Lampasas JV 20-5(W) 8-5-0
03/17 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 7-1(L) 8-6-0
03/21 District Dublin Lions 8-2(W) 9-6-0
03/24 District Bangs Dragons 4-0(W) 10-6-0
03/28 District Brady Bulldogs 9-2(W) 11-6-0
03/31 District Coleman Bluecats 12-4(W) 12-6-0
04/04 District Early Longhorns 9-4(W) 13-6-0
04/07 District Dublin Lions 1-0(W) 14-6-0
04/10 District Bangs Dragons 12-2(W) 15-6-0
04/13 District Brady Bulldogs 13-4(W) 16-6-0
04/18 District Coleman Bluecats 4-3(L) 16-7-0
04/21 District Early Longhorns 2-1(L) 16-8-0
05/05 Playoff Stanton Buffaloes 10-0(W) 17-8-0
05/06 Playoff Stanton Buffaloes 17-1(W) 18-8-0
05/12 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 11-0(L) 18-9-0
05/13 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 3-2(L) 18-10-0
05/13 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 1-0(W) 19-10-0

Early Longhorns

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Hatton(1 Years As Head Coach, 202 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Lehde; Jacob Spivey

2016 Record: 12-10/4-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tristan Horton, SS/P (1st Team AD) Trace Evans, C (2nd Team AD) Christian Alcorta, 3B/P (2nd Team AD) Drew Sessler, OF Kylar Mercer, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 1-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 7-4(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Winters Blizzards 8-2(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 7-3(L) 3-1-0
02/28 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 10-4(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 3-2(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 14-4(W) 4-3-0
03/04 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 11-1(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 8-7(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 3-2(W) 5-5-0
03/09 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 12-2(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 10-6(W) 6-6-0
03/10 Tournament Levelland Lobos 4-2(L) 6-7-0
03/11 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 11-1(W) 7-7-0
03/16 Regular Albany Lions 1-9(W) 8-7-0
03/21 District Bangs Dragons 4-0(W) 9-7-0
03/24 District Brady Bulldogs 14-4(L) 9-8-0
03/28 District Coleman Bluecats 11-4(W) 10-8-0
03/31 District Dublin Lions 5-4(W) 11-8-0
04/04 District Comanche Indians 9-4(L) 11-9-0
04/07 District Bangs Dragons 5-1(W) 12-9-0
04/10 District Brady Bulldogs 7-6(W) 13-9-0
04/13 District Coleman Bluecats 11-4(W) 14-9-0
04/20 District Dublin Lions 7-6(L) 14-10-0
04/21 District Comanche Indians 2-1(W) 15-10-0
04/28 Regular Stamford Bulldogs 7-9(L) 15-11-0
05/04 Playoff Coahoma Bulldogs 5-4(L) 15-12-0
05/05 Playoff Coahoma Bulldogs 9-3(W) 16-12-0
05/05 Playoff Coahoma Bulldogs 6-2(W) 17-12-0
05/11 Playoff Brock Eagles 11-1(L) 17-13-0
05/12 Playoff Brock Eagles 10-2(L) 17-14-0

Dublin Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Kellen Cervetto(2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Mitchell

2016 Record: 14-10/5-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Bryson Fowler, Sr (1st Team AD P) Tim Teten, Jr, INF (1st Team AD) Josh Hanes, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Rayce Jackson, Jr, C (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/25 Tournament De Leon Bearcats 9-1(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 1-11(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Regular Eastland Mavericks 9-7(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 5-1(W) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Haskell Indians 12-4(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 8-0(L) 3-4-0
03/07 District Goldthwaite Eagles 2-1(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Regular Cisco Loboes 13-3(W) 4-5-0
03/16 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 4-0(L) 4-6-0
03/21 District Comanche Indians 8-2(L) 4-7-0
03/24 District Coleman Bluecats 7-2(W) 5-7-0
03/28 District Bangs Dragons 1-0(L) 5-8-0
03/31 District Early Longhorns 5-4(L) 5-9-0
04/04 District Brady Bulldogs 9-3(W) 6-9-0
04/07 District Comanche Indians 1-0(L) 6-10-0
04/10 District Coleman Bluecats 5-2(W) 7-10-0
04/13 District Bangs Dragons 11-1(W) 8-10-0
04/20 District Early Longhorns 7-6(W) 9-10-0
04/21 District Brady Bulldogs 6-2(W) 10-10-0
04/28 Regular Hawley Bearcats 5-1(W) 11-10-0
05/01 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-0(L) 11-11-0
05/05 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 10-9(W) 12-11-0
05/05 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 7-5(L) 12-12-0
05/06 Playoff Jim Ned Indians 14-9(L) 12-13-0

Brady Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Freeman(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Nathan Hennington

2016 Record: 1-14/0-8

Returning Starters

Caleb Turnell, Sr, UTIL Weston Bauer, Sr, OF/P Lane Coleman, Sr, 1B/P Austin Allen, Sr, OF Kolton Baronet, Sr, INF Derek Connell, Sr, INF Zack Cook, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Ballinger Bearcats 7-2(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 10-18(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 22-2(L) 1-3-0
02/25 Tournament Comanche Indians 10-8(W) 2-3-0
02/27 Regular San Saba Armadillos 12-0(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 6-0(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 4-3(L) 3-5-0
03/04 Tournament Wimberley Texans 12-0(L) 3-6-0
03/06 Regular Grape Creek Eagles 8-2(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament San Saba Armadillos 2-5(W) 5-6-0
03/11 Tournament Lampasas JV 8-1(W) 6-6-0
03/17 Regular Wall Hawks 14-0(L) 6-7-0
03/21 District Coleman Bluecats 12-7(W) 7-7-0
03/24 District Early Longhorns 14-4(W) 8-7-0
03/28 District Comanche Indians 9-2(L) 8-8-0
03/31 District Bangs Dragons 4-2(W) 9-8-0
04/04 District Dublin Lions 9-3(L) 9-9-0
04/07 District Coleman Bluecats 7-13(W) 10-9-0
04/10 District Early Longhorns 7-6(L) 10-10-0
04/13 District Comanche Indians 13-4(L) 10-11-0
04/18 District Bangs Dragons 13-7(W) 11-11-0
04/21 District Dublin Lions 6-2(L) 11-12-0
05/01 Regular Goldthwaite Eagles 6-2(L) 11-13-0
05/05 Playoff Clyde Bulldogs 9-0(L) 11-14-0
05/06 Playoff Clyde Bulldogs 11-2(L) 11-15-0

Coleman Bluecats

Team Website:

Coach: Zach Edington(7 Years As Head Coach, 52 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Elder; Kirk Perkins

2016 Record: 9-14/4-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Walt Arnold, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD UTIL) Cayden Steffy, Sr, 3B/P (1st Team AD P) Brenden Gilbreath, Jr, OF (2nd Team AD) Dave Wakefield, Jr, DH (1st Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Baird Bears 10-4(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Regular Albany JV 9-3(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Haskell Indians 5-2(L) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 10-5(L) 2-2-0
03/07 Regular Anson Tigers 8-6(L) 2-3-0
03/09 Tournament Levelland Lobos 12-1(L) 2-4-0
03/10 Tournament Early Longhorns 10-6(L) 2-5-0
03/10 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 13-4(L) 2-6-0
03/11 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 6-5(L) 2-7-0
03/21 District Brady Bulldogs 12-7(L) 2-8-0
03/24 District Dublin Lions 7-2(L) 2-9-0
03/28 District Early Longhorns 11-4(L) 2-10-0
03/31 District Comanche Indians 12-4(L) 2-11-0
04/04 District Bangs Dragons 10-3(W) 3-11-0
04/07 District Brady Bulldogs 7-13(L) 3-12-0
04/10 District Dublin Lions 5-2(L) 3-13-0
04/13 District Early Longhorns 11-4(L) 3-14-0
04/18 District Comanche Indians 4-3(W) 4-14-0
04/21 District Bangs Dragons 9-0(W) 5-14-0

Bangs Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Keith Meador(1 Years As Head Coach, 12 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Logan Gallaway

2016 Record: 10-14-1/5-3; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Colton Brewer, Jr, SS/P (.333, 24 RBI, District MVP) Zach Zink, Jr, C/UTIL (.250, 7 RBI, 2nd Team AD DH)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Winters Blizzards 13-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 22-0(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Goldthwaite Eagles 7-19(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 18-7(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Regular Lampasas Badgers 13-0(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 8-0(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 4-3(W) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Haskell Indians 7-6(L) 2-6-0
03/07 Regular Cisco Loboes 8-2(L) 2-7-0
03/10 Regular Breckenridge Buckaroos 11-1(L) 2-8-0
03/14 Regular Brownwood Lions 12-2(L) 2-9-0
03/21 District Early Longhorns 4-0(L) 2-10-0
03/24 District Comanche Indians 4-0(L) 2-11-0
03/28 District Dublin Lions 1-0(W) 3-11-0
03/31 District Brady Bulldogs 4-2(L) 3-12-0
04/04 District Coleman Bluecats 10-3(L) 3-13-0
04/07 District Early Longhorns 5-1(L) 3-14-0
04/10 District Comanche Indians 12-2(L) 3-15-0
04/13 District Dublin Lions 11-1(L) 3-16-0
04/18 District Brady Bulldogs 13-7(L) 3-17-0
04/21 District Coleman Bluecats 9-0(L) 3-18-0