Division 7-3a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Brock Eagles 12 0 31 5 1
Peaster Greyhounds 9 3 28 7 0
Breckenridge Buckaroos 9 3 17 12 0
Tolar Rattlers 5 7 9 14 0
Cisco Loboes 5 7 10 10 0
Eastland Mavericks 2 10 7 14 0
Millsap Bulldogs 0 12 3 19 0

Brock Eagles

Team Website: Brock Baseball Twitter Brock Eagles Game Changer

Coach: Hart Hering(3 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jacob Clay; John King

2017 Record: 29-6-1/12-0; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Cole Lightfoot, Sr, SS (.402, 21 SB, 37 RBI, THSBCA All-State) Noah Nye, Sr, 2B (.360, .515 OBP, 24 RBI, 1st Team AD) Jackson Hardison, Sr, C/3B (.247, 17 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Jase Lopez, Jr, OF/P (11-2, 2.18 ERA, 114 K, All-State) Cooper Nelson, Jr, 1B/P (.277, 2-0, 1.55 ERA, 1st Team AD) Parker Bounds, Jr, OF (.246, 5 2B, 20 R, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Boyd Yellow Jackets 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Gunter Tigers 10-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Lubbock Estacado Matadors 12-6(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 6-6(T) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 4-1(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Dumas Demons 4-5(L) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 8-2(W) 5-2-1
03/08 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 8-3(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 10-0(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Grace Prep Lions 11-1(W) 8-2-1
03/13 District Peaster Greyhounds 3-0(W) 9-2-1
03/16 District Millsap Bulldogs 11-0(W) 10-2-1
03/20 District Cisco Loboes 14-1(W) 11-2-1
03/23 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 15-0(W) 12-2-1
03/28 District Tolar Rattlers 14-4(W) 13-2-1
03/30 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 2-0(W) 14-2-1
03/30 Regular Winnsboro Raiders 4-1(W) 15-2-1
04/03 District Eastland Mavericks 15-6(W) 16-2-1
04/06 District Peaster Greyhounds 6-3(W) 17-2-1
04/09 District Millsap Bulldogs 4-0(W) 18-2-1
04/13 District Cisco Loboes 22-5(W) 19-2-1
04/17 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 4-2(W) 20-2-1
04/20 District Tolar Rattlers 19-0(W) 21-2-1
04/23 Regular Valley Mills Eagles 3-2(W) 22-2-1
04/27 District Eastland Mavericks 4-2(W) 23-2-1
04/28 Regular Muenster Hornets 1-3(L) 23-3-1
05/03 Playoff Paradise Panthers 3-1(W) 24-3-1
05/04 Playoff Paradise Panthers 11-1(W) 25-3-1
05/11 Playoff Comanche Indians 6-2(W) 26-3-1
05/18 Playoff Dublin Lions 15-2(W) 27-3-1
05/25 Playoff Wall Hawks 9-1(W) 28-3-1
05/26 Playoff Wall Hawks 8-4(W) 29-3-1
05/31 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 6-1(W) 30-3-1
06/01 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 5-0(L) 30-4-1
06/02 Playoff Peaster Greyhounds 8-0(W) 31-4-1
06/08 Playoff Beckville Bearcats 4-0(L) 31-5-1

Peaster Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Lynn Grimes(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Hafley; Jeff Frick

2017 Record: 28-10/12-2; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Evan Hafley, Sr, 3B/P (1st Team All-State 3B) Matthew Grimes, Sr, 1B/SS/P (1st Team All-State 1B) Devin Alvey, Sr, SS/P (1st Team All-District SS) Kelton Shook, Sr, 2B/C (2nd Team All-District 2B) Trey Durham, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Preston Hardin, Sr, C (1st Team AD C) Kooper Shook, Sr, OF/2B (1st Team AD UTIL)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Muenster Hornets 5-6(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 8-5(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 5-4(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Paradise Panthers 9-0(W) 3-1-0
03/03 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 10-1(W) 4-1-0
03/06 Regular Henrietta Bearcats 10-1(W) 5-1-0
03/08 Tournament Windthorst Trojans 0-7(W) 6-1-0
03/08 Tournament Lindsay Knights 0-5(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 5-10(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 2-1(W) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Gunter Tigers 2-1(L) 9-2-0
03/13 District Brock Eagles 3-0(L) 9-3-0
03/15 District Eastland Mavericks 4-2(W) 10-3-0
03/20 Regular Graham Steers 8-1(W) 11-3-0
03/23 District Millsap Bulldogs 15-3(W) 12-3-0
03/26 District Cisco Loboes 10-0(W) 13-3-0
03/30 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 9-1(W) 14-3-0
04/03 District Tolar Rattlers 13-0(W) 15-3-0
04/06 District Brock Eagles 6-3(L) 15-4-0
04/09 District Eastland Mavericks 18-3(W) 16-4-0
04/17 District Millsap Bulldogs 18-0(W) 17-4-0
04/20 District Cisco Loboes 12-6(W) 18-4-0
04/24 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 4-3(L) 18-5-0
04/27 District Tolar Rattlers 10-1(W) 19-5-0
05/04 Playoff Boyd Yellow Jackets 7-1(W) 20-5-0
05/05 Playoff Boyd Yellow Jackets 8-0(W) 21-5-0
05/11 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 12-1(W) 22-5-0
05/12 Playoff Brady Bulldogs 7-1(W) 23-5-0
05/17 Playoff Jacksboro Tigers 14-4(W) 24-5-0
05/18 Playoff Jacksboro Tigers 5-1(W) 25-5-0
05/25 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 15-14(W) 26-5-0
05/25 Playoff Shallowater Mustangs 5-1(W) 27-5-0
05/31 Playoff Brock Eagles 6-1(L) 27-6-0
06/01 Playoff Brock Eagles 5-0(W) 28-6-0
06/02 Playoff Brock Eagles 8-0(L) 28-7-0

Breckenridge Buckaroos

Team Website:

Coach: Pat Yarbrough(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Weston Bond

2017 Record: 18-8/8-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Fidel Ortiz, Sr, INF/P (.326, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Marcos Gonzales, Sr, INF/P (.300, 16 RBI, 1st Team AD UTIL) Riley Durham, Sr, OF (.250, 15 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Zach Willis, Sr, OF (.279, 12 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Jacob Escalon, So, C (.413, 27 RBI, District C of the Year) Owen Woodward, So, OF/P (.378, Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Graham Steers 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Hawley Bearcats 11-10(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Brownwood Lions 13-9(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 8-2(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 9-15(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 3-2(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Brownwood Lions 6-4(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Jacksboro Tigers 2-8(L) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 6-2(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Archer City Wildcats 3-11(W) 5-5-0
03/13 District Cisco Loboes 8-6(W) 6-5-0
03/14 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 8-4(W) 7-5-0
03/15 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 8-4(W) 8-5-0
03/15 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 0-11(W) 9-5-0
03/16 Regular Comanche Indians 10-6(L) 9-6-0
03/20 District Tolar Rattlers 11-1(W) 10-6-0
03/23 District Brock Eagles 15-0(L) 10-7-0
03/28 District Eastland Mavericks 16-4(W) 11-7-0
03/30 District Peaster Greyhounds 9-1(L) 11-8-0
04/03 District Millsap Bulldogs 12-2(W) 12-8-0
04/06 District Cisco Loboes 14-3(W) 13-8-0
04/13 District Tolar Rattlers 24-7(W) 14-8-0
04/17 District Brock Eagles 4-2(L) 14-9-0
04/17 Regular San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 8-4(L) 14-10-0
04/20 District Eastland Mavericks 6-2(W) 15-10-0
04/24 District Peaster Greyhounds 4-3(W) 16-10-0
04/27 District Millsap Bulldogs 21-2(W) 17-10-0
05/04 Playoff Jacksboro Tigers 8-7(L) 17-11-0
05/05 Playoff Jacksboro Tigers 10-5(L) 17-12-0

Tolar Rattlers

Team Website: Tolar Rattlers Baseball

Coach: Darrell Hogan(5 Years As Head Coach, 58 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: TR Varnado

2017 Record: 11-13/5-7; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Clayton Deaver, Sr, OF/P (.313, 2nd Team AD) Derian Morphew, Jr, OF/P (.382, 14 R, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD) Brice Scott, Jr, C/P (12 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Mason King, Jr, INC/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 3-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 6-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 6-5(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Grandview Zebras 5-4(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 12-4(W) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 15-5(L) 1-5-0
03/06 Regular Comanche Indians 14-5(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Regular Clifton Cubs 10-0(L) 2-6-0
03/12 District Cisco Loboes 16-6(W) 3-6-0
03/13 District Millsap Bulldogs 10-1(W) 4-6-0
03/20 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 11-1(L) 4-7-0
03/28 District Brock Eagles 14-4(L) 4-8-0
03/30 District Eastland Mavericks 11-9(W) 5-8-0
04/03 District Peaster Greyhounds 13-0(L) 5-9-0
04/06 District Millsap Bulldogs 14-1(W) 6-9-0
04/09 District Cisco Loboes 8-9(L) 6-10-0
04/13 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 24-7(L) 6-11-0
04/20 District Brock Eagles 19-0(L) 6-12-0
04/24 District Eastland Mavericks 6-5(W) 7-12-0
04/27 District Peaster Greyhounds 10-1(L) 7-13-0
04/30 Regular Cisco Loboes 3-1(W) 8-13-0
05/04 Playoff Holliday Eagles 8-7(W) 9-13-0
05/10 Playoff Dublin Lions 5-4(L) 9-14-0

Cisco Loboes

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Adams(11 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 6-15/3-9

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Hawley Bearcats 4-17(L) 0-1-0
02/27 Regular Comanche Indians 10-4(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 3-10(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 11-8(L) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Abilene Christian Panthers 13-9(W) 3-2-0
03/06 Regular Bangs Dragons 6-5(W) 4-2-0
03/09 Regular Dublin Lions 19-17(W) 5-2-0
03/12 District Tolar Rattlers 16-6(L) 5-3-0
03/13 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 8-6(L) 5-4-0
03/20 District Brock Eagles 14-1(L) 5-5-0
03/23 District Eastland Mavericks 4-0(W) 6-5-0
03/26 District Peaster Greyhounds 10-0(L) 6-6-0
03/30 District Millsap Bulldogs 5-4(W) 7-6-0
04/06 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 14-3(L) 7-7-0
04/09 District Tolar Rattlers 8-9(W) 8-7-0
04/13 District Brock Eagles 22-5(L) 8-8-0
04/17 District Eastland Mavericks 4-1(W) 9-8-0
04/20 District Peaster Greyhounds 12-6(L) 9-9-0
04/24 District Millsap Bulldogs 10-3(W) 10-9-0
04/30 Regular Tolar Rattlers 3-1(L) 10-10-0

Eastland Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Bobby Blackwell(2 Years As Head Coach, 14 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bobby Smith

2017 Record: 8-13/3-9

Returning Starters

Bryson Blackwell, Sr, C/OF/P (.222, 1st Team AD C) Zach Brown, Jr, C/P (.288, 1st Team AD P) Alex Gonzales, So, 3B (.297, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Clyde Bulldogs 8-5(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 6-10(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Comanche Indians 13-9(W) 2-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bangs Dragons 4-5(W) 3-1-0
03/08 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 16-0(L) 3-2-0
03/08 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 1-11(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Early Longhorns 16-7(W) 4-3-0
03/09 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 8-20(W) 5-3-0
03/13 Regular Early Longhorns 11-10(L) 5-4-0
03/15 District Peaster Greyhounds 4-2(L) 5-5-0
03/20 District Millsap Bulldogs 10-1(W) 6-5-0
03/23 District Cisco Loboes 4-0(L) 6-6-0
03/28 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 16-4(L) 6-7-0
03/30 District Tolar Rattlers 11-9(L) 6-8-0
04/03 District Brock Eagles 15-6(L) 6-9-0
04/09 District Peaster Greyhounds 18-3(L) 6-10-0
04/13 District Millsap Bulldogs 12-3(W) 7-10-0
04/17 District Cisco Loboes 4-1(L) 7-11-0
04/20 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-2(L) 7-12-0
04/24 District Tolar Rattlers 6-5(L) 7-13-0
04/27 District Brock Eagles 4-2(L) 7-14-0

Millsap Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jon Lane(2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Paul Vaughan; Blake Welch; Roger Bradshaw

2017 Record: 4-16-1/1-11

Returning Starters

Matthew Bradshaw, Sr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD P) Spencer Auld, Sr, OF/P Gage Schade, Jr, C/DH Payton Smith, Jr, 2B (2nd Team AD 2B) Cameron Brian, Jr, OF Thomas Jordan, So, C/DH (2nd Team AD C) Lane Brian, So, 1B/P (1st Team AD 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Perrin-Whitt Pirates 14-0(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Santo Wildcats 5-2(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 14-0(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Early Longhorns 5-4(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 15-2(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 19-12(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 2-8(W) 2-5-0
03/09 Tournament Nocona Indians 10-0(L) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Poolville Monarchs 3-0(W) 3-6-0
03/10 Tournament Chico Dragons 12-3(L) 3-7-0
03/13 District Tolar Rattlers 10-1(L) 3-8-0
03/16 District Brock Eagles 11-0(L) 3-9-0
03/20 District Eastland Mavericks 10-1(L) 3-10-0
03/23 District Peaster Greyhounds 15-3(L) 3-11-0
03/30 District Cisco Loboes 5-4(L) 3-12-0
04/03 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 12-2(L) 3-13-0
04/06 District Tolar Rattlers 14-1(L) 3-14-0
04/09 District Brock Eagles 4-0(L) 3-15-0
04/13 District Eastland Mavericks 12-3(L) 3-16-0
04/17 District Peaster Greyhounds 18-0(L) 3-17-0
04/24 District Cisco Loboes 10-3(L) 3-18-0
04/27 District Breckenridge Buckaroos 21-2(L) 3-19-0