Division 11-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Aubrey Chaparrals 6 3 15 10 0
Sanger Indians 6 3 11 11 1
Melissa Cardinals 6 4 19 9 0
Celina Bobcats 6 4 16 7 2
Anna Coyotes 5 5 18 6 0
Gainesville Leopards 0 10 11 13 0

Aubrey Chaparrals

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Henry(5 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Smith; Nick Brown; Lance Low

2018 Record: 16-15-1 (5-5) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Austin McCallion, Sr, IF/P (1st Team AD); Parker Brogdon, Sr, IF/P (Pitcher of the Year); Bobby Alonzo, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD); Jaeger Self, Jr, OF/P (1st Team AD); AJ Prince, Jr, OF/P (Honorable Mention); Isaac Ashlock, Jr, Ut; Jaxon Holder, So, IF (Freshman of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Howe Bulldogs 7-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Frisco Memorial 6-0(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Gunter Tigers 1-4(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Bells Panthers 1-12(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 2-6(W) 3-2-0
02/28 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 1-11(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 6-3(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Prosper JV 5-3(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Gunter Tigers 16-8(L) 5-4-0
03/07 Tournament McKinney JV 16-9(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 5-4(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 13-6(L) 6-6-0
03/14 Regular Ponder Lions 7-13(W) 7-6-0
03/15 Regular Commerce Tigers 2-12(W) 8-6-0
03/19 District Gainesville Leopards 11-5(W) 9-6-0
03/22 District Anna Coyotes 0-7(W) 10-6-0
03/26 District Melissa Cardinals 2-1(L) 10-7-0
03/29 District Celina Bobcats 2-7(W) 11-7-0
03/30 Regular Carrollton Smith Trojans 12-2(L) 11-8-0
04/02 District Sanger Indians 2-3(L) 11-9-0
04/05 Regular Pilot Point Bearcats 6-1(W) 12-9-0
04/09 District Gainesville Leopards 7-8(W) 13-9-0
04/12 District Anna Coyotes 0-1(W) 14-9-0
04/16 District Melissa Cardinals 4-9(W) 15-9-0
04/19 District Celina Bobcats 8-18(L) 15-10-0

Sanger Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Ford(7 Years As Head Coach, 306 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brent Holzer; Floyd Holt

2018 Record: 14-16 (4-6) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Hagen Coin, Sr, 2B (.407; 1st Team AD); Cade Hamilton, Sr, 3B (.340; 2nd Team AD); Brock Howard, Sr, C (.320; Honorable Mention); Erik Ly, Sr, OF (.380; 1st Team AD); Caleb Freeman, Sr, OF (.290; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular White Settlement Brewer Bears 12-2(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Peaster Greyhounds 5-4(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Paradise Panthers 3-3(T) 1-1-1
03/01 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 8-1(W) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 14-5(L) 2-2-1
03/07 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 3-0(W) 3-2-1
03/07 Tournament Vernon Lions 3-2(L) 3-3-1
03/08 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 2-1(L) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 9-4(L) 3-5-1
03/14 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 3-14(W) 4-5-1
03/15 Tournament Graham Steers 1-4(L) 4-6-1
03/15 Tournament Borger Bulldogs 10-0(W) 5-6-1
03/16 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 5-4(L) 5-7-1
03/19 District Celina Bobcats 3-2(W) 6-7-1
03/22 District Melissa Cardinals 0-5(L) 6-8-1
03/26 District Gainesville Leopards 2-0(W) 7-8-1
03/29 District Anna Coyotes 15-14(L) 7-9-1
03/30 Regular Decatur Eagles 12-0(L) 7-10-1
04/02 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-3(W) 8-10-1
04/09 District Celina Bobcats 8-12(W) 9-10-1
04/12 District Melissa Cardinals 1-0(W) 10-10-1
04/16 District Gainesville Leopards 12-2(W) 11-10-1
04/19 District Anna Coyotes 5-0(L) 11-11-1

Melissa Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Russell(5 Years As Head Coach, 118 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Gilbert; Matt Eby; Ryan Hamilton; Casey Hamilton

2018 Record: 26-12 (7-3) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Isaiah Segovia, Sr, SS (.324, 1st Team AD); Grayson Hurst, Jr, OF (.315; 2nd Team AD); Trevor Brooks, Jr, C (.275; 1st Team AD); Tyler Womack, Jr, 2B (.345; 2nd Team AD); Sam Crain, Jr, P/1B (2.04 ERA); Sean Turnage, Sr, OF (.372; 1st Team AD); Dillon Youngblood, Sr, OF (.254; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 2-10(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament China Spring Cougars 1-0(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Terrell Tigers 7-0(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 7-3(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Richardson Berkner Rams 4-14(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Howe Bulldogs 5-3(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Leonard Tigers 12-0(W) 6-1-0
03/01 Tournament Leonard Tigers 1-7(W) 7-1-0
03/01 Tournament Graham Steers 3-4(W) 8-1-0
03/02 Tournament Howe Bulldogs 8-5(W) 9-1-0
03/02 Tournament Prosper JV 3-11(L) 9-2-0
03/05 Regular Denton Braswell Bengals 0-6(L) 9-3-0
03/07 Tournament Decatur Eagles 11-7(L) 9-4-0
03/07 Tournament Crandall Pirates 0-2(W) 10-4-0
03/08 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 4-3(L) 10-5-0
03/08 Tournament Levelland Lobos 6-0(W) 11-5-0
03/09 Tournament Kaufman Lions 3-2(W) 12-5-0
03/15 Regular HSAA 5-4(W) 13-5-0
03/19 District Anna Coyotes 9-2(W) 14-5-0
03/22 District Sanger Indians 0-5(W) 15-5-0
03/26 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-1(W) 16-5-0
03/29 District Gainesville Leopards 18-7(W) 17-5-0
04/02 District Celina Bobcats 9-6(L) 17-6-0
04/09 District Anna Coyotes 4-2(W) 18-6-0
04/12 District Sanger Indians 1-0(L) 18-7-0
04/16 District Aubrey Chaparrals 4-9(L) 18-8-0
04/18 District Gainesville Leopards 10-0(W) 19-8-0
04/22 District Celina Bobcats 3-2(L) 19-9-0

Celina Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jake Davis(5 Years As Head Coach, 76 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Herron; Adam Rupert; Troy McCartney

2018 Record: 7-17 (3-7)

Returning Starters

Cade Medellin, Sr, SS/P (.323; 2nd Team AD); Logan Point, Jr, C (.361; 1st Team AD); Riley Briscoe, Sr, OF/P (.385; Honorable Mention); Will Anderson, Sr, OF; Tyler Harris, Jr, OF (11 SB); Hunter Watson, Jr, OF/P; Jake Ingle, Sr, 2B; Zane Barnett, Jr, IF/P (.324; 2nd Team AD); DJ Dell’Anno, So, 1B/P (.388, 12 RBI; Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Van Alstyne Panthers 7-8(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Frisco Lebanon Trail 3-3(T) 0-1-1
02/22 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 11-6(W) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament Princeton Panthers 4-4(T) 1-1-2
02/23 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 8-6(W) 2-1-2
02/23 Tournament Lakeview Centennial Patriots 8-7(W) 3-1-2
02/28 Tournament Cooper Bulldogs 3-15(W) 4-1-2
03/01 Tournament Gunter Tigers 3-7(W) 5-1-2
03/01 Tournament Flower Mound JV 6-4(W) 6-1-2
03/02 Tournament Graham Steers 7-5(L) 6-2-2
03/02 Tournament Graham Steers 12-4(W) 7-2-2
03/07 Tournament Sherman JV 12-2(W) 8-2-2
03/08 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 9-1(W) 9-2-2
03/08 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 4-0(W) 10-2-2
03/19 District Sanger Indians 3-2(L) 10-3-2
03/22 District Gainesville Leopards 0-10(W) 11-3-2
03/26 District Anna Coyotes 4-3(W) 12-3-2
03/29 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-7(L) 12-4-2
03/30 Regular Muenster Hornets 11-5(L) 12-5-2
04/02 District Melissa Cardinals 9-6(W) 13-5-2
04/09 District Sanger Indians 8-12(L) 13-6-2
04/12 District Gainesville Leopards 18-2(W) 14-6-2
04/16 District Anna Coyotes 2-0(L) 14-7-2
04/19 District Aubrey Chaparrals 8-18(W) 15-7-2
04/22 District Melissa Cardinals 3-2(W) 16-7-2

Anna Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Joey Hector(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jorge Rubio; Jimmy Patterson

2018 Record: 17-12 (4-6) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Howard, Sr, 1B/P (5-5, 4 Sv, 3.07 ERA; 1st Team AD); Dillon Burr, Sr, OF; Mason Simmons, Sr, OF; Jacob Odom, Jr, C; Derek Kirschner, Jr, P; Jaden Adams, So, OF; Rawley Hector, So, SS/P (.488, 11 2B, 7 3B, 1 HR, 24 SB, 38 R, 21 RBI, 63 IP, 107 K, 11 BB; Newcomer of the Year; Texoma Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Farmersville Farmers 9-8(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 2-6(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Van Alstyne Panthers 0-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 7-9(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Regular Commerce Tigers 4-18(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Trenton Tigers 4-8(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament South Garland Colonels 8-0(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament South Garland Colonels 12-5(W) 8-0-0
03/07 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 13-1(W) 9-0-0
03/08 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 2-3(W) 10-0-0
03/08 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 4-2(W) 11-0-0
03/09 Tournament Greenville Lions 13-5(W) 12-0-0
03/09 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 21-1(W) 13-0-0
03/14 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 7-4(L) 13-1-0
03/19 District Melissa Cardinals 9-2(L) 13-2-0
03/22 District Aubrey Chaparrals 0-7(L) 13-3-0
03/26 District Celina Bobcats 4-3(L) 13-4-0
03/29 District Sanger Indians 15-14(W) 14-4-0
04/02 District Gainesville Leopards 5-2(W) 15-4-0
04/09 District Melissa Cardinals 4-2(L) 15-5-0
04/12 District Aubrey Chaparrals 0-1(L) 15-6-0
04/16 District Celina Bobcats 2-0(W) 16-6-0
04/19 District Sanger Indians 5-0(W) 17-6-0
04/22 District Gainesville Leopards 11-6(W) 18-6-0

Gainesville Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Garrett Thomas(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kody Kennedy

2018 Record: 7-17 (1-9)

Returning Starters

Dawson Cassidy, Sr, SS (2nd Team AD); Dylan Burnett, Sr, 1B/P (41 K; 2nd Team AD); Landon Prestage, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD); Draike Sparks, Jr, C (.438, 8 2B, 3 3B; 1st Team AD); Hunter Nichols, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD); Ragon McElreath, Sr, OF; Wade Riddle, Sr, Ut (2nd Team AD); Devlyn Hall, Jr, 1B/P (Honorable Mention); Josh Faughtenberry, Jr OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Valley View Eagles 5-14(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Callisburg Wildcats 0-8(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament ILT Keller 7-5(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament ILT Keller 8-7(W) 4-0-0
03/01 Tournament Electra Tigers 0-10(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 8-1(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tom Bean Tomcats 11-10(W) 7-0-0
03/07 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 14-2(L) 7-1-0
03/08 Tournament Hillsboro Eagles 1-11(L) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 13-3(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 7-6(L) 8-3-0
03/15 Regular Wichita Falls Hirschi Huskies 18-2(W) 9-3-0
03/15 Regular Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 16-4(W) 10-3-0
03/16 Regular Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 16-4(W) 11-3-0
03/19 District Aubrey Chaparrals 11-5(L) 11-4-0
03/22 District Celina Bobcats 0-10(L) 11-5-0
03/26 District Sanger Indians 2-0(L) 11-6-0
03/29 District Melissa Cardinals 18-7(L) 11-7-0
04/02 District Anna Coyotes 5-2(L) 11-8-0
04/09 District Aubrey Chaparrals 7-8(L) 11-9-0
04/12 District Celina Bobcats 18-2(L) 11-10-0
04/16 District Sanger Indians 12-2(L) 11-11-0
04/18 District Melissa Cardinals 10-0(L) 11-12-0
04/22 District Anna Coyotes 11-6(L) 11-13-0