Division 11-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Princeton Panthers 9 1 21 6 0
Melissa Cardinals 7 3 26 12 0
Aubrey Chaparrals 5 5 15 15 1
Anna Coyotes 4 6 17 12 0
Celina Bobcats 3 7 7 17 1
Bonham Warriors 2 8 7 16 1

Princeton Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Leroy Mansanales(1 Years As Head Coach, 61 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Landon Cope

2017 Record: 13-13-2/5-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Nathan Roets, Sr, C Austin Hitchcock, Sr, 1B/OF/P Shae Malouf, Sr, 2B Adam Morton, Sr, SS Kole Massey, Jr, OF Tristan Gee, Jr, OF Arturo Ramirez, So, 1B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 5-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament McKinney North Bulldogs 2-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Sherman Bearcats 8-4(W) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 5-4(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 19-7(W) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 14-0(W) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 14-1(W) 5-2-0
03/09 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 13-1(W) 6-2-0
03/09 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 12-4(W) 7-2-0
03/10 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 4-1(W) 8-2-0
03/13 Regular Dallas Pinkston Vikings 16-0(W) 9-2-0
03/16 Regular Wills Point Tigers 11-5(W) 10-2-0
03/20 District Celina Bobcats 6-3(W) 11-2-0
03/23 District Bonham Warriors 6-2(W) 12-2-0
03/26 District Melissa Cardinals 7-1(W) 13-2-0
03/30 District Aubrey Chaparrals 10-6(W) 14-2-0
04/04 District Anna Coyotes 3-0(L) 14-3-0
04/10 District Celina Bobcats 14-1(W) 15-3-0
04/14 District Bonham Warriors 9-0(W) 16-3-0
04/17 District Melissa Cardinals 3-0(W) 17-3-0
04/20 District Aubrey Chaparrals 5-0(W) 18-3-0
04/24 District Anna Coyotes 6-3(W) 19-3-0
04/28 Regular Richardson Pearce Mustangs 0-4(L) 19-4-0
05/05 Playoff Nevada Community Braves 5-4(W) 20-4-0
05/11 Playoff Decatur Eagles 3-2(L) 20-5-0
05/12 Playoff Decatur Eagles 7-3(W) 21-5-0
05/12 Playoff Decatur Eagles 7-1(L) 21-6-0

Melissa Cardinals

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Russell(4 Years As Head Coach, 92 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Gilbert; Steven Howard; Travis Pickup; Ryan Hamilton

2017 Record: 17-15-1/9-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Tate Whittington, Sr, OF/P (.451, 1.90 ERA, District Co-MVP) Andrew Cole, Sr, 3B/P (10-3, 1.42 ERA, District P OTY) Adam Davis, Sr, 1B/P (.404, District NOTY) Brady Morrison, Sr, OF/P (.348, 3.22 ERA, 1st Team AD UTIL) Krisjon Segleski, Sr, UTIL/P (2nd Team AD C) Isaiah Segovia, Sr, 3B/SS (.271, 2nd Team AD 3B) Grayson Hurst, So, OF/SS/P (.381, 1st Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Pilot Point Bearcats 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 4-2(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Mesquite Poteet Pirates 5-3(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 7-6(L) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Naaman Forest Rangers 7-0(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Denton Broncos 7-2(L) 3-3-0
03/01 Tournament Leonard Tigers 7-4(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 2-0(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Graham Steers 11-2(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Allen JV 6-7(L) 6-4-0
03/03 Tournament Marcus JV 2-3(L) 6-5-0
03/03 Tournament Sanger Indians 10-0(W) 7-5-0
03/08 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 10-0(W) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament Crandall Pirates 4-0(W) 9-5-0
03/09 Tournament Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 9-6-0
03/09 Tournament Levelland Lobos 11-0(W) 10-6-0
03/10 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 5-3(W) 11-6-0
03/13 Regular Lebanon Trail 16-3(W) 12-6-0
03/16 Regular HSAA 10-0(W) 13-6-0
03/20 District Bonham Warriors 10-6(W) 14-6-0
03/23 District Aubrey Chaparrals 5-3(W) 15-6-0
03/26 District Princeton Panthers 7-1(L) 15-7-0
03/30 District Anna Coyotes 7-0(W) 16-7-0
04/03 District Celina Bobcats 6-1(W) 17-7-0
04/10 District Bonham Warriors 7-1(W) 18-7-0
04/14 District Aubrey Chaparrals 7-0(W) 19-7-0
04/17 District Princeton Panthers 3-0(L) 19-8-0
04/20 District Anna Coyotes 4-2(W) 20-8-0
04/24 District Celina Bobcats 3-0(L) 20-9-0
04/27 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 3-2(W) 21-9-0
04/27 Regular Pottsboro Cardinals 10-2(W) 22-9-0
05/03 Playoff Caddo Mills Foxes 7-2(W) 23-9-0
05/05 Playoff Caddo Mills Foxes 12-0(W) 24-9-0
05/11 Playoff Sanger Indians 5-1(W) 25-9-0
05/12 Playoff Sanger Indians 3-2(L) 25-10-0
05/12 Playoff Sanger Indians 11-5(W) 26-10-0
05/17 Playoff Argyle Eagles 7-5(L) 26-11-0
05/18 Playoff Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 26-12-0

Aubrey Chaparrals

Team Website:

Coach: Nathan Henry(4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Craig Johnson; Nick Brown; Lance Low

2017 Record: 18-3/5-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Taylor Swarbrick, Sr, SS/P (.462, THSBCA 1st Team AS) Cody Johnson, Sr, 2B/P (8-3, 43 K, 2.28 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Gatlin Grisso, Sr, OF (.367, 21 R, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Jordan Redfearn, Sr, 1B (.326, 16 RBI, 2nd Team AD 1B) Brendan Milacek, Sr, C/DH (.286, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD DH) Nate Lillard, Sr, OF (.350, HM AD OF) Dylan Brown, Sr, OF/P Austin McCallion, Jr, 3B/P (.349, 13 R, 1st Team AD 3B) Parker Brogdon, Jr, 3B/P (4-1, 3.00 ERA, HM AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Krum Bobcats 8-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Sanger Indians 6-4(W) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 8-2(W) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Gunter Tigers 2-11(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Gunter Tigers 7-5(L) 3-2-0
03/03 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 6-1(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 1-4(W) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Sanger Indians 9-4(L) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament McKinney JV 8-7(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament HSAA 1-15(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 5-2(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Sapulpa 3-3(T) 5-6-1
03/13 Regular Krum Bobcats 5-4(L) 5-7-1
03/16 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 11-0(W) 6-7-1
03/16 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 19-6(W) 7-7-1
03/20 District Anna Coyotes 6-5(L) 7-8-1
03/23 District Melissa Cardinals 5-3(L) 7-9-1
03/26 District Celina Bobcats 12-2(W) 8-9-1
03/30 District Princeton Panthers 10-6(L) 8-10-1
04/03 District Bonham Warriors 3-2(W) 9-10-1
04/10 District Anna Coyotes 2-1(W) 10-10-1
04/14 District Melissa Cardinals 7-0(L) 10-11-1
04/17 District Celina Bobcats 5-3(W) 11-11-1
04/20 District Princeton Panthers 5-0(L) 11-12-1
04/24 District Bonham Warriors 3-2(W) 12-12-1
04/28 Regular Gunter Tigers 8-1(W) 13-12-1
04/28 Regular Gunter Tigers 8-9(L) 13-13-1
05/04 Playoff Kaufman Lions 2-1(W) 14-13-1
05/04 Playoff Kaufman Lions 6-3(W) 15-13-1
05/11 Playoff Argyle Eagles 11-1(L) 15-14-1
05/12 Playoff Argyle Eagles 6-0(L) 15-15-1

Anna Coyotes

Team Website:

Coach: Joey Hector(6 Years As Head Coach, 312 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jorge Rubio; Jimmy Patterson

2017 Record: 11-15/1-9

Returning Starters

Colton Brown, Sr, INF (.172) Jeran Lewis, Sr, 1B (.164) Jacob Williams, Sr, OF (.293) Zach Howard, Jr, INF/P (.324, 2-4) Dillon Burr, Jr, OF (.150)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Farmersville Farmers 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Greenville Lions 12-9(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Regular Greenville Lions 5-15(L) 2-1-0
02/27 Regular Commerce Tigers 14-6(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Fort Worth Calvary Christian Conquerors 8-0(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Pottsboro Cardinals 1-0(L) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 10-2(W) 5-2-0
03/06 Regular FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis Eagles 6-3(W) 6-2-0
03/08 Tournament Dodd City Hornets 11-1(W) 7-2-0
03/09 Tournament Lone Oak Buffaloes 13-3(W) 8-2-0
03/09 Tournament Emory Rains Wildcats 16-0(W) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Greenville Lions 0-10(L) 9-3-0
03/13 Regular Lucas Christian 6-4(W) 10-3-0
03/15 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 2-1(W) 11-3-0
03/15 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 6-2(W) 12-3-0
03/20 District Aubrey Chaparrals 6-5(W) 13-3-0
03/23 District Celina Bobcats 6-3(L) 13-4-0
03/26 District Bonham Warriors 8-2(W) 14-4-0
03/30 District Melissa Cardinals 7-0(L) 14-5-0
04/04 District Princeton Panthers 3-0(W) 15-5-0
04/10 District Aubrey Chaparrals 2-1(L) 15-6-0
04/14 District Celina Bobcats 22-5(W) 16-6-0
04/17 District Bonham Warriors 17-4(L) 16-7-0
04/20 District Melissa Cardinals 4-2(L) 16-8-0
04/24 District Princeton Panthers 6-3(L) 16-9-0
04/27 Regular Paris Chisum Mustangs 2-0(L) 16-10-0
04/28 Regular Farmersville Farmers 3-2(W) 17-10-0
05/03 Playoff Crandall Pirates 1-0(L) 17-11-0
05/04 Playoff Crandall Pirates 5-1(L) 17-12-0

Celina Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jake Davis(4 Years As Head Coach, 69 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Herron; Adam Rupert; Troy McCartney

2017 Record: 9-18-1/4-6

Returning Starters

Joe Depaolo, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Jake Lacy, Sr, DH/C (2nd Team AD DH) Cade Medellin, Jr, SS/P (1st Team AD SS) Michael Foreman, So, C/1B/DH (HM AD) Logan Point, So, C (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Van Alstyne Panthers 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Canton Eagles 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Regular Allen JV 3-4(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 8-0(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Pilot Point Bearcats 10-1(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Prosper JV 1-5(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Sanger Indians 4-3(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Leonard Tigers 4-1(W) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 7-5(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament McKinney JV 10-7(W) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Sanger Indians 0-0(T) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 10-4(L) 4-7-1
03/10 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 13-1(L) 4-8-1
03/15 Regular Crandall Pirates 3-2(L) 4-9-1
03/17 Regular HSAA 8-13(L) 4-10-1
03/20 District Princeton Panthers 6-3(L) 4-11-1
03/23 District Anna Coyotes 6-3(W) 5-11-1
03/26 District Aubrey Chaparrals 12-2(L) 5-12-1
03/30 District Bonham Warriors 11-0(L) 5-13-1
04/03 District Melissa Cardinals 6-1(L) 5-14-1
04/10 District Princeton Panthers 14-1(L) 5-15-1
04/14 District Anna Coyotes 22-5(L) 5-16-1
04/17 District Aubrey Chaparrals 5-3(L) 5-17-1
04/20 District Bonham Warriors 16-5(W) 6-17-1
04/24 District Melissa Cardinals 3-0(W) 7-17-1

Bonham Warriors

Team Website:

Coach: John Ramsey(3 Years As Head Coach, 66 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Abate; Jeff Park

2017 Record: 20-11/7-3; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Cody Easley, Sr, 1B/P Trevor Hartwell, Sr, OF/P Aaron Shockley, Sr, SS Tanner Herriage, Sr, OF Austin Fortune, Jr, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Alvarado Indians 3-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Paris Wildcats 3-2(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 17-0(W) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament Krum Bobcats 7-5(L) 1-3-0
03/05 Regular Whitesboro Bearcats 3-3(T) 1-3-1
03/08 Tournament Dickson 13-0(W) 2-3-1
03/09 Tournament Whitesboro Bearcats 14-3(L) 2-4-1
03/10 Tournament Madill 3-1(W) 3-4-1
03/13 Regular Farmersville Farmers 10-0(L) 3-5-1
03/15 Regular Alvarado Indians 10-1(L) 3-6-1
03/16 Regular Paris Wildcats 16-8(L) 3-7-1
03/20 District Melissa Cardinals 10-6(L) 3-8-1
03/23 District Princeton Panthers 6-2(L) 3-9-1
03/24 Regular Chico Dragons 9-4(W) 4-9-1
03/26 District Anna Coyotes 8-2(L) 4-10-1
03/30 District Celina Bobcats 11-0(W) 5-10-1
04/03 District Aubrey Chaparrals 3-2(L) 5-11-1
04/06 Regular Greenville Lions 0-4(L) 5-12-1
04/10 District Melissa Cardinals 7-1(L) 5-13-1
04/14 District Princeton Panthers 9-0(L) 5-14-1
04/17 District Anna Coyotes 17-4(W) 6-14-1
04/20 District Celina Bobcats 16-5(L) 6-15-1
04/24 District Aubrey Chaparrals 3-2(L) 6-16-1
04/28 Regular Sam Rayburn Rebels 7-3(W) 7-16-1