Division 17-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Robinson Rockets 12 0 31 3 0
China Spring Cougars 8 4 24 11 1
Lorena Leopards 7 5 17 10 0
Gatesville Hornets 6 6 8 19 0
Hillsboro Eagles 4 8 10 12 0
Waco Connally Cadets 4 8 7 14 0
Waco La Vega Pirates 1 11 2 19 0

Robinson Rockets

Team Website: Robinson Rocket Baseball

Coach: Bryan Kent(8 Years As Head Coach, 217 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cullen Zellers; John Armes

2016 Record: 29-4/9-1; State Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Dru Dziedzic, Sr, OF/P Rhett Roznos, Sr, DH/INF Mason Cooper, Jr, OF/P Braxton Ashcraft, Jr, INF/P Peyton Powell, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 4-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament College Station Cougars 10-4(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 8-4(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Tournament Houston St. Pius X Panthers 3-5(L) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 8-6(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 6-0(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 7-2(W) 7-1-0
03/04 Tournament Salado Eagles 12-4(W) 8-1-0
03/07 District China Spring Cougars 8-5(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 4-1(L) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament North Forney Falcons 9-6(W) 10-2-0
03/11 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 12-0(W) 11-2-0
03/14 District Waco La Vega Pirates 5-0(W) 12-2-0
03/17 District Waco Connally Cadets 13-3(W) 13-2-0
03/21 District Hillsboro Eagles 5-0(W) 14-2-0
03/25 District Lorena Leopards 10-0(W) 15-2-0
03/31 District Gatesville Hornets 12-0(W) 16-2-0
04/04 District China Spring Cougars 3-1(W) 17-2-0
04/12 District Waco La Vega Pirates 11-1(W) 18-2-0
04/13 District Waco Connally Cadets 10-3(W) 19-2-0
04/18 District Hillsboro Eagles 6-1(W) 20-2-0
04/21 District Lorena Leopards 6-1(W) 21-2-0
04/25 District Gatesville Hornets 6-2(W) 22-2-0
05/05 Playoff Fairfield Eagles 11-0(W) 23-2-0
05/06 Playoff Fairfield Eagles 11-0(W) 24-2-0
05/11 Playoff Taylor Ducks 5-2(W) 25-2-0
05/12 Playoff Taylor Ducks 11-4(W) 26-2-0
05/18 Playoff Salado Eagles 12-2(W) 27-2-0
05/19 Playoff Salado Eagles 8-0(W) 28-2-0
05/25 Playoff West Orange-Stark Mustangs 4-2(W) 29-2-0
06/01 Playoff China Spring Cougars 8-4(W) 30-2-0
06/07 Playoff Sinton Pirates 10-0(W) 31-2-0
06/08 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 6-5(L) 31-3-0

China Spring Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Jesse Lopez(3 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryce Perkins; Matt Loucks

2016 Record: 21-7-1/9-1; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Levi Bass, Sr, C Brett Cain, Sr, 3B Blake Golden, Sr, 2B Kody Fulp, Sr, DH Carson Bell, Jr, 1B Cayden Johnson, Jr, P Cameron Jenkins, Jr, P Payton Spell, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 2-2(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Arlington Pantego Panthers 12-0(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Farris JV 20-0(W) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 11-2(W) 3-0-1
02/25 Tournament Canton Eagles 10-4(W) 4-0-1
03/02 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 11-0(W) 5-0-1
03/02 Tournament Salado Eagles 9-6(L) 5-1-1
03/03 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 6-1(W) 6-1-1
03/07 District Robinson Rockets 8-5(L) 6-2-1
03/08 District Waco La Vega Pirates 8-2(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 10-6(W) 8-2-1
03/10 Tournament Lindale Eagles 5-0(L) 8-3-1
03/11 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 6-3(L) 8-4-1
03/14 District Waco Connally Cadets 17-2(W) 9-4-1
03/17 District Hillsboro Eagles 5-1(W) 10-4-1
03/21 District Lorena Leopards 11-2(W) 11-4-1
03/24 District Gatesville Hornets 12-5(W) 12-4-1
04/01 Regular Corsicana Tigers 2-1(L) 12-5-1
04/04 District Robinson Rockets 3-1(L) 12-6-1
04/07 District Waco La Vega Pirates 12-2(W) 13-6-1
04/12 District Waco Connally Cadets 8-0(W) 14-6-1
04/13 District Hillsboro Eagles 12-2(W) 15-6-1
04/20 District Lorena Leopards 9-6(L) 15-7-1
04/21 District Gatesville Hornets 7-6(L) 15-8-1
04/29 Regular Grandview Zebras 9-0(W) 16-8-1
05/05 Playoff Palestine Wildcats 6-3(W) 17-8-1
05/05 Playoff Palestine Wildcats 16-3(W) 18-8-1
05/11 Playoff Giddings Buffaloes 6-4(W) 19-8-1
05/12 Playoff Giddings Buffaloes 4-3(W) 20-8-1
05/19 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 13-3(L) 20-9-1
05/20 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 7-4(W) 21-9-1
05/20 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 10-0(W) 22-9-1
05/25 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 5-2(W) 23-9-1
05/27 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 10-8(L) 23-10-1
05/27 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 10-9(W) 24-10-1
06/01 Playoff Robinson Rockets 8-4(L) 24-11-1

Lorena Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Graves(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brett Percefull; luke Blaylock

2016 Record: 13-14/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Spivey, Sr, OF (.352, 26 R, 25 RBI, 1st Team AD) Ryan Siler, Sr, OF/UTIL (.280) Braden Smith, Jr, SS Branen Davenport, Jr, OF/P (.348, 4-2, 2.26 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Pflugerville Connally Cougars 7-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Waco University Trojans 12-5(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Salado Eagles 10-8(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-7(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 9-8(L) 3-2-0
02/28 Regular Waco Reicher Catholic Cougars 7-2(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 8-2(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 5-2(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Pflugerville Hendrickson Hawks 3-0(W) 6-3-0
03/04 Tournament Waco University Trojans 3-0(W) 7-3-0
03/07 District Waco Connally Cadets 3-2(W) 8-3-0
03/10 District Hillsboro Eagles 11-3(W) 9-3-0
03/14 Regular West Trojans 4-2(W) 10-3-0
03/17 District Gatesville Hornets 4-3(L) 10-4-0
03/21 District China Spring Cougars 11-2(L) 10-5-0
03/25 District Robinson Rockets 10-0(L) 10-6-0
03/31 District Waco La Vega Pirates 8-1(W) 11-6-0
04/04 District Waco Connally Cadets 11-1(W) 12-6-0
04/07 District Hillsboro Eagles 7-1(W) 13-6-0
04/08 District Thrall Tigers 2-11(W) 14-6-0
04/13 District Gatesville Hornets 2-1(L) 14-7-0
04/20 District China Spring Cougars 9-6(W) 15-7-0
04/21 District Robinson Rockets 6-1(L) 15-8-0
04/25 District Waco La Vega Pirates 11-0(W) 16-8-0
04/28 Regular Rogers Eagles 3-0(W) 17-8-0
05/05 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 12-4(L) 17-9-0
05/06 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 2-1(L) 17-10-0

Gatesville Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: David Truss(2 Years As Head Coach, 180 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Eric Herbelin; Clayton Floyd; Tom Mueller

2016 Record: 5-20/3-8

Returning Starters

Jared Butler, Sr, 2B (1st Team AD) Peyton Bates, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Billy Latham, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Chase Mundkowsky, Sr, SS Hunter Crawford, Jr, 3B Zach Mueller, So, OF Seth Trotter, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular Lampasas Badgers 9-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Copperas Cove Bulldogs 0-10(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 9-8(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 5-4(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 6-5(L) 1-4-0
02/27 Regular Clifton Cubs 6-3(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 9-2(L) 1-6-0
03/02 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 12-3(L) 1-7-0
03/03 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 5-4(L) 1-8-0
03/04 Tournament Midway JV 0-6(L) 1-9-0
03/07 District Waco La Vega Pirates 10-0(W) 2-9-0
03/10 District Waco Connally Cadets 4-1(L) 2-10-0
03/11 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 4-2(L) 2-11-0
03/14 District Hillsboro Eagles 11-7(W) 3-11-0
03/17 District Lorena Leopards 4-3(W) 4-11-0
03/24 District China Spring Cougars 12-5(L) 4-12-0
03/31 District Robinson Rockets 12-0(L) 4-13-0
04/04 District Waco La Vega Pirates 17-5(W) 5-13-0
04/07 District Waco Connally Cadets 3-2(L) 5-14-0
04/12 District Hillsboro Eagles 7-5(L) 5-15-0
04/13 District Lorena Leopards 2-1(W) 6-15-0
04/18 Regular McGregor Bulldogs 13-12(W) 7-15-0
04/21 District China Spring Cougars 7-6(W) 8-15-0
04/25 District Robinson Rockets 6-2(L) 8-16-0
04/28 Regular West Trojans 15-4(L) 8-17-0
05/05 Playoff Athens Hornets 7-1(L) 8-18-0
05/06 Playoff Athens Hornets 5-0(L) 8-19-0

Hillsboro Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Hawkins(4 Years As Head Coach, 21 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corey Vaughn; Bryan Schneider

2016 Record: 8-15/7-7

Returning Starters

Grayson Lee, Sr, OF/P (.587, 2 HR, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD OF) Kade Crouch, Sr, INF/OF (.161, .381 OBP, 10 R) Trey Holmes, Sr, INF/OF (.184) Drew Schroeder, Sr, INF/OF (.207, 8 R) Courtney Hewitt, Jr, INF/OF (.333, 13 R, 16 RBI, HM AD INF) Colton Pace, Jr, C/OF (.265, 9 RBI) Jeremy Pena, Jr, INF/P (.128) Tyler Hudson, So, SS/P (.295, 15 R, 2nd Team AD INF) Caeden Trenkle, So, OF/P (.300, 23 R, 2nd Team AD OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 2-5(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Brock Eagles 7-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Troy Trojans 7-2(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 8-5(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 5-4(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Teague Lions 10-4(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Blooming Grove JV 10-2(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 2-4(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Pantego Panthers 8-4(W) 5-4-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 8-2(W) 6-4-0
03/10 District Lorena Leopards 11-3(L) 6-5-0
03/14 District Gatesville Hornets 11-7(L) 6-6-0
03/17 District China Spring Cougars 5-1(L) 6-7-0
03/21 District Robinson Rockets 5-0(L) 6-8-0
03/27 District Waco La Vega Pirates 7-0(L) 6-9-0
03/31 District Waco Connally Cadets 2-0(W) 7-9-0
04/07 District Lorena Leopards 7-1(L) 7-10-0
04/12 District Gatesville Hornets 7-5(W) 8-10-0
04/13 District China Spring Cougars 12-2(L) 8-11-0
04/18 District Robinson Rockets 6-1(L) 8-12-0
04/21 District Waco La Vega Pirates 14-1(W) 9-12-0
04/25 District Waco Connally Cadets 9-6(W) 10-12-0

Waco Connally Cadets

Team Website:

Coach: Cole Franco(1 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Killough; Jenner Jones

2016 Record: 9-15-1/3-9; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ricky Gerik, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Colton Grimm, Sr, OF/P (2nd Team AD) Chandler Anderson, Sr, C Xavier English, Jr, OF/P Devin Pullin, So, INF Martin Guanajato, So, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Cameron Yoemen 8-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 4-9(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Waco Vanguard Vikings 20-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 2-0(L) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Franklin Lions 7-5(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament West Trojans 4-0(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 8-3(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 5-4(L) 2-6-0
03/04 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 10-0(W) 3-6-0
03/07 District Lorena Leopards 3-2(L) 3-7-0
03/10 District Gatesville Hornets 4-1(W) 4-7-0
03/14 District China Spring Cougars 17-2(L) 4-8-0
03/17 District Robinson Rockets 13-3(L) 4-9-0
03/21 District Waco La Vega Pirates 8-3(W) 5-9-0
03/31 District Hillsboro Eagles 2-0(L) 5-10-0
04/04 District Lorena Leopards 11-1(L) 5-11-0
04/07 District Gatesville Hornets 3-2(W) 6-11-0
04/12 District China Spring Cougars 8-0(L) 6-12-0
04/13 District Robinson Rockets 10-3(L) 6-13-0
04/18 District Waco La Vega Pirates 3-0(W) 7-13-0
04/25 District Hillsboro Eagles 9-6(L) 7-14-0

Waco La Vega Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Blassingame(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ara Rauls

2016 Record: 0-18/0-10

Returning Starters

Evan Brown, Sr, 1B/P Kristian Robins, Sr, OF Josh Bryant, Jr, C/INF/P (2nd Team AD 3B) Julian Montoya, Jr, C/INF/P Elijah Fajardo, Jr, OF/P Adam Cisneros, Jr, INF/P Keith Pursley, Jr, OF Daniel Jackson, Jr, INF Brady Ayala, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament McGregor Bulldogs 16-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 4-9(L) 0-2-0
02/25 Tournament Crawford Pirates 5-3(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Regular Mart Panthers 5-1(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Riesel Indians 7-6(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Waco Reicher Catholic Cougars 3-4(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 8-3(L) 0-7-0
03/04 Tournament Axtell Longhorns 7-2(W) 1-7-0
03/07 District Gatesville Hornets 10-0(L) 1-8-0
03/08 District China Spring Cougars 8-2(L) 1-9-0
03/14 District Robinson Rockets 5-0(L) 1-10-0
03/17 Regular Mexia Black Cats 13-8(L) 1-11-0
03/21 District Waco Connally Cadets 8-3(L) 1-12-0
03/27 District Hillsboro Eagles 7-0(W) 2-12-0
03/31 District Lorena Leopards 8-1(L) 2-13-0
04/04 District Gatesville Hornets 17-5(L) 2-14-0
04/07 District China Spring Cougars 12-2(L) 2-15-0
04/12 District Robinson Rockets 11-1(L) 2-16-0
04/18 District Waco Connally Cadets 3-0(L) 2-17-0
04/21 District Hillsboro Eagles 14-1(L) 2-18-0
04/25 District Lorena Leopards 11-0(L) 2-19-0