Division 17-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 9 1 22 6 0
Hillsboro Eagles 8 2 18 12 0
Alvarado Indians 6 4 11 15 0
Waxahachie Life Mustangs 5 5 13 16 0
Ferris Yellowjackets 1 9 4 15 1
Venus Bulldogs 1 9 6 17 0

Midlothian Heritage Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Blackwell(2 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Bridges; Jimmy Spradley

2018 Record: 20-6 (10-2) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cody Moore, Sr, 1B (.378, 7 2B; 1st Team AD); Brayton McDaniel, Sr, IF (2nd Team AD); Bryce Fuller, Sr, P (5-0, 5 Sv, .98 ERA; 1st Team AD); Cade Sumbler, Jr, C (.385, 5 3B, 8 2B; Defensive POY); Harrison Hess, Jr, 1B/P/OF; Travis Belz, Jr, SS/P (58 K, 1.83 ERA; Newcomer of the Year); Casion Clower, Sr, OF (.334; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Crandall Pirates 3-4(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 0-12(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 13-2(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 1-0(L) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Joshua Owls 5-3(L) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Molina Jaguars 11-0(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Crowley Eagles 4-19(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 5-4(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 13-4(L) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament China Spring Cougars 5-1(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Godley Wildcats 1-10(W) 10-3-0
03/14 Regular Palmer Bulldogs 2-1(W) 11-3-0
03/14 Regular Palmer Bulldogs 15-5(W) 12-3-0
03/19 District Alvarado Indians 3-2(L) 12-4-0
03/22 District Alvarado Indians 2-1(W) 13-4-0
03/26 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 26-0(W) 14-4-0
03/29 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 5-13(W) 15-4-0
04/02 District Venus Bulldogs 7-3(W) 16-4-0
04/05 District Venus Bulldogs 11-2(W) 17-4-0
04/09 District Ferris Yellowjackets 0-10(W) 18-4-0
04/12 District Ferris Yellowjackets 2-6(W) 19-4-0
04/16 District Hillsboro Eagles 2-1(W) 20-4-0
04/19 District Hillsboro Eagles 6-5(W) 21-4-0
04/26 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 7-5(L) 21-5-0
05/02 Playoff Waco Connally Cadets 2-0(W) 22-5-0
05/11 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 15-0(L) 22-6-0

Hillsboro Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Hawkins(6 Years As Head Coach, 39 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corey Vaughn; Bryan Schneider

2018 Record: 10-10-1 (6-6) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Tyler Hudson, Sr, SS/P (.493, 33 H, 19 RBI, 18 R, 13 SB, 3 2B, 3 3B, 21-, 1.35 ERA, 16 K; 1st Team AD); Caeden Trenkle, Sr, 1B/OF/P (.547, 35 H, 30 RBI, 32 R, 6 2B, 6 3B, 2 HR, 14 SB, 1-0, 2 SV, 0.00 ERA, 39 K; Offensive Player of the Year); Reed Owens, Sr, OF/IF; Brannon Cook, Sr, C (8 RBI); Blake Schroeder, Jr, OF/P (.439, 29 H, 7 RBI, 25 R, 3 2B, 12 SB; 1st Team AD); Cameron Fitch, Sr, OF (8 RBI, 7 R, 4 SB); Kobe Fleming, Jr, IF/P (.227, 4 RBI, 6 R); Spencer Garcia, So, IF/P (.250, 8 RBI, 10 R, 4 Sb; 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Clifton Cubs 14-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 14-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Gatesville Hornets 14-0(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 8-2(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Regular Robinson Rockets 11-5(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 2-4(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 2-8(W) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 5-2(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 5-9(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 10-2(W) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 6-5(L) 5-6-0
03/08 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 1-11(W) 6-6-0
03/16 Regular China Spring Cougars 3-6(L) 6-7-0
03/16 Regular China Spring Cougars 4-1(W) 7-7-0
03/19 District Ferris Yellowjackets 3-12(W) 8-7-0
03/22 District Ferris Yellowjackets 1-11(W) 9-7-0
03/26 District Alvarado Indians 4-0(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Alvarado Indians 8-7(W) 11-7-0
04/02 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 8-6(W) 12-7-0
04/05 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 5-16(W) 13-7-0
04/09 District Venus Bulldogs 14-4(W) 14-7-0
04/12 District Venus Bulldogs 11-6(W) 15-7-0
04/16 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 2-1(L) 15-8-0
04/19 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 6-5(L) 15-9-0
04/27 Regular West Trojans 4-13(W) 16-9-0
05/01 Playoff China Spring Cougars 2-12(L) 16-10-0
05/02 Playoff China Spring Cougars 2-1(W) 17-10-0
05/03 Playoff China Spring Cougars 3-1(W) 18-10-0
05/10 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 5-4(L) 18-11-0
05/10 Playoff Carthage Bulldogs 3-1(L) 18-12-0

Alvarado Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Will Burnes(4 Years As Head Coach, 44 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Vinyard; Ryan Ballard

2018 Record: 12-14 (3-9)

Returning Starters

Nic Woods, Sr, Ut/P; Jake Chisum, Jr, IF/P; Zach Brimingham, Sr, IF; Josh Syrus, Sr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 14-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 8-11(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 7-1(W) 3-0-0
02/23 Tournament Crandall Pirates 7-5(L) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 4-3(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Westlake Academy 7-4(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Krum Bobcats 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 12-3(L) 4-4-0
03/07 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 1-4(L) 4-5-0
03/07 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 11-0(W) 5-5-0
03/08 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 2-0(L) 5-6-0
03/14 Regular Krum Bobcats 13-10(L) 5-7-0
03/15 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 9-2(L) 5-8-0
03/19 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-2(W) 6-8-0
03/22 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 2-1(L) 6-9-0
03/26 District Hillsboro Eagles 4-0(L) 6-10-0
03/29 District Hillsboro Eagles 8-7(L) 6-11-0
04/02 District Ferris Yellowjackets 1-6(W) 7-11-0
04/05 District Ferris Yellowjackets 0-6(W) 8-11-0
04/09 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 2-4(W) 9-11-0
04/12 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 3-2(L) 9-12-0
04/16 District Venus Bulldogs 1-4(W) 10-12-0
04/22 District Venus Bulldogs 4-0(W) 11-12-0
04/26 Regular Kennedale Wildcats 8-5(L) 11-13-0
05/02 Playoff Lorena Leopards 4-15(L) 11-14-0
05/03 Playoff Lorena Leopards 2-6(L) 11-15-0

Waxahachie Life Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Dustin Robinson(3 Years As Head Coach, 308 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Askew; Joshua Stinedurf

2018 Record: 8-15-1 (2-10)

Returning Starters

Lorenzo Takahasi, Sr, OF; Alex Hoover, Sr, C/P; Nathan Hoover, Sr, Ut; Jordan Smith, Jr, C/P; Jeremiah Fultz, So, 2B/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular DeSoto Eagles 18-7(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Franklin Lions 2-5(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 3-4(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 5-1(L) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Troy Trojans 4-0(L) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular Waco Connally Cadets 9-5(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 3-4(W) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 5-0(L) 4-4-0
03/01 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 13-2(W) 5-4-0
03/02 Tournament Crawford Pirates 0-7(W) 6-4-0
03/02 Tournament Grandview Zebras 13-0(L) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament Terrell Tigers 6-5(W) 7-5-0
03/07 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 9-0(W) 8-5-0
03/08 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 4-3(L) 8-6-0
03/08 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 9-3(L) 8-7-0
03/15 Regular Athens Hornets 7-0(L) 8-8-0
03/16 Regular Mabank Panthers 9-17(L) 8-9-0
03/19 District Venus Bulldogs 0-3(W) 9-9-0
03/22 District Venus Bulldogs 12-4(W) 10-9-0
03/26 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 26-0(L) 10-10-0
03/29 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-13(L) 10-11-0
04/02 District Hillsboro Eagles 8-6(L) 10-12-0
04/05 District Hillsboro Eagles 5-16(L) 10-13-0
04/09 District Alvarado Indians 2-4(L) 10-14-0
04/12 District Alvarado Indians 3-2(W) 11-14-0
04/16 District Ferris Yellowjackets 3-13(W) 12-14-0
04/19 District Ferris Yellowjackets 1-6(W) 13-14-0
05/01 Playoff Robinson Rockets 9-2(L) 13-15-0
05/01 Playoff Robinson Rockets 11-1(L) 13-16-0

Ferris Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: Joe West(3 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Philip Davis; Cole Monreal

2018 Record: 8-14-1 (6-6)

Returning Starters

Jose Martinez, Sr, 2B; Matthew Nunez, Jr, OF; Coleman Yarborough, Sr, P/IF (2nd Team AD); Tanner Maddox, Sr, C/OF; Nate Aguinaga, So, C/SS/P (1st Team AD); Roman Abrego, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 4-4(T) 0-0-1
02/21 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 4-2(W) 1-0-1
02/26 Regular Terrell Tigers 0-6(L) 1-1-1
02/28 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 1-4(L) 1-2-1
03/01 Tournament Van Vandals 0-4(L) 1-3-1
03/02 Tournament Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9-1(L) 1-4-1
03/02 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-6(L) 1-5-1
03/07 Tournament Mabank Panthers 4-1(W) 2-5-1
03/08 Tournament Itasca Wampus Cats 2-5(W) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 6-1(L) 3-6-1
03/19 District Hillsboro Eagles 3-12(L) 3-7-1
03/22 District Hillsboro Eagles 1-11(L) 3-8-1
03/26 District Venus Bulldogs 4-10(L) 3-9-1
03/29 District Venus Bulldogs 8-2(W) 4-9-1
04/02 District Alvarado Indians 1-6(L) 4-10-1
04/05 District Alvarado Indians 0-6(L) 4-11-1
04/09 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 0-10(L) 4-12-1
04/12 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 2-6(L) 4-13-1
04/16 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 3-13(L) 4-14-1
04/19 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 1-6(L) 4-15-1

Venus Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin York(1 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Caleb Veteto; Chase Adams

2018 Record: 10-12 (4-8)

Returning Starters

Cameron Buck, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD); Hayden Grimes, Sr, IF/P (2nd Team AD); Alex Jackson, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD); Tyler Henrich, So, IF (Honorable Mention)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 15-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Arlington Seguin Cougars 14-4(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 13-5(L) 0-3-0
02/26 Regular Chisholm Trail Rangers 3-4(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 6-3(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 0-10(L) 0-6-0
02/28 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 28-0(W) 1-6-0
03/05 Regular Crandall Pirates 11-1(L) 1-7-0
03/07 Tournament Riesel Indians 3-8(L) 1-8-0
03/08 Tournament Eustace Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament Italy Gladiators 2-1(W) 3-8-0
03/14 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 16-4(W) 4-8-0
03/15 Regular Nocona Indians 2-13(W) 5-8-0
03/19 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 0-3(L) 5-9-0
03/22 District Waxahachie Life Mustangs 12-4(L) 5-10-0
03/26 District Ferris Yellowjackets 4-10(W) 6-10-0
03/29 District Ferris Yellowjackets 8-2(L) 6-11-0
04/02 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 7-3(L) 6-12-0
04/05 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 11-2(L) 6-13-0
04/09 District Hillsboro Eagles 14-4(L) 6-14-0
04/12 District Hillsboro Eagles 11-6(L) 6-15-0
04/16 District Alvarado Indians 1-4(L) 6-16-0
04/22 District Alvarado Indians 4-0(L) 6-17-0