Division 17-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Robinson Rockets 12 0 26 3 1
Lorena Leopards 9 3 21 9 0
China Spring Cougars 9 3 20 12 1
Hillsboro Eagles 6 6 11 11 1
Waco Connally Cadets 3 9 4 12 0
Waco La Vega Pirates 2 10 3 12 1
Gatesville Hornets 1 11 1 17 0

Robinson Rockets

Team Website: Robinson Rockets Twitter

Coach: Bryan Kent(9 Years As Head Coach, 248 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cullen Zellers; John Armes

2017 Record: 31-3/12-0; State Finalist

Returning Starters

Braxton Ashcraft, Sr, 3B/P Mason Cooper, Sr, OF/P Peyton Powell, Jr, C Chris Morrow, Jr, 1B/P Jake Strain, Jr, OF Jordan Rogers, So, SS/P Jace Walker, So, 2B Easton Slovacek, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 9-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 0-4(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament College Station Cougars 10-3(L) 2-1-0
03/01 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 19-0(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 10-0(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 4-3(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Salado Eagles 4-4(T) 5-1-1
03/06 District China Spring Cougars 8-7(W) 6-1-1
03/08 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 2-4(W) 7-1-1
03/09 Tournament Red Oak Hawks 3-4(W) 8-1-1
03/09 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 4-2(L) 8-2-1
03/10 Tournament North Forney Falcons 3-2(L) 8-3-1
03/13 District Waco La Vega Pirates 12-2(W) 9-3-1
03/16 District Waco Connally Cadets 13-0(W) 10-3-1
03/20 District Hillsboro Eagles 14-3(W) 11-3-1
03/23 District Lorena Leopards 10-4(W) 12-3-1
03/29 District China Spring Cougars 10-0(W) 13-3-1
03/30 District Gatesville Hornets 10-0(W) 14-3-1
04/10 District Waco La Vega Pirates 13-0(W) 15-3-1
04/14 Regular Burleson Elks 3-11(W) 16-3-1
04/16 District Waco Connally Cadets 23-2(W) 17-3-1
04/17 District Hillsboro Eagles 1-0(W) 18-3-1
04/20 District Lorena Leopards 8-3(W) 19-3-1
04/24 District Gatesville Hornets 12-2(W) 20-3-1
04/28 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 2-1(W) 21-3-1
05/03 Playoff Mexia Black Cats 17-1(W) 22-3-1
05/05 Playoff Mexia Black Cats 10-0(W) 23-3-1
05/11 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 8-0(W) 24-3-1
05/11 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 13-1(W) 25-3-1
05/16 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 2-0(W) 26-3-1

Lorena Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Brandon Graves(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: John Carpenter; Luke Blaylock

2017 Record: 17-10/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Braden Smith, Sr, SS (.313, 19 R, 11 RBI, 1st Team AD) Branen Davenport, Sr, OF/P (5-2, 1.35 ERA, 1st Team AD) Cam Bryant, Sr, P (3-1, 2.18 ERA) Blake Ustanik, Jr, OF/1B (.338, 20 RBI, 1st Team AD) Caleb Williams, Jr, UTIL/P (.351, 5-0, 2.9 ERA, 1st Team AD) Hayden Schrader, Jr, INF/OF (.306, 15 R, 2nd Team AD) AJ Bell, Jr, OF (.315, 16 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Caidon Livingston, Jr, INF/P (.314, 1.75 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Jett Forrest, Jr, C (2nd Team AD) Brye Strahan, Jr, OF (.333, 15 R, 11 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Austin Royals Home School 3-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Elkhart Elks 7-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 5-1(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 7-5(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 5-0(L) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament West Trojans 8-4(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Salado Eagles 5-4(L) 4-3-0
03/02 Tournament China Spring Cougars 3-0(L) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 9-2(W) 5-4-0
03/06 District Waco Connally Cadets 15-3(W) 6-4-0
03/09 District Hillsboro Eagles 9-5(W) 7-4-0
03/13 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 7-3(W) 8-4-0
03/16 District Gatesville Hornets 12-2(W) 9-4-0
03/20 District China Spring Cougars 7-6(W) 10-4-0
03/23 District Robinson Rockets 10-4(L) 10-5-0
03/26 District Waco La Vega Pirates 16-2(W) 11-5-0
03/29 District Waco Connally Cadets 4-0(W) 12-5-0
04/03 District Hillsboro Eagles 7-0(W) 13-5-0
04/13 District Gatesville Hornets 10-0(W) 14-5-0
04/17 District China Spring Cougars 5-4(L) 14-6-0
04/20 District Robinson Rockets 8-3(L) 14-7-0
04/24 District Waco La Vega Pirates 14-2(W) 15-7-0
04/27 Regular China Spring Cougars 4-2(W) 16-7-0
04/28 Regular Grandview Zebras 0-1(W) 17-7-0
05/03 Playoff Palestine Wildcats 10-1(W) 18-7-0
05/05 Playoff Palestine Wildcats 5-0(W) 19-7-0
05/11 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 3-1(W) 20-7-0
05/12 Playoff Navasota Rattlers 5-0(W) 21-7-0
05/18 Playoff Salado Eagles 7-5(L) 21-8-0
05/19 Playoff Salado Eagles 5-4(L) 21-9-0

China Spring Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Jesse Lopez(4 Years As Head Coach, 58 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Meyer; Brandon Croak

2017 Record: 24-11-1/8-4; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Carson Bell, Sr, INF/P (.233, 45 K, 1.23 ERA, 1st Team AD) Cayden Johnson, Sr, INF/P (.337, 23 RBI, 2nd Team AD) Brayden Mathis, Sr, INF/P (.257, 1.33 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Payton Spell, Jr, OF (.286, 28 RBI, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 2-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 4-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 10-4(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Elkhart Elks 9-2(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Salado Eagles 1-1(T) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament West Trojans 7-1(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Lorena Leopards 3-0(W) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 5-1(L) 4-3-1
03/06 District Robinson Rockets 8-7(L) 4-4-1
03/07 District Waco La Vega Pirates 15-4(W) 5-4-1
03/08 Tournament Godley Wildcats 9-4(L) 5-5-1
03/08 Tournament Krum Bobcats 3-0(W) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 9-1(W) 7-5-1
03/10 Tournament Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-1(L) 7-6-1
03/13 District Waco Connally Cadets 10-0(W) 8-6-1
03/16 District Hillsboro Eagles 5-1(W) 9-6-1
03/20 District Lorena Leopards 7-6(L) 9-7-1
03/23 District Gatesville Hornets 14-1(W) 10-7-1
03/26 Regular Troy Trojans 13-2(W) 11-7-1
03/29 District Robinson Rockets 10-0(L) 11-8-1
04/02 District Waco La Vega Pirates 8-3(W) 12-8-1
04/06 District Waco Connally Cadets 27-0(W) 13-8-1
04/16 District Hillsboro Eagles 3-1(W) 14-8-1
04/17 District Lorena Leopards 5-4(W) 15-8-1
04/20 District Gatesville Hornets 11-1(W) 16-8-1
04/25 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 11-1(L) 16-9-1
04/27 Regular Lorena Leopards 4-2(L) 16-10-1
04/28 Regular West Trojans 5-4(W) 17-10-1
05/02 Playoff Athens Hornets 10-0(W) 18-10-1
05/05 Playoff Athens Hornets 4-2(W) 19-10-1
05/11 Playoff Salado Eagles 11-4(L) 19-11-1
05/11 Playoff Salado Eagles 3-0(W) 20-11-1
05/12 Playoff Salado Eagles 19-1(L) 20-12-1

Hillsboro Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Hawkins(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Corey Vaughn; Bryan Schneider

2017 Record: 10-12/4-8

Returning Starters

Courtney Hewitt, Sr, 3B/P (.314, 14 RBI, 1st Team AD UTIL) Colton Pace, Sr, OF/P (.275, 9 R, 14 RBI) Jeremy Pena, Sr, 1B/P (.368, 28 K, 3.21 ERA) Tyler Hudson, Jr, SS/P (.327, 10 R, 2nd Team AD SS) Caeden Trenkle, Jr, 1B/OF/P (.294, 2nd Team AD 1B) Reed Owens, Jr, INF/OF/P Brannon Cook, Jr, C (HM AD) Blake Schroeder, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Clifton Cubs 0-6(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Ferris Yellowjackets 3-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Maypearl Panthers 4-4(T) 0-2-1
03/02 Tournament Life Red Oak Mustangs 4-10(L) 0-3-1
03/02 Tournament Meridian Yellow Jackets 8-1(W) 1-3-1
03/03 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 2-6(W) 2-3-1
03/03 Tournament Blooming Grove Lions 16-1(W) 3-3-1
03/06 Regular Dallas Roosevelt Mustangs 23-0(W) 4-3-1
03/09 District Lorena Leopards 9-5(L) 4-4-1
03/13 District Gatesville Hornets 10-5(W) 5-4-1
03/16 District China Spring Cougars 5-1(L) 5-5-1
03/20 District Robinson Rockets 14-3(L) 5-6-1
03/23 District Waco La Vega Pirates 10-0(W) 6-6-1
03/28 District Waco Connally Cadets 20-4(W) 7-6-1
04/03 District Lorena Leopards 7-0(L) 7-7-1
04/10 District Gatesville Hornets 10-3(W) 8-7-1
04/16 District China Spring Cougars 3-1(L) 8-8-1
04/17 District Robinson Rockets 1-0(L) 8-9-1
04/20 District Waco La Vega Pirates 16-0(W) 9-9-1
04/24 District Waco Connally Cadets 10-0(W) 10-9-1
04/30 Regular Grandview Zebras 7-3(W) 11-9-1
05/04 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 1-0(L) 11-10-1
05/04 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 10-0(L) 11-11-1

Waco Connally Cadets

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Killough(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Landon Winn

2017 Record: 7-14/4-8

Returning Starters

Chandler Anderson, C/INF Martin Guanajato, INF/P Xavier English, OF Joshua Coker, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Cameron Yoemen 15-2(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Rosebud-Lott Cougars 4-3(L) 0-2-0
03/03 Tournament Wortham Bulldogs 5-8(W) 1-2-0
03/06 District Lorena Leopards 15-3(L) 1-3-0
03/09 District Gatesville Hornets 11-2(W) 2-3-0
03/13 District China Spring Cougars 10-0(L) 2-4-0
03/16 District Robinson Rockets 13-0(L) 2-5-0
03/20 District Waco La Vega Pirates 3-2(W) 3-5-0
03/28 District Hillsboro Eagles 20-4(L) 3-6-0
03/29 District Lorena Leopards 4-0(L) 3-7-0
04/03 District Gatesville Hornets 5-3(W) 4-7-0
04/06 District China Spring Cougars 27-0(L) 4-8-0
04/16 District Robinson Rockets 23-2(L) 4-9-0
04/17 District Waco La Vega Pirates 5-3(L) 4-10-0
04/20 Regular Troy Trojans 5-1(L) 4-11-0
04/24 District Hillsboro Eagles 10-0(L) 4-12-0

Waco La Vega Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Lewis(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 2-19/1-11

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Mexia Black Cats 1-1(T) 0-0-1
03/03 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 9-5(L) 0-1-1
03/03 Tournament Teague Lions 6-0(L) 0-2-1
03/06 District Gatesville Hornets 3-2(L) 0-3-1
03/07 District China Spring Cougars 15-4(L) 0-4-1
03/13 District Robinson Rockets 12-2(L) 0-5-1
03/16 Regular Reicher Catholic Cougars 14-12(W) 1-5-1
03/20 District Waco Connally Cadets 3-2(L) 1-6-1
03/23 District Hillsboro Eagles 10-0(L) 1-7-1
03/26 District Lorena Leopards 16-2(L) 1-8-1
03/29 District Gatesville Hornets 1-0(W) 2-8-1
04/02 District China Spring Cougars 8-3(L) 2-9-1
04/10 District Robinson Rockets 13-0(L) 2-10-1
04/17 District Waco Connally Cadets 5-3(W) 3-10-1
04/20 District Hillsboro Eagles 16-0(L) 3-11-1
04/24 District Lorena Leopards 14-2(L) 3-12-1

Gatesville Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: David Truss(3 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 8-19/6-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Clifton Cubs 13-4(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Rogers Eagles 9-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 11-0(L) 0-3-0
03/03 Regular Midway JV Blue 4-9(L) 0-4-0
03/06 District Waco La Vega Pirates 3-2(W) 1-4-0
03/09 District Waco Connally Cadets 11-2(L) 1-5-0
03/13 District Hillsboro Eagles 10-5(L) 1-6-0
03/16 District Lorena Leopards 12-2(L) 1-7-0
03/19 Regular Lampasas Badgers 1-0(L) 1-8-0
03/23 District China Spring Cougars 14-1(L) 1-9-0
03/29 District Waco La Vega Pirates 1-0(L) 1-10-0
03/30 District Robinson Rockets 10-0(L) 1-11-0
04/03 District Waco Connally Cadets 5-3(L) 1-12-0
04/10 District Hillsboro Eagles 10-3(L) 1-13-0
04/13 District Lorena Leopards 10-0(L) 1-14-0
04/17 Regular McGregor Bulldogs 11-8(L) 1-15-0
04/20 District China Spring Cougars 11-1(L) 1-16-0
04/24 District Robinson Rockets 12-2(L) 1-17-0