19-4A

Division 19-4a Standings - 2014

District Overall
W L W L T
Dayton Broncos 12 4 19 4 0
Barbers Hill Eagles 11 3 19 5 0
Crosby Cougars 10 4 15 9 0
Kingwood Park Panthers 9 5 16 11 0
Summer Creek Bulldogs 8 6 12 7 0
New Caney Eagles 6 8 9 10 0
New Caney Porter Spartans 5 9 10 9 0
Houston King Panthers 2 12 3 14 0
Humble Wildcats 1 13 5 15 0

Dayton Broncos

Coach: Bobby Little( Years As Head Coach, First Season Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Armando Ramirez, Andrew Moss, Micah Peoples

2013 Record: 20-11, 9-7, t-4th place, Bi-district Team

Returning Starters

Kevin Roe, Sr, P, 1st Team All District Conner Green, Sr, 1B Brad Sowell, Sr, 2B/P, 2nd Team All District P Blake Schmidt, Sr, SS Tim Wehmeyer, Sr, OF/P, 2nd Team All District Josh Eckerman, Jr, 3B Triston Baughman, Jr, OF Jerry Maddox, jr, C/P Jordan Trahan, Jr, 1B/DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Galena Park Yellowjackets 2-0(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 7-6(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Vidor Pirates 4-2(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Beaumont Kelly 14-5(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 7-0(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-8(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 1-10(W) 7-0-0
03/06 District New Caney Eagles 4-2(W) 8-0-0
03/07 District New Caney Eagles 7-2(L) 8-1-0
03/08 District Kingwood Park Panthers 3-4(W) 9-1-0
03/11 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-12(W) 10-1-0
03/18 District Houston King Panthers 10-3(W) 11-1-0
03/21 District Houston King Panthers 11-1(W) 12-1-0
03/25 District Crosby Cougars 10-1(W) 13-1-0
03/29 District Crosby Cougars 2-1(W) 14-1-0
03/31 District Humble Wildcats 7-5(L) 14-2-0
04/04 District Humble Wildcats 7-4(W) 15-2-0
04/05 District New Caney Porter Spartans 9-4(W) 16-2-0
04/08 District New Caney Porter Spartans 2-0(W) 17-2-0
04/11 District Barbers Hill Eagles 6-4(W) 18-2-0
04/12 District Barbers Hill Eagles 6-3(L) 18-3-0
04/15 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-3(L) 18-4-0
04/17 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 8-3(W) 19-4-0

Barbers Hill Eagles

Coach: David Denny( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2013 Record: 29-3, 16-0, 1st place, Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-3(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 3-4(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 4-5(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament Jasper Bulldogs 5-13(W) 5-0-0
02/27 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 3-0(W) 6-0-0
02/27 Tournament Deer Park Deer 2-1(L) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 6-2(W) 7-1-0
02/28 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 7-4(W) 8-1-0
03/01 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 11-3(L) 8-2-0
03/06 District Crosby Cougars 5-0(L) 8-3-0
03/07 District Crosby Cougars 6-5(W) 9-3-0
03/08 District Humble Wildcats 8-5(W) 10-3-0
03/11 District Humble Wildcats 15-0(W) 11-3-0
03/18 District Kingwood Park Panthers 1-12(W) 12-3-0
03/21 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-0(L) 12-4-0
03/25 District Houston King Panthers 7-1(W) 13-4-0
03/28 District Houston King Panthers 20-4(W) 14-4-0
04/01 District New Caney Porter Spartans 5-4(W) 15-4-0
04/04 District New Caney Porter Spartans 9-0(W) 16-4-0
04/11 District Dayton Broncos 6-4(L) 16-5-0
04/12 District Dayton Broncos 6-3(W) 17-5-0
04/15 District New Caney Eagles 2-1(W) 18-5-0
04/18 District New Caney Eagles 5-3(W) 19-5-0

Crosby Cougars

Coach: Chris Wiggins(4 Years As Head Coach, 128 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Gates, Eric Oney, Cesar Rosales

2013 Record: 16-13, 9-7, t-4th place. lost play-in

Returning Starters

Jacob McGill, Sr, OF/P Colten Watley, Sr, IF/P Jeff Sparks, Sr, OF/P Hunter Hearn, Jr, C/IF/P, 1st Team All District Mario Sequera, Jr, OF/P, 2nd Team All District Richard Martinez, Jr, IF/P Austin Hearn, Jr, OF/P Jonathan Riffle, Jr, IF/P Nathan Gabryszwski, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 12-10(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 13-11(W) 1-1-0
02/20 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 4-3(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Montgomery Bears 7-4(W) 2-2-0
02/21 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 0-2(L) 2-3-0
02/22 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 15-6(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 5-1(W) 3-4-0
02/27 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 8-5(L) 3-5-0
02/28 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 17-0(W) 4-5-0
03/01 Tournament New Caney Eagles 12-0(W) 5-5-0
03/06 District Barbers Hill Eagles 5-0(W) 6-5-0
03/07 District Barbers Hill Eagles 6-5(L) 6-6-0
03/08 District New Caney Eagles 7-4(W) 7-6-0
03/11 District New Caney Eagles 8-0(W) 8-6-0
03/18 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-5(W) 9-6-0
03/21 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 7-4(W) 10-6-0
03/25 District Dayton Broncos 10-1(L) 10-7-0
03/29 District Dayton Broncos 2-1(L) 10-8-0
04/05 District Houston King Panthers 7-0(W) 11-8-0
04/08 District Houston King Panthers 14-4(W) 12-8-0
04/11 District Kingwood Park Panthers 6-1(L) 12-9-0
04/12 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-6(W) 13-9-0
04/15 District New Caney Porter Spartans 3-1(W) 14-9-0
04/18 District New Caney Porter Spartans 5-3(W) 15-9-0

Kingwood Park Panthers

Coach: Bruce Cox(2 Years As Head Coach, 49 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Starkey, Mark Ruffin, Kasey King

2013 Record: 25-9, 12-4, 2nd place, Area Round Finalist

Returning Starters

Jonathan Ducoff, Sr, SS, 1st Team All District Jordan Powell, Sr, OF, 1st Team All District UT Chaffe Martin, Jr, C Garrett Velko, Jr, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Oak Ridge War Eagles 3-1(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 4-2(W) 1-1-0
02/20 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-4(W) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Pasadena Rayburn Texans 11-2(W) 3-1-0
02/21 Tournament Channelview Falcons 8-0(W) 4-1-0
02/22 Tournament Concordia Lutheran 4-7(L) 4-2-0
02/22 Tournament Baytown Lee Ganders 10-7(W) 5-2-0
02/27 Tournament Katy Tigers 9-6(W) 6-2-0
02/27 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-5(L) 6-3-0
02/28 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 8-9(L) 6-4-0
02/28 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 11-3(L) 6-5-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 18-3(W) 7-5-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 3-4(L) 7-6-0
03/06 District Humble Wildcats 2-0(W) 8-6-0
03/07 District Humble Wildcats 9-2(W) 9-6-0
03/08 District Dayton Broncos 3-4(L) 9-7-0
03/11 District Dayton Broncos 2-12(L) 9-8-0
03/18 District Barbers Hill Eagles 1-12(L) 9-9-0
03/21 District Barbers Hill Eagles 2-0(W) 10-9-0
03/25 District New Caney Porter Spartans 7-6(W) 11-9-0
03/28 District New Caney Porter Spartans 7-3(W) 12-9-0
03/31 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 1-0(W) 13-9-0
04/04 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 18-0(W) 14-9-0
04/05 District New Caney Eagles 2-3(L) 14-10-0
04/08 District New Caney Eagles 11-0(W) 15-10-0
04/11 District Crosby Cougars 6-1(W) 16-10-0
04/12 District Crosby Cougars 2-6(L) 16-11-0

Summer Creek Bulldogs

Coach: Paul Hinson(3 Years As Head Coach, 43 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Wolfford, Brandon Johnson, John Allen

2013 Record: 19-12, 11-5, 3rd place, Bi-district Team

Returning Starters

Joseph Spinks, Sr, DH, 2nd Team All District Torrey Johnson, Sr, OF, 2nd Team All District Kam Wheeler, Sr, 1B/P, 2nd Team All District George Gonzalez, Sr, C, 2nd Team All District Matt Buenrostro, Sr, SS/2B, All District HM James Bazan, Sr, P/OF Jesus Garcia, Sr, OF CJ Jackson, Jr, 1B/DH, 2nd Team All District Rene Purcell, Jr, IF/P Keagan Bear, Jr, P/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Stafford Spartans 0-7(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 11-2(W) 2-0-0
02/20 Tournament 11-2(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 12-9(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 10-0(L) 4-1-0
03/08 District Houston King Panthers 11-2(W) 5-1-0
03/11 District Houston King Panthers 4-0(W) 6-1-0
03/18 District Crosby Cougars 6-5(L) 6-2-0
03/21 District Crosby Cougars 7-4(L) 6-3-0
03/25 District New Caney Eagles 2-1(W) 7-3-0
03/28 District New Caney Eagles 13-6(W) 8-3-0
03/31 District Kingwood Park Panthers 1-0(L) 8-4-0
04/04 District Kingwood Park Panthers 18-0(L) 8-5-0
04/05 District Humble Wildcats 6-5(W) 9-5-0
04/08 District Humble Wildcats 8-1(W) 10-5-0
04/11 District New Caney Porter Spartans 4-1(W) 11-5-0
04/12 District New Caney Porter Spartans 4-3(L) 11-6-0
04/15 District Dayton Broncos 4-3(W) 12-6-0
04/17 District Dayton Broncos 8-3(L) 12-7-0

New Caney Eagles

Coach: Donnie Randell( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2013 Record: 7-23, 3-13, 7th place

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ft. Bend Hightower Hurricanes 17-4(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Oak Ridge War Eagles 7-4(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Houston Aldine Mustangs 14-6(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 5-7(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Crosby Cougars 12-0(L) 3-2-0
03/06 District Dayton Broncos 4-2(L) 3-3-0
03/07 District Dayton Broncos 7-2(W) 4-3-0
03/08 District Crosby Cougars 7-4(L) 4-4-0
03/11 District Crosby Cougars 8-0(L) 4-5-0
03/25 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 2-1(L) 4-6-0
03/28 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 13-6(L) 4-7-0
03/31 District Houston King Panthers 4-3(W) 5-7-0
04/04 District Houston King Panthers 12-1(W) 6-7-0
04/05 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-3(W) 7-7-0
04/08 District Kingwood Park Panthers 11-0(L) 7-8-0
04/11 District Humble Wildcats 8-1(W) 8-8-0
04/12 District Humble Wildcats 15-5(W) 9-8-0
04/15 District Barbers Hill Eagles 2-1(L) 9-9-0
04/18 District Barbers Hill Eagles 5-3(L) 9-10-0

New Caney Porter Spartans

Coach: Justin Roland(1 Years As Head Coach, 7 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wayne Ralph, Derek Stubblefield, Matt Morris, Keyl Woolet

2013 Record: 7-23, 3-13, 7th place

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 5-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 2-5(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 5-2(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 4-5(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Splendora Wildcats 2-5(W) 5-0-0
03/05 District Houston King Panthers 3-0(W) 6-0-0
03/07 District Houston King Panthers 5-1(W) 7-0-0
03/18 District Humble Wildcats 5-4(W) 8-0-0
03/21 District Humble Wildcats 6-3(W) 9-0-0
03/25 District Kingwood Park Panthers 7-6(L) 9-1-0
03/28 District Kingwood Park Panthers 7-3(L) 9-2-0
04/01 District Barbers Hill Eagles 5-4(L) 9-3-0
04/04 District Barbers Hill Eagles 9-0(L) 9-4-0
04/05 District Dayton Broncos 9-4(L) 9-5-0
04/08 District Dayton Broncos 2-0(L) 9-6-0
04/11 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-1(L) 9-7-0
04/12 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-3(W) 10-7-0
04/15 District Crosby Cougars 3-1(L) 10-8-0
04/18 District Crosby Cougars 5-3(L) 10-9-0

Houston King Panthers

Coach: Josh Sadler( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2013 Record: 1-15, 9th place

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Coldspring Trojans 9-7(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Nimitz Cougars 7-2(L) 1-1-0
02/27 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 4-1(L) 1-2-0
03/05 District New Caney Porter Spartans 3-0(L) 1-3-0
03/07 District New Caney Porter Spartans 5-1(L) 1-4-0
03/08 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 11-2(L) 1-5-0
03/11 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 4-0(L) 1-6-0
03/18 District Dayton Broncos 10-3(L) 1-7-0
03/21 District Dayton Broncos 11-1(L) 1-8-0
03/25 District Barbers Hill Eagles 7-1(L) 1-9-0
03/28 District Barbers Hill Eagles 20-4(L) 1-10-0
03/31 District New Caney Eagles 4-3(L) 1-11-0
04/04 District New Caney Eagles 12-1(L) 1-12-0
04/05 District Crosby Cougars 7-0(L) 1-13-0
04/08 District Crosby Cougars 14-4(L) 1-14-0
04/15 District Humble Wildcats 9-5(W) 2-14-0
04/17 District Humble Wildcats 5-2(W) 3-14-0

Humble Wildcats

Coach: David Sitton(30 Years As Head Coach, 527 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cagney Funderburk

2013 Record: 12-14, 8-7, 6th place

Returning Starters

Josh Wells Brian Randall Josh Rawlinson Jacob Rawlinson Justin Gonzalez Carlos Hernandez Gavin Allen Eric Souilleau

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Houston Eisenhower Eagles 5-0(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Pasadena Eagles 8-4(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Stafford Spartans 4-6(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament Coldspring Trojans 6-8(W) 4-0-0
02/28 Tournament Spring Lions 6-1(L) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Waltrip Rams 6-4(L) 4-2-0
03/06 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-0(L) 4-3-0
03/07 District Kingwood Park Panthers 9-2(L) 4-4-0
03/08 District Barbers Hill Eagles 8-5(L) 4-5-0
03/11 District Barbers Hill Eagles 15-0(L) 4-6-0
03/18 District New Caney Porter Spartans 5-4(L) 4-7-0
03/21 District New Caney Porter Spartans 6-3(L) 4-8-0
03/31 District Dayton Broncos 7-5(W) 5-8-0
04/04 District Dayton Broncos 7-4(L) 5-9-0
04/05 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 6-5(L) 5-10-0
04/08 District Summer Creek Bulldogs 8-1(L) 5-11-0
04/11 District New Caney Eagles 8-1(L) 5-12-0
04/12 District New Caney Eagles 15-5(L) 5-13-0
04/15 District Houston King Panthers 9-5(L) 5-14-0
04/17 District Houston King Panthers 5-2(L) 5-15-0