Division 19-4a Standings - 2015

District Overall
W L W L T
Center Roughriders 10 2 24 3 1
Carthage Bulldogs 9 3 19 10 0
Tatum Eagles 4 8 6 15 0
Rusk Eagles 4 8 9 16 0
Henderson Lions 3 9 6 13 0

Center Roughriders

Team Website:

Coach: David Sheppard(2 Years As Head Coach, 108 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trey Peveto, Zeke Dixon

2014 Record: 19-14/7-6; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Dalton Horton, Sr, 1B/P (.478, 9 2B, 30 RBI, District Offensive MVP) Josh Burns, Sr, 2B (.420, 9 2B, 15 RBI, 1st Team All-District) Taylor Tomlin, Sr, SS/P (.415, 10 2B, 17 RBI, 1st Team All-District) Caiden Rainbolt, Sr, 3B/P (4-2, 56 K, 2.17 ERA, 2nd Team All-District P) Jacob Mitchell, Sr, 1B/P (6-2, 40 K, 1.18 ERA, 2nd Team All-District P) Kam Owens, Sr, OF/P (3-2, 1.16 ERA, Honorable Mention All-District P) Jared Wiggins, Sr, OF (.250, .396 OBP, Honorable Mention All-District OF) Brett Clark, Jr, C (.300, .407 OBP, Honorable Mention All-District C)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/27 Tournament Grapeland Sandies 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Cayuga Wildcats 14-1(W) 2-0-0
02/28 Tournament Athens Hornets 4-3(W) 3-0-0
02/28 Tournament Garrison Bulldogs 10-2(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Regular Central Heights Blue Devils 2-1(L) 4-1-0
03/06 Tournament Glenbrook HS Minden LA 9-2(W) 5-1-0
03/07 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 7-1(W) 6-1-0
03/07 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 5-5(T) 6-1-1
03/11 District Tatum Eagles 3-1(W) 7-1-1
03/17 District Henderson Lions 4-1(W) 8-1-1
03/23 District Carthage Bulldogs 6-5(W) 9-1-1
03/27 District Rusk Eagles 4-3(L) 9-2-1
03/31 District Tatum Eagles 8-2(W) 10-2-1
04/02 District Henderson Lions 12-0(W) 11-2-1
04/07 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-2(L) 11-3-1
04/14 District Rusk Eagles 7-2(W) 12-3-1
04/17 District Tatum Eagles 7-0(W) 13-3-1
04/21 District Henderson Lions 13-3(W) 14-3-1
04/24 District Carthage Bulldogs 6-2(W) 15-3-1
04/30 Regular Crandall Pirates 12-0(W) 16-3-1
05/01 District Rusk Eagles 1-0(W) 17-3-1
05/02 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 6-4(W) 18-3-1
05/08 Playoff Huntington Red Devils 10-2(W) 19-3-1
05/09 Playoff Huntington Red Devils 5-1(W) 20-3-1
05/15 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 17-0(W) 21-3-1
05/15 Playoff Groesbeck Goats 12-2(W) 22-3-1
05/21 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 6-0(W) 23-3-1
05/22 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 4-1(W) 24-3-1

Carthage Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Jim Goldman( Years As Head Coach, 425 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dennis McLaughlin, John Goodwin, Jay Malone

2014 Record: 23-10/11-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Cole Clinton, Sr, P (7-2, 1.54 ERA, 1st Team All-District P) Micah Templeton, Sr, 3B/2B/OF (.384, 11 SB, 1st Team All-District UTIL) Anthony Chhor, Sr, OF (.305, 2nd Team All-District) Jarod Blissett, Jr, DH/C (.390, 28 RBI, TXSWA Honorable Mention All-State DH) KJ Harkrider, Jr, 2B/SS

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Tournament Forney Jackrabbits 8-3(W) 1-0-0
02/27 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 4-6(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 4-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-1(L) 1-3-0
03/06 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 2-0(W) 2-3-0
03/07 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 0-7(L) 2-4-0
03/07 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 4-0(W) 3-4-0
03/11 District Henderson Lions 2-0(W) 4-4-0
03/14 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 11-1(L) 4-5-0
03/14 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 3-0(L) 4-6-0
03/23 District Center Roughriders 6-5(L) 4-7-0
03/24 District Rusk Eagles 11-1(W) 5-7-0
03/27 District Tatum Eagles 11-1(W) 6-7-0
03/31 District Henderson Lions 3-0(W) 7-7-0
04/02 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 1-5(W) 8-7-0
04/07 District Center Roughriders 4-2(W) 9-7-0
04/10 District Rusk Eagles 10-4(W) 10-7-0
04/14 District Tatum Eagles 3-1(W) 11-7-0
04/17 District Henderson Lions 19-0(W) 12-7-0
04/24 District Center Roughriders 6-2(L) 12-8-0
04/29 District Rusk Eagles 4-0(L) 12-9-0
05/01 District Tatum Eagles 9-5(W) 13-9-0
05/02 Regular Center Roughriders 6-4(L) 13-10-0
05/08 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 2-1(W) 14-10-0
05/09 Playoff Diboll Lumberjacks 5-0(W) 15-10-0
05/14 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 5-0(W) 16-10-0
05/16 Playoff Madisonville Mustangs 14-0(W) 17-10-0
05/22 Playoff Robinson Rockets 2-0(W) 18-10-0
05/22 Playoff Robinson Rockets 1-0(W) 19-10-0

Tatum Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Tyler Terry(2 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jack Walton, Shane Myer

2014 Record: 20-10/9-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Beau Craig, Sr, SS/P (.433, 22 RBI, 1.35 ERA, TXSWA Honorable Metion All-State P) Justin Danzer, SR, C (.387, 17 RBI, 2.97 ERA, District Defensive MVP) Chaston Brooks, Sr, OF Kedrick Boyd, Jr, OF (.429, 14 RBI, 19 SB, 1st Team All-District OF) Garrett White, Jr, DH/INF (.367, 1st Team All-District DH) Bailey Skinner, Jr, INF (.301, 2nd Team All-District OF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/03 Regular Marshall Mavericks 9-4(L) 0-1-0
03/06 Tournament Douglass Indians 3-2(L) 0-2-0
03/07 Tournament Winona Wildcats 7-1(W) 1-2-0
03/11 District Center Roughriders 3-1(L) 1-3-0
03/17 District Rusk Eagles 5-0(L) 1-4-0
03/20 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 7-2(L) 1-5-0
03/24 District Henderson Lions 7-2(W) 2-5-0
03/27 District Carthage Bulldogs 11-1(L) 2-6-0
03/28 Regular White Oak Roughnecks 18-1(L) 2-7-0
03/31 District Center Roughriders 8-2(L) 2-8-0
04/02 District Rusk Eagles 8-5(W) 3-8-0
04/10 District Henderson Lions 3-2(W) 4-8-0
04/14 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-1(L) 4-9-0
04/17 District Center Roughriders 7-0(L) 4-10-0
04/21 District Rusk Eagles 2-0(W) 5-10-0
04/24 Regular Linden-Kildare Tigers 8-0(W) 6-10-0
04/29 District Henderson Lions 8-7(L) 6-11-0
05/01 District Carthage Bulldogs 9-5(L) 6-12-0
05/02 Regular New Diana Eagles 14-2(L) 6-13-0
05/08 Playoff Jasper Bulldogs 8-1(L) 6-14-0
05/08 Playoff Jasper Bulldogs 2-1(L) 6-15-0

Rusk Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jason Barnes(3 Years As Head Coach, 36 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Micah Smith, Joe Eckel

2014 Record: 19-11/12-0; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Josh Raiborn, Sr, 1B/P (11-2, 1.2 ERA, 95 K, THSBCA 2nd Team All-State P) Blake Walley, Sr, SS (.250, 1st Team All-District) Jordan Roach, Sr, 3B (.300) Jace Lusk, Sr, 1B/P Wyatt Gilchrest, Jr, 1B/3B/P (6-3, 0.65 ERA, District P of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Regular Brownsboro Bears 0-3(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Regular Jacksonville Indians 7-1(W) 1-1-0
03/06 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 2-5(L) 1-2-0
03/06 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 4-0(L) 1-3-0
03/07 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 11-4(W) 2-3-0
03/10 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 13-1(W) 3-3-0
03/11 Regular Van Vandals 4-5(L) 3-4-0
03/17 District Tatum Eagles 5-0(W) 4-4-0
03/20 District Henderson Lions 7-4(W) 5-4-0
03/24 District Carthage Bulldogs 11-1(L) 5-5-0
03/27 District Center Roughriders 4-3(W) 6-5-0
03/30 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 11-0(L) 6-6-0
04/02 District Tatum Eagles 8-5(L) 6-7-0
04/07 District Henderson Lions 1-6(L) 6-8-0
04/10 District Carthage Bulldogs 10-4(L) 6-9-0
04/11 Regular Kilgore Bulldogs 8-6(W) 7-9-0
04/14 District Center Roughriders 7-2(L) 7-10-0
04/21 District Tatum Eagles 2-0(L) 7-11-0
04/24 District Henderson Lions 7-1(L) 7-12-0
04/29 District Carthage Bulldogs 4-0(W) 8-12-0
05/01 District Center Roughriders 1-0(L) 8-13-0
05/02 Regular Canton Eagles 7-6(L) 8-14-0
05/08 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-0(L) 8-15-0
05/09 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 2-4(W) 9-15-0
05/09 Playoff Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-0(L) 9-16-0

Henderson Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Lacy(1 Years As Head Coach, 48 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dakota Alexander, Josh Francis

2014 Record: 10-14/5-7

Returning Starters

Dalton Goode, Sr, INF/DH (.255, 1st Team All-District) Vincent Sentmore, Sr, P (3-3, 2.78 ERA, Honorable Mention All-District) Zane Boles, Sr, P (4-3, 2.86 ERA, Honorable Mention All-District) Tristan Lary, Sr, OF/P; Grey Briggs, Jr, C (.343, 2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/28 Tournament New Diana Eagles 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/28 Regular Hughes Springs Mustangs 5-4(L) 1-1-0
03/06 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 0-5(L) 1-2-0
03/07 Regular Glenbrook 2-8(L) 1-3-0
03/07 Regular Glenbrook 9-2(W) 2-3-0
03/07 Regular Jacksonville Indians 4-7(W) 3-3-0
03/11 District Carthage Bulldogs 2-0(L) 3-4-0
03/14 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 3-0(L) 3-5-0
03/17 District Center Roughriders 4-1(L) 3-6-0
03/20 District Rusk Eagles 7-4(L) 3-7-0
03/24 District Tatum Eagles 7-2(L) 3-8-0
03/31 District Carthage Bulldogs 3-0(L) 3-9-0
04/02 District Center Roughriders 12-0(L) 3-10-0
04/07 District Rusk Eagles 1-6(W) 4-10-0
04/10 District Tatum Eagles 3-2(L) 4-11-0
04/17 District Carthage Bulldogs 19-0(L) 4-12-0
04/21 District Center Roughriders 13-3(L) 4-13-0
04/24 District Rusk Eagles 7-1(W) 5-13-0
04/29 District Tatum Eagles 8-7(W) 6-13-0