Division 21-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7 1 22 9 0
Huntington Red Devils 5 3 20 9 0
Jasper Bulldogs 4 4 13 15 0
Diboll Lumberjacks 4 4 10 16 1
Shepherd Pirates 0 8 6 15 0

Lufkin Hudson Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Glen Kimble(17 Years As Head Coach, 341 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Wade Fitzgerald; Tanner Hines; Bubba Holland

2016 Record: 18-13/5-6; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Kyle Lovelace, Sr, C (Defensive Player of the Year) J.T. Penick, Sr, SS/P (1st Team AD SS) Westin McKinley, Sr, OF/1B (1st Team AD OF) Conner Richardson, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD OF) Duke Jordan, Jr, OF/1B/P (Newcomer of the Year) Hunter Mayo, Jr, SS/OF/P (HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Bryan Vikings 11-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 6-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Willis Wildkats 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 9-1(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 4-5(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 6-3(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 6-2(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Madisonville Mustangs 8-1(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 7-0(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Port Neches-Groves Indians 8-5(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 9-0(L) 5-6-0
03/10 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 5-2(W) 6-6-0
03/11 Tournament Emery Weiner Jaguars 9-8(W) 7-6-0
03/11 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 18-0(W) 8-6-0
03/14 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 4-2(W) 9-6-0
03/17 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 7-2(W) 10-6-0
03/21 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 2-0(W) 11-6-0
03/24 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 11-0(W) 12-6-0
03/28 District Shepherd Pirates 10-0(W) 13-6-0
03/31 District Jasper Bulldogs 5-4(W) 14-6-0
04/04 District Huntington Red Devils 4-2(L) 14-7-0
04/07 District Diboll Lumberjacks 3-1(W) 15-7-0
04/13 District Shepherd Pirates 12-1(W) 16-7-0
04/14 Regular Northside 4-1(W) 17-7-0
04/18 District Jasper Bulldogs 3-1(W) 18-7-0
04/21 District Huntington Red Devils 5-3(W) 19-7-0
04/25 District Diboll Lumberjacks 5-0(W) 20-7-0
04/28 Regular Beckville Bearcats 7-4(W) 21-7-0
05/05 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 2-1(L) 21-8-0
05/06 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 8-2(W) 22-8-0
05/06 Playoff Orangefield Bobcats 7-1(L) 22-9-0

Huntington Red Devils

Team Website:

Coach: Zachary Baker(5 Years As Head Coach, 37 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Mullins; Jeremy Durham; Victor Villarreal

2016 Record: 19-9-1/7-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Havard, Sr, SS (.371, 32 R, 1st Team AD INF) Chandler Reece, Sr, INF/P (6-3, 81 K, 1st Team AD P) Noah Beason, Sr, P (6-2, 68 K, 1.68 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Brinden Stephens, Sr, OF (.221, HM AD) Dalton Thompson, Jr, C/OF (.338 OBP) Sawyer Thornhill, JR, INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Athens Hornets 1-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-2(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(W) 3-0-0
02/25 Tournament Bullard Panthers 3-1(W) 4-0-0
03/02 Tournament Orangefield Bobcats 11-9(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Liberty Panthers 9-8(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 11-1(L) 6-1-0
03/04 Tournament Beaumont Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 5-3(W) 7-1-0
03/09 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 9-1(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Livingston Lions 4-3(W) 9-1-0
03/10 Tournament Rusk Eagles 3-2(L) 9-2-0
03/11 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 11-6(L) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 7-3(W) 10-3-0
03/15 Regular Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 3-1(L) 10-4-0
03/17 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 6-4(W) 11-4-0
03/21 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 6-8(W) 12-4-0
03/28 Regular Pollok Central Bulldogs 5-2(W) 13-4-0
03/31 District Diboll Lumberjacks 5-0(W) 14-4-0
04/01 Regular Woden Eagles 5-3(W) 15-4-0
04/04 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 4-2(W) 16-4-0
04/07 District Shepherd Pirates 6-3(W) 17-4-0
04/12 District Jasper Bulldogs 5-2(W) 18-4-0
04/21 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-3(L) 18-5-0
04/22 District Diboll Lumberjacks 5-3(L) 18-6-0
04/25 District Shepherd Pirates 10-0(W) 19-6-0
04/28 District Jasper Bulldogs 15-0(L) 19-7-0
05/05 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 2-1(W) 20-7-0
05/06 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 13-3(L) 20-8-0
05/06 Playoff Bridge City Cardinals 12-0(L) 20-9-0

Jasper Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Westbrook(1 Years As Head Coach, 124 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Morgan; Ryan Jones; Cason Marshall

2016 Record: 27-6/10-2; Regional Semifinalist

Returning Starters

Dalton Bennett, Sr, C/P Reese Durand, Jr, OF/P Victor Williams Jr.

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 5-4(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Livingston Lions 9-1(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 5-2(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Taylor Ducks 1-0(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament Midway JV 9-3(W) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Clifton Cubs 8-1(W) 3-4-0
03/07 Regular Beaumont Kelly Catholic Bulldogs 8-3(W) 4-4-0
03/09 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 0-10(W) 5-4-0
03/09 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 3-2(L) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament West Orange-Stark Mustangs 6-2(W) 6-5-0
03/11 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 6-5(W) 7-5-0
03/15 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 5-1(L) 7-6-0
03/16 Regular West Orange-Stark Mustangs 9-4(W) 8-6-0
03/17 Regular Bridge City Cardinals 6-4(L) 8-7-0
03/21 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 5-1(L) 8-8-0
03/24 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 5-4(L) 8-9-0
03/28 District Diboll Lumberjacks 10-2(W) 9-9-0
03/31 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-4(L) 9-10-0
04/04 District Shepherd Pirates 14-10(W) 10-10-0
04/12 District Huntington Red Devils 5-2(L) 10-11-0
04/13 District Diboll Lumberjacks 3-0(L) 10-12-0
04/18 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 3-1(L) 10-13-0
04/21 District Shepherd Pirates 5-2(W) 11-13-0
04/28 District Huntington Red Devils 15-0(W) 12-13-0
04/29 Regular Diboll Lumberjacks 13-0(W) 13-13-0
05/05 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 10-9(L) 13-14-0
05/06 Playoff Silsbee Tigers 6-4(L) 13-15-0

Diboll Lumberjacks

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Foley( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: JJ Wyatt; Orlando Estrada

2016 Record: 7-17/2-10; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Kyle Guevara, Sr, INF/P Ricky Padilla, Sr, C Andrew Rios, Sr, OF/P Sean Myers, Sr, INF/OF/P Tyler Webb, Jr, INF/OF/P Lucio Monrroy, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Rusk Eagles 7-4(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Fairfield Eagles 7-6(W) 2-1-0
02/25 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 1-1(T) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Livingston Lions 5-4(W) 3-1-1
03/03 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 4-6(L) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament New Caney Eagles 1-9(L) 3-3-1
03/04 Tournament Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 0-2(L) 3-4-1
03/09 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 4-3(L) 3-5-1
03/10 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 12-1(L) 3-6-1
03/10 Tournament Bullard Panthers 11-0(L) 3-7-1
03/11 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 3-2(L) 3-8-1
03/16 Regular Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 3-2(W) 4-8-1
03/21 Regular Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-1(L) 4-9-1
03/28 District Jasper Bulldogs 10-2(L) 4-10-1
03/31 District Huntington Red Devils 5-0(L) 4-11-1
04/04 Regular Cleveland Indians 9-2(W) 5-11-1
04/07 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 3-1(L) 5-12-1
04/13 District Jasper Bulldogs 3-0(W) 6-12-1
04/20 District Shepherd Pirates 11-0(W) 7-12-1
04/21 Regular Cleveland Indians 21-7(W) 8-12-1
04/22 District Huntington Red Devils 5-3(W) 9-12-1
04/25 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 5-0(L) 9-13-1
04/28 District Shepherd Pirates 7-3(W) 10-13-1
04/29 Regular Jasper Bulldogs 13-0(L) 10-14-1
05/05 Playoff West Orange-Stark Mustangs 5-1(L) 10-15-1
05/06 Playoff West Orange-Stark Mustangs 15-0(L) 10-16-1

Shepherd Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Danny Villanueva(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Stanley Scott; Matt Bowles

2016 Record: 14-13/7-8

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Hardin Hornets 14-2(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 7-3(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 9-8(W) 2-1-0
02/28 Regular Splendora Wildcats 4-2(L) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cleveland Tarkington Longhorns 9-6(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 5-4(W) 3-3-0
03/04 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 5-4(L) 3-4-0
03/04 Tournament Cleveland Indians 9-0(W) 4-4-0
03/10 Regular Hardin Hornets 3-1(W) 5-4-0
03/13 Regular Liberty Panthers 11-5(L) 5-5-0
03/14 Regular Cleveland Indians 10-9(W) 6-5-0
03/15 Regular Madisonville Mustangs 10-0(L) 6-6-0
03/21 Regular Northside Christian 4-11(L) 6-7-0
03/28 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 10-0(L) 6-8-0
04/04 District Jasper Bulldogs 14-10(L) 6-9-0
04/07 District Huntington Red Devils 6-3(L) 6-10-0
04/13 District Lufkin Hudson Hornets 12-1(L) 6-11-0
04/20 District Diboll Lumberjacks 11-0(L) 6-12-0
04/21 District Jasper Bulldogs 5-2(L) 6-13-0
04/25 District Huntington Red Devils 10-0(L) 6-14-0
04/28 District Diboll Lumberjacks 7-3(L) 6-15-0