Division 26-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Sweeny Bulldogs 8 1 24 2 0
Columbia Roughnecks 7 2 12 10 1
El Campo Ricebirds 5 4 13 17 0
Brazosport Exporters 4 5 14 9 0
Bay City Blackcats 3 6 9 13 0
Wharton Tigers 0 9 5 16 1

Sweeny Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Mark Durham(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Javier Solis; Carlos Lockler

2017 Record: 20-10/10-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ty Ringo, Sr, OF/P (5-2, 71 K, 2.21 ERA, District P OTY) Jaden Bohlar, Sr, INF (.250, HM AD INF) Caden Homniok, Jr, SS/P (51 K, 1.46 ERA, District NOTY) Wes Folse, Jr, C (.333, 20 RBI, 1st Team AD C) Quinton Martin, Jr, OF/INF/P (.342, 1st Team AD OF) Jackson Kiddy, Jr, OF/P (2-2, 31 K, 0.80 ERA, HM AD P) Cord Filipp, Jr, 2B (.283, 10 RBI, 2nd Team AD INF) Blake Benevides, Jr, OF/C (.250, 20 RBI, HM AD DH) Joe Effenberger, Jr, OF/INF/P (1.43 ERA, 2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Richmond Foster Falcons 17-8(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 2-0(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 4-0(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Fulshear Chargers 10-0(W) 4-0-0
02/27 Regular League City Clear Springs 6-1(W) 5-0-0
03/01 Tournament St. Thomas Eagles 3-2(W) 6-0-0
03/01 Tournament Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 13-0(W) 7-0-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 5-3(W) 8-0-0
03/02 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 8-1(W) 9-0-0
03/03 Tournament Cypress Ridge Rams 12-2(W) 10-0-0
03/05 Regular Pearland Dawson Eagles 4-2(W) 11-0-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 12-3(W) 12-0-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Kempner Cougars 5-2(W) 13-0-0
03/09 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 9-0(W) 14-0-0
03/10 Tournament Houston Memorial Mustangs 5-4(W) 15-0-0
03/13 Regular Huffman Hargrave Falcons 8-7(L) 15-1-0
03/16 District Bay City Blackcats 12-1(W) 16-1-0
03/20 District El Campo Ricebirds 12-1(W) 17-1-0
03/24 Regular Brazoswood Buccaneers 12-1(W) 18-1-0
03/27 District Brazosport Exporters 7-0(W) 19-1-0
04/03 District Wharton Tigers 10-0(W) 20-1-0
04/06 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-3(W) 21-1-0
04/10 District Bay City Blackcats 6-1(L) 21-2-0
04/13 District El Campo Ricebirds 2-1(W) 22-2-0
04/17 District Brazosport Exporters 2-0(W) 23-2-0
04/20 District Wharton Tigers 6-3(W) 24-2-0

Columbia Roughnecks

Team Website:

Coach: Jeff Shank(17 Years As Head Coach, 269 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jared Hoelscher; Jacob Harton; Lenny Angelone

2017 Record: 13-11-1/6-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jarrett Brown, Sr, OF (.308, 14 R, 8 SB, 1st Team AD OF) Michael Carlson, Sr, INF/P (.286, 12 RBI, 1st Team AD INF) Tyler Russell, Sr, OF/P (2 HR, District Defensive MVP) Jordan Salazar, Sr, 3B/P (.282, 7 R) Jack Russell, Sr, 1B/P (.346, 16 RBI, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 4-4(T) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Port Lavaca Calhoun Sandcrabs 8-4(W) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Giddings Buffaloes 12-4(L) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 11-1(L) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Brazosport Exporters 3-2(L) 2-3-1
03/02 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 14-8(L) 2-4-1
03/03 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 2-5(L) 2-5-1
03/06 Regular Angleton Wildcats 0-3(W) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 7-3(L) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Bishop Badgers 3-4(W) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 14-5(L) 4-7-1
03/10 Tournament Bishop Badgers 2-11(W) 5-7-1
03/15 Regular Needville Blue Jays 11-1(L) 5-8-1
03/16 District Brazosport Exporters 5-1(L) 5-9-1
03/20 District Bay City Blackcats 10-9(W) 6-9-1
03/27 District Wharton Tigers 9-3(W) 7-9-1
04/03 District El Campo Ricebirds 8-5(W) 8-9-1
04/06 District Sweeny Bulldogs 5-3(L) 8-10-1
04/10 District Brazosport Exporters 4-2(W) 9-10-1
04/13 District Bay City Blackcats 9-7(W) 10-10-1
04/17 District Wharton Tigers 7-4(W) 11-10-1
04/20 District El Campo Ricebirds 6-3(W) 12-10-1

El Campo Ricebirds

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Krenek(7 Years As Head Coach, 128 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trent Popp

2017 Record: 16-13/6-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Reed Spenrath, Sr, INF/P (.385, 31 RBI, 1st Team AD) Taylor Vaclavick, Sr, C/P (.270, HM AD) Tate Fuechec, Sr, OF/P (3-0, 1.35 ERA, HM AD) Zach Lee, Sr, INF (.361, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD) Kelley Osina, Sr, OF (.400, 16 RBI, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Victoria St. Joseph Flyers 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Westlake Chaparrals 9-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament La Grange Leopards 6-5(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 5-0(L) 1-3-0
02/27 Regular Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated Mustangs 4-11(W) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 13-3(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 11-7(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Regular Coppell Cowboys 11-3(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan Vikings 10-1(L) 2-7-0
03/03 Tournament Montgomery Bears 6-4(L) 2-8-0
03/08 Tournament HCYA 2-5(L) 2-9-0
03/09 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-8(W) 3-9-0
03/09 Tournament Bishop Badgers 5-2(W) 4-9-0
03/10 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 9-6(L) 4-10-0
03/10 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 8-3(L) 4-11-0
03/10 Tournament HCYA 12-6(W) 5-11-0
03/13 Regular Boling Bulldogs 8-6(W) 6-11-0
03/13 Regular Boling Bulldogs 10-5(L) 6-12-0
03/14 Regular Bellville Brahmas 6-3(L) 6-13-0
03/16 District Wharton Tigers 7-1(W) 7-13-0
03/20 District Sweeny Bulldogs 12-1(L) 7-14-0
03/24 Regular La Grange Leopards 10-2(W) 8-14-0
03/27 District Bay City Blackcats 4-1(W) 9-14-0
04/03 District Columbia Roughnecks 8-5(L) 9-15-0
04/07 District Brazosport Exporters 10-1(W) 10-15-0
04/10 District Wharton Tigers 16-5(W) 11-15-0
04/13 District Sweeny Bulldogs 2-1(L) 11-16-0
04/17 District Bay City Blackcats 7-6(W) 12-16-0
04/20 District Columbia Roughnecks 6-3(L) 12-17-0
04/21 Regular Victoria East Titans 7-5(W) 13-17-0

Brazosport Exporters

Team Website:

Coach: Ken Schulte(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Julian Jiminez; Jonny Herrera

2017 Record: 6-18/1-9

Returning Starters

Joshua Luna, Sr, OF JoJo Martinez, Sr, OF/P Draven Saldivar, Sr, SS Garrett Naquin, Sr, 1B/P Nikki Saucedo, Sr, P Jermaine Ellis, Jr, OF Christian Guevara, Jr, 3B (HM AD) Carlos Moreno, Jr, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Danbury Panthers 6-5(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Kinkaid School Falcons 2-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 3-13(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Dickinson Gators 11-0(L) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Houston Furr Brahmans 11-0(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Boling Bulldogs 11-1(W) 5-1-0
03/01 Tournament Brazoswood Buccaneers 9-2(L) 5-2-0
03/01 Tournament Columbia Roughnecks 3-2(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 8-2(L) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Van Vleck Leopards 7-6(W) 7-3-0
03/05 Regular Danbury Panthers 9-2(W) 8-3-0
03/09 Regular La Marque Cougars 11-0(W) 9-3-0
03/10 Regular Stafford Spartans 8-4(W) 10-3-0
03/12 Regular Stafford Spartans 3-2(L) 10-4-0
03/16 District Columbia Roughnecks 5-1(W) 11-4-0
03/20 District Wharton Tigers 7-2(W) 12-4-0
03/27 District Sweeny Bulldogs 7-0(L) 12-5-0
04/03 District Bay City Blackcats 6-5(W) 13-5-0
04/07 District El Campo Ricebirds 10-1(L) 13-6-0
04/10 District Columbia Roughnecks 4-2(L) 13-7-0
04/13 District Wharton Tigers 6-2(W) 14-7-0
04/17 District Sweeny Bulldogs 2-0(L) 14-8-0
04/20 District Bay City Blackcats 4-1(L) 14-9-0

Bay City Blackcats

Team Website:

Coach: Travis Gibson(2 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Molinaro; Mark Salinas

2017 Record: 9-12/3-7

Returning Starters

Reggie DeLeon, Sr, 1B/C/2B/P (.389, 1st Team AD DH) Anthony Dominguez, Sr, SS (.229, HM AD) Carlos Hernandez, Sr, 2B Tristen Reyes, Sr, OF (.308) Adam Smith, Sr, OF (HM AD) Bryce Quinn, Sr, 3B (.373, 2nd Team AD INF) Seth Graza, Sr, P (4.30 ERA, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Van Vleck Leopards 8-4(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Edna Cowboys 8-1(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Regular Cuero Gobblers 11-1(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Regular Tidehaven Tigers 6-5(L) 1-3-0
03/01 Tournament West Houston 5-2(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Stafford Spartans 2-3(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament League City Clear Springs 0-4(L) 3-4-0
03/06 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 8-7(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 10-0(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament HCYA 0-9(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament HCYA 4-6(L) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament El Campo Ricebirds 8-3(W) 5-7-0
03/13 Regular Wallis Brazos Cougars 8-11(W) 6-7-0
03/16 District Sweeny Bulldogs 12-1(L) 6-8-0
03/20 District Columbia Roughnecks 10-9(L) 6-9-0
03/27 District El Campo Ricebirds 4-1(L) 6-10-0
04/03 District Brazosport Exporters 6-5(L) 6-11-0
04/06 District Wharton Tigers 9-3(W) 7-11-0
04/10 District Sweeny Bulldogs 6-1(W) 8-11-0
04/13 District Columbia Roughnecks 9-7(L) 8-12-0
04/17 District El Campo Ricebirds 7-6(L) 8-13-0
04/20 District Brazosport Exporters 4-1(W) 9-13-0

Wharton Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Brent Wuthrich(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kevin Baranowski; Jeremy Salinas

2017 Record: 10-12/4-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Kowalik, Sr, 1B/P Christian Wynn, Jr, SS Donavon Krushall, So, C/INF Jacob Palacios, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 11-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 7-5(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament La Marque Cougars 7-3(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Hitchcock Bulldogs 9-9(T) 2-1-1
02/27 Regular Burton Panthers 8-4(L) 2-2-1
03/01 Tournament Stafford Spartans 8-3(L) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Danbury Panthers 5-3(W) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament League City Clear Springs 10-6(L) 3-4-1
03/06 Regular Stafford Spartans 11-8(L) 3-5-1
03/08 Tournament Gonzales Apaches 10-4(W) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 12-3(L) 4-6-1
03/10 Tournament Shiner Comanches 13-2(L) 4-7-1
03/13 Regular Stafford Spartans 14-10(W) 5-7-1
03/16 District El Campo Ricebirds 7-1(L) 5-8-1
03/20 District Brazosport Exporters 7-2(L) 5-9-1
03/27 District Columbia Roughnecks 9-3(L) 5-10-1
04/03 District Sweeny Bulldogs 10-0(L) 5-11-1
04/06 District Bay City Blackcats 9-3(L) 5-12-1
04/10 District El Campo Ricebirds 16-5(L) 5-13-1
04/13 District Brazosport Exporters 6-2(L) 5-14-1
04/17 District Columbia Roughnecks 7-4(L) 5-15-1
04/20 District Sweeny Bulldogs 6-3(L) 5-16-1