Division 27-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Liberty Hill Panthers 10 0 33 5 1
Lampasas Badgers 8 2 19 14 0
Salado Eagles 5 5 14 16 2
Taylor Ducks 4 6 15 18 1
Burnet Bulldogs 3 7 5 17 1
Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 0 10 1 18 0

Liberty Hill Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Steven Hutcherson(1 Years As Head Coach, 177 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Hiram Drum; Jordan Johns

2018 Record: 15-13 (8-4) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Wyatt Cheney, Sr, SS/P; Rowen Guerra, Jr, IF/OF; Kory Schmidt, Sr, C; Cole Alexander, Sr, 1B/P; Pudge Carlisle, Sr, 2B; Ryan Leary, So, SS/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 8-5(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 11-0(W) 2-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin Lanier Vikings 6-5(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament La Grange Leopards 14-3(W) 4-1-0
02/26 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-3(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Robinson Rockets 3-3(T) 5-1-1
03/01 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 4-1(W) 6-1-1
03/01 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 6-4(L) 6-2-1
03/02 Tournament Lorena Leopards 0-5(L) 6-3-1
03/07 Tournament Leander Lions 8-2(W) 7-3-1
03/07 Tournament Elgin Wildcats 7-0(W) 8-3-1
03/08 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 7-1(W) 9-3-1
03/08 Tournament Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 10-0(W) 10-3-1
03/09 Tournament Cedar Park Timberwolves 6-5(W) 11-3-1
03/09 Tournament College Station Cougars 8-7(W) 12-3-1
03/14 Regular St. Andrew's Episcopal School Highlanders 8-0(W) 13-3-1
03/15 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 5-0(W) 14-3-1
03/19 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 15-2(W) 15-3-1
03/22 District Salado Eagles 2-0(W) 16-3-1
03/26 District Salado Eagles 6-1(W) 17-3-1
03/29 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 13-0(W) 18-3-1
04/02 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 8-1(W) 19-3-1
04/05 District Taylor Ducks 6-1(W) 20-3-1
04/09 District Taylor Ducks 4-0(W) 21-3-1
04/12 District Burnet Bulldogs 5-0(W) 22-3-1
04/16 District Burnet Bulldogs 2-13(W) 23-3-1
04/18 District Lampasas Badgers 0-5(W) 24-3-1
04/22 District Lampasas Badgers 3-10(W) 25-3-1
05/04 Playoff Fredericksburg Billies 9-2(W) 26-3-1
05/10 Playoff Caldwell Hornets 3-1(W) 27-3-1
05/11 Playoff Caldwell Hornets 6-5(W) 28-3-1
05/16 Playoff Sealy Tigers 1-5(W) 29-3-1
05/17 Playoff Sealy Tigers 2-9(W) 30-3-1
05/23 Playoff Sinton Pirates 5-2(W) 31-3-1
05/25 Playoff Sinton Pirates 6-2(W) 32-3-1
05/30 Playoff La Vernia Bears 8-2(W) 33-3-1
06/01 Playoff La Vernia Bears 2-5(L) 33-4-1
06/01 Playoff La Vernia Bears 4-5(L) 33-5-1

Lampasas Badgers

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Doege(3 Years As Head Coach, 133 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tom Hembree; Jonathan Vanliew

2018 Record: 15-13 (3-9)

Returning Starters

Jon Davis, Sr, Ut (.309); Daniel Lang, Sr, 3B; Martin Ybarra, Jr, P (2.11 ERA; 2nd Team AD); Hayden Hammerschmidt, Jr, C/OF (.328); Hunter Rebando, Jr, C (.350); Ace Whitehead, So, P/OF (1.67 ERA, 7-1, .415; 1st Team AD); Ethan Rascoe, Jr, SS (.340; 2nd Team AD); Austin Hilgenberg, Jr, 1B (.196)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Gatesville Hornets 8-2(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 0-1(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament La Grange Leopards 0-1(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 10-8(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Boerne Greyhounds 1-11(L) 1-4-0
02/26 Regular Austin Lanier Vikings 8-0(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Blanco Panthers 9-3(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 20-2(W) 3-5-0
03/02 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 0-2(L) 3-6-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio TMI Panthers 13-0(W) 4-6-0
03/05 Regular Brentwood Christian School Bears 11-1(W) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 17-2(W) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 4-5(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Clyde Bulldogs 8-9(W) 7-7-0
03/09 Tournament Troy Trojans 2-7(W) 8-7-0
03/12 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 9-2(L) 8-8-0
03/15 Regular Caldwell Hornets 12-3(W) 9-8-0
03/15 Regular Caldwell Hornets 8-11(L) 9-9-0
03/18 Regular La Grange Leopards 2-1(L) 9-10-0
03/22 District Taylor Ducks 6-3(W) 10-10-0
03/26 District Taylor Ducks 12-0(W) 11-10-0
03/29 District Burnet Bulldogs 7-2(W) 12-10-0
04/02 District Burnet Bulldogs 1-13(W) 13-10-0
04/05 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 22-0(W) 14-10-0
04/09 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 0-11(W) 15-10-0
04/12 District Salado Eagles 9-1(W) 16-10-0
04/16 District Salado Eagles 2-5(W) 17-10-0
04/18 District Liberty Hill Panthers 0-5(L) 17-11-0
04/22 District Liberty Hill Panthers 3-10(L) 17-12-0
05/04 Playoff Boerne Greyhounds 2-1(W) 18-12-0
05/10 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 11-0(L) 18-13-0
05/10 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 1-3(W) 19-13-0
05/11 Playoff Bellville Brahmas 2-6(L) 19-14-0

Salado Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Emery Atkisson(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Troy Ramsey; Clint Brown; Garrison Rafay

2018 Record: 29-6-2 (12-0) District Champions; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Rustin Hale, Sr, INC/3B; Garrett Knight, Sr, OF/P; Dalton Hawes, Sr, SS/2B; David Heath, Sr, C; Konnor Baird, Jr, P/1B; Caleb Self, Jr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Robinson Rockets 11-4(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Clifton Cubs 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Fort Worth Southwest Christian Eagles 1-1(T) 0-2-1
02/22 Tournament Waco University Trojans 8-3(W) 1-2-1
02/23 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 7-4(L) 1-3-1
02/23 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 7-15(W) 2-3-1
02/26 Regular Georgetown Gateway Gators 3-0(L) 2-4-1
02/28 Tournament West Trojans 2-4(W) 3-4-1
02/28 Tournament China Spring Cougars 10-3(L) 3-5-1
03/02 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 2-4(W) 4-5-1
03/02 Tournament Lorena Leopards 2-8(L) 4-6-1
03/05 Regular Lorena Leopards 4-3(L) 4-7-1
03/08 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 6-0(W) 5-7-1
03/08 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 2-9(W) 6-7-1
03/08 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 2-2(T) 6-7-2
03/09 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 3-8(L) 6-8-2
03/11 Regular Clifton Cubs 7-0(W) 7-8-2
03/14 Regular La Vernia Bears 5-2(W) 8-8-2
03/19 Regular Austin Hyde Park Baptist Panthers 2-1(L) 8-9-2
03/22 District Liberty Hill Panthers 2-0(L) 8-10-2
03/26 District Liberty Hill Panthers 6-1(L) 8-11-2
03/29 District Taylor Ducks 6-1(W) 9-11-2
04/02 District Taylor Ducks 10-1(W) 10-11-2
04/05 District Burnet Bulldogs 1-0(L) 10-12-2
04/09 District Burnet Bulldogs 9-1(W) 11-12-2
04/12 District Lampasas Badgers 9-1(L) 11-13-2
04/16 District Lampasas Badgers 2-5(L) 11-14-2
04/18 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 24-0(W) 12-14-2
04/23 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 1-8(W) 13-14-2
04/27 Regular Troy Trojans 10-5(W) 14-14-2
05/02 Playoff Wimberley Texans 5-7(L) 14-15-2
05/03 Playoff Wimberley Texans 0-3(L) 14-16-2

Taylor Ducks

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Adams(1 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Vanecek; Roberto Garza

2018 Record: 24-8 (10-2) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Harms, Sr, IF/P (2nd Team AD); Matt Hortenstine, Sr, Ut; Reid Ramirez, Sr, IF; Cameron Bracuch, Sr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 0-15(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Crosby Cougars 5-7(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Houston Northside Panthers 8-7(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Rusk Eagles 8-1(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Marshall Mavericks 7-4(W) 2-3-0
02/26 Regular Texans Baseball (Home School) 1-6(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 8-1(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Waco Midway JV 8-4(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-2(L) 4-5-0
03/02 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 9-8(L) 4-6-0
03/05 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 12-14(L) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 6-5(W) 5-7-0
03/07 Tournament Georgetown Gateway Gators 5-0(L) 5-8-0
03/07 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 3-3(T) 5-8-1
03/09 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 7-6(W) 6-8-1
03/09 Tournament Cuero Gobblers 1-7(L) 6-9-1
03/12 Regular Fairfield Eagles 0-11(W) 7-9-1
03/12 Regular Fairfield Eagles 10-3(W) 8-9-1
03/19 Regular Smithville Tigers 2-12(W) 9-9-1
03/22 District Lampasas Badgers 6-3(L) 9-10-1
03/26 District Lampasas Badgers 12-0(L) 9-11-1
03/29 District Salado Eagles 6-1(L) 9-12-1
04/02 District Salado Eagles 10-1(L) 9-13-1
04/05 District Liberty Hill Panthers 6-1(L) 9-14-1
04/09 District Liberty Hill Panthers 4-0(L) 9-15-1
04/12 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 16-0(W) 10-15-1
04/16 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 0-20(W) 11-15-1
04/19 District Burnet Bulldogs 9-2(W) 12-15-1
04/23 District Burnet Bulldogs 17-6(W) 13-15-1
05/02 Playoff Llano Yellowjackets 2-15(L) 13-16-1
05/03 Playoff Llano Yellowjackets 4-1(W) 14-16-1
05/03 Playoff Llano Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 15-16-1
05/10 Playoff Sealy Tigers 7-5(L) 15-17-1
05/10 Playoff Sealy Tigers 13-3(L) 15-18-1

Burnet Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Russell Houston(2 Years As Head Coach, 237 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tim Perkins; Reid Ware

2018 Record: 7-16 (4-8)

Returning Starters

Eric Paye, Sr, 3B/P; Griffen Parker, Jr, OF; Hunter King, Jr, 3B/P; Dylan Wilson, Jr, OF/2B; Travis Gilmore, Jr, SS Jaxson Denton, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 16-6(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 13-9(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 5-4(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Wimberley Texans 4-3(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 6-8(W) 2-3-0
02/25 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 11-0(L) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 12-0(L) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Wimberley Texans 12-1(L) 2-6-0
03/05 Regular Johnson City Eagles 15-5(L) 2-7-0
03/07 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 7-2(L) 2-8-0
03/07 Tournament Fredericksburg Billies 10-0(L) 2-9-0
03/09 Tournament Monahans Loboes 4-3(L) 2-10-0
03/09 Tournament Wimberley Texans 6-6(T) 2-10-1
03/22 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 10-0(W) 3-10-1
03/25 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 7-2(W) 4-10-1
03/29 District Lampasas Badgers 7-2(L) 4-11-1
04/02 District Lampasas Badgers 1-13(L) 4-12-1
04/05 District Salado Eagles 1-0(W) 5-12-1
04/09 District Salado Eagles 9-1(L) 5-13-1
04/12 District Liberty Hill Panthers 5-0(L) 5-14-1
04/16 District Liberty Hill Panthers 2-13(L) 5-15-1
04/19 District Taylor Ducks 9-2(L) 5-16-1
04/23 District Taylor Ducks 17-6(L) 5-17-1

Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Eckert(8 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Johnson

2018 Record: 0-16 (0-8)

Returning Starters

Reinaldo Rodriguez, Jr, Ut; Robert Sanchez, Jr, SS/P; Javier Caldron, Sr, 1B; Gabriel Rincon, Sr, Ut; Joseph Quinn, Sr, 3B/1B; Jeison Otano, Jr, OF/P; Jose Mares, So, C/P/3B; Mikel Casas-Barron, So, OF/P; Nikolas Reyes, So, 2B/OF; Jose Gomez, So, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 7-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 23-3(L) 0-2-0
02/26 Regular Austin Crockett Cougars 10-4(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 21-2(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 10-1(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament Manor Mustangs 8-5(L) 0-6-0
03/05 Regular Austin Crockett Cougars 7-6(W) 1-6-0
03/12 Regular Manor Mustangs 3-0(L) 1-7-0
03/15 Regular Pflugerville Weiss Wolves 12-2(L) 1-8-0
03/22 District Burnet Bulldogs 10-0(L) 1-9-0
03/25 District Burnet Bulldogs 7-2(L) 1-10-0
03/29 District Liberty Hill Panthers 13-0(L) 1-11-0
04/02 District Liberty Hill Panthers 8-1(L) 1-12-0
04/05 District Lampasas Badgers 22-0(L) 1-13-0
04/09 District Lampasas Badgers 0-11(L) 1-14-0
04/12 District Taylor Ducks 16-0(L) 1-15-0
04/16 District Taylor Ducks 0-20(L) 1-16-0
04/18 District Salado Eagles 24-0(L) 1-17-0
04/23 District Salado Eagles 1-8(L) 1-18-0