Division 27-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Wimberley Texans 8 0 23 7 1
Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6 2 20 9 0
La Vernia Bears 4 4 12 12 1
Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 2 6 10 13 0
Gonzales Apaches 0 8 3 19 0

Wimberley Texans

Team Website:

Coach: Dane Saucier(24 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Herb Espinosa; Tommy Bennett; Kelly Parker

2016 Record: 17-11/9-3; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Blake Kincaid, Sr, OF/C (.256) Lucas Snoe, Sr, P (2-3, 2.66 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Gavin Gonzales, Sr, 3B/P (.396, 1st Team AD 3B) Jo Joe Weeks, Jr, 3B/1B/P (.411, 15 2B, 1st Team AD 1B) Kaden Kowalski, Jr, DH/OF/P (.296, 2-0, 1st Team AD DH) Gus Abel, Jr, SS (.333, 2nd Team AD SS) Craig Huey, Jr, 2B (.242) Cole Spillar, Jr, P (7-2, 1.62 ERA, 1st Team AD P) Matt Burgin, Jr, C (.217)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 8-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 0-10(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 7-7(T) 1-1-1
02/25 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 8-1(W) 2-1-1
02/28 Regular Center Point Pirates 12-0(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Comfort Bobcats 17-0(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Wall Hawks 3-0(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 4-0(L) 4-3-1
03/04 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 12-0(W) 5-3-1
03/07 Regular Comfort Bobcats 3-1(W) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament Llano Yellowjackets 2-4(W) 7-3-1
03/10 Tournament Monahans Loboes 10-0(W) 8-3-1
03/15 Regular Burnet Bulldogs 9-5(W) 9-3-1
03/21 Regular Fredericksburg Billies 4-3(L) 9-4-1
03/27 District Gonzales Apaches 16-0(W) 10-4-1
03/31 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 13-2(W) 11-4-1
04/07 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 12-4(W) 12-4-1
04/12 District La Vernia Bears 8-1(W) 13-4-1
04/13 Regular Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 7-0(W) 14-4-1
04/18 District Gonzales Apaches 11-0(W) 15-4-1
04/21 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 10-0(W) 16-4-1
04/25 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 6-5(W) 17-4-1
04/28 District La Vernia Bears 4-2(W) 18-4-1
04/29 Regular SAC 9-0(W) 19-4-1
05/05 Playoff Hondo Owls 9-3(W) 20-4-1
05/06 Playoff Hondo Owls 10-0(W) 21-4-1
05/11 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 2-0(W) 22-4-1
05/13 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 10-2(L) 22-5-1
05/13 Playoff Columbus Cardinals 5-0(W) 23-5-1
05/18 Playoff Boerne Greyhounds 12-6(L) 23-6-1
05/19 Playoff Boerne Greyhounds 7-6(L) 23-7-1

Geronimo Navarro Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Chema Chavez(5 Years As Head Coach, 127 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Bingaman

2016 Record: 28-4/10-2; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Dean Wallace, Sr, OF (.427, 24 SB, 2nd Team AD) Hunter Stephens, Sr, C (.233) Jake Wright, Sr, 1B (.450, 11 2B, 2nd Team AD) Ty Shelton, Sr, OF/P (.286 1 HR) Matthew Maldonaldo, Jr, SS/P (.373, 11 2B, 1st Team AD) Joe Burch, Jr, OF/P (.316, 2.19 ERA) Mason McCalip, Jr, 2B/P (.269) Zach Moore, Jr, 3B/P (.362, 9 2B, 1.72 ERA, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Devine Warhorses 1-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 5-0(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Luling Eagles 7-6(L) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 7-5(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Blanco Panthers 7-2(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Floresville JV 19-0(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Victoria West Warriors 9-2(W) 6-1-0
03/03 Tournament Floresville Tigers 4-2(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 16-1(W) 8-1-0
03/09 Tournament Columbus Cardinals 5-4(W) 9-1-0
03/09 Tournament Sealy Tigers 2-13(L) 9-2-0
03/10 Tournament Taylor Ducks 5-0(L) 9-3-0
03/16 Regular Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-3(L) 9-4-0
03/16 Regular Tomball Concordia Lutheran Crusaders 4-0(L) 9-5-0
03/25 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 11-0(W) 10-5-0
03/31 District La Vernia Bears 11-1(W) 11-5-0
04/07 District Wimberley Texans 12-4(L) 11-6-0
04/12 District Gonzales Apaches 12-0(W) 12-6-0
04/13 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 16-2(W) 13-6-0
04/21 District La Vernia Bears 4-3(W) 14-6-0
04/25 District Wimberley Texans 6-5(L) 14-7-0
04/28 District Gonzales Apaches 16-4(W) 15-7-0
05/05 Playoff Bandera Bulldogs 1-0(W) 16-7-0
05/05 Playoff Bandera Bulldogs 12-4(W) 17-7-0
05/12 Playoff Sweeny Bulldogs 3-2(W) 18-7-0
05/13 Playoff Sweeny Bulldogs 7-6(W) 19-7-0
05/18 Playoff Sealy Tigers 5-2(L) 19-8-0
05/19 Playoff Sealy Tigers 4-3(W) 20-8-0
05/20 Playoff Sealy Tigers 9-5(L) 20-9-0

La Vernia Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Adam Borgfeld(6 Years As Head Coach, 101 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Miller; Matt Luddeke

2016 Record: 21-10-1/10-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Devin Drake, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) John Hernandez, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Justin Howton, Sr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Regular San Antonio Brackenridge Eagles 14-8(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Blanco Panthers 6-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament 12-1(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 8-0(W) 2-2-0
02/24 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 4-4(T) 2-2-1
02/25 Tournament Devine Warhorses 8-7(W) 3-2-1
02/28 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 16-1(L) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Banquete Bulldogs 8-5(W) 4-3-1
03/03 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 5-4(W) 5-3-1
03/03 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 8-3(W) 6-3-1
03/07 Regular San Antonio Antonian Apaches 7-3(L) 6-4-1
03/10 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 9-1(L) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Sealy Tigers 5-1(L) 6-6-1
03/16 Regular Devine Warhorses 5-4(L) 6-7-1
03/24 District Gonzales Apaches 8-7(W) 7-7-1
03/27 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 15-0(W) 8-7-1
03/31 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-1(L) 8-8-1
04/07 Regular Giddings Buffaloes 4-12(W) 9-8-1
04/12 District Wimberley Texans 8-1(L) 9-9-1
04/13 District Gonzales Apaches 12-2(W) 10-9-1
04/18 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 7-0(W) 11-9-1
04/21 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 4-3(L) 11-10-1
04/25 Regular Central Catholic 4-0(W) 12-10-1
04/28 District Wimberley Texans 4-2(L) 12-11-1
05/05 Playoff Fredericksburg Billies 11-5(L) 12-12-1

Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Michael Eckert(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Higginbotham

2016 Record: 6-18/5-11

Returning Starters

=Ramiro Cruz, Sr, UTIL (.368, 1st Team AD DH) Malik Hill, Sr, OF/P Miguel Reyes, Sr, INF (.298) Rolando Rodriguez, Sr, 1B Jairo Olvera, Sr, OF Luis Adame, So, INF Oscar Martinez, So, UTIL

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament San Antonio Houston Hurricanes 9-2(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 1-7(L) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament San Antonio Highlands Owls 0-6(L) 1-2-0
02/27 Regular Austin Reagan Raiders 12-0(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Smithville Tigers 10-3(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Austin Crockett Cougars 10-9(W) 4-2-0
03/03 Tournament Manor Mustangs 5-4(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 1-11(L) 5-3-0
03/07 Regular Austin Lanier Vikings 10-9(L) 5-4-0
03/10 Regular Austin Lanier Vikings 9-10(L) 5-5-0
03/13 Regular Austin Travis Rebels 11-1(W) 6-5-0
03/13 Regular Austin Travis Rebels 9-3(W) 7-5-0
03/20 Regular Austin Reagan Raiders 4-2(W) 8-5-0
03/25 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 11-0(L) 8-6-0
03/27 District La Vernia Bears 15-0(L) 8-7-0
03/31 District Wimberley Texans 13-2(L) 8-8-0
04/07 District Gonzales Apaches 5-2(W) 9-8-0
04/13 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 16-2(L) 9-9-0
04/18 District La Vernia Bears 7-0(L) 9-10-0
04/21 District Wimberley Texans 10-0(L) 9-11-0
04/25 District Gonzales Apaches 6-1(W) 10-11-0
05/05 Playoff Boerne Greyhounds 12-2(L) 10-12-0
05/05 Playoff Boerne Greyhounds 13-0(L) 10-13-0

Gonzales Apaches

Team Website:

Coach: Lance Alford(2 Years As Head Coach, 27 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Arellano; Kyle Alexander

2016 Record: 9-13-1/3-9

Returning Starters

Kolby Kifer, Sr, OF/INF/P (2.98 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Alex Ortiz, Sr, OF Colby Cox, Jr, OF/P (.250, 10 SB, 2nd Team AD) Garrett Rickman, Jr, OF/C/P Devon Banda, So, INF/P (.238)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament La Grange Leopards 14-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Bay City Blackcats 10-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Yoakum Bulldogs 6-3(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Rockport-Fulton Pirates 19-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament Louise Hornets 11-4(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Hempstead Bobcats 2-8(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Wallis Brazos Cougars 3-15(L) 1-6-0
03/04 Tournament Altair Rice Consolidated Raiders 17-3(W) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Ganado Indians 3-0(W) 3-6-0
03/09 Tournament Vanderbilt Industrial Cobras 0-19(L) 3-7-0
03/16 Regular Columbus Cardinals 23-1(L) 3-8-0
03/17 Regular East Bernard Brahmas 12-2(L) 3-9-0
03/21 Regular Cuero Gobblers 13-0(L) 3-10-0
03/24 District La Vernia Bears 8-7(L) 3-11-0
03/27 District Wimberley Texans 16-0(L) 3-12-0
04/01 Regular Beeville Jones Trojans 16-2(L) 3-13-0
04/07 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 5-2(L) 3-14-0
04/12 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 12-0(L) 3-15-0
04/13 District La Vernia Bears 12-2(L) 3-16-0
04/18 District Wimberley Texans 11-0(L) 3-17-0
04/25 District Austin Eastside Memorial Panthers 6-1(L) 3-18-0
04/28 District Geronimo Navarro Panthers 16-4(L) 3-19-0