Division 28-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Wimberley Texans 8 2 20 11 1
Llano Yellowjackets 8 2 18 12 0
Boerne Greyhounds 6 4 15 17 0
Fredericksburg Billies 4 6 15 15 2
Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 3 7 11 13 1
Bandera Bulldogs 1 9 6 22 0

Wimberley Texans

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Wisdom(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brian Milam; Michael Houser

2018 Record: 27-4 (7-1) District Champions; Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Braden Wallace, Jr, DH/P/OF (.391, 1 HR, 34 RBI, 22 R; 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Concordia High School Cardinals 9-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 4-1(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 4-3(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 5-4(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular La Grange Leopards 6-7(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Johnson City Eagles 3-5(W) 5-2-0
02/28 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 12-1(W) 6-2-0
03/01 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 1-2(L) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 3-2(L) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Monahans Loboes 6-1(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 17-4(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-10(W) 8-5-0
03/09 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 6-6(T) 8-5-1
03/14 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 4-2(L) 8-6-1
03/14 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 3-2(L) 8-7-1
03/19 Regular Austin Waves 9-2(W) 9-7-1
03/23 Regular La Vernia Bears 18-8(W) 10-7-1
03/26 District Llano Yellowjackets 6-2(L) 10-8-1
03/29 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 6-1(W) 11-8-1
04/02 District Fredericksburg Billies 2-6(W) 12-8-1
04/05 District Bandera Bulldogs 6-1(W) 13-8-1
04/09 District Boerne Greyhounds 0-6(W) 14-8-1
04/12 District Llano Yellowjackets 4-7(L) 14-9-1
04/16 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 10-0(W) 15-9-1
04/18 District Fredericksburg Billies 6-10(W) 16-9-1
04/23 District Bandera Bulldogs 10-1(W) 17-9-1
04/26 District Boerne Greyhounds 6-3(W) 18-9-1
05/02 Playoff Salado Eagles 5-7(W) 19-9-1
05/03 Playoff Salado Eagles 0-3(W) 20-9-1
05/10 Playoff Fulshear Chargers 5-3(L) 20-10-1
05/10 Playoff Fulshear Chargers 2-1(L) 20-11-1

Llano Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: Todd Doucet(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Terry Ebner; Chris Carrell

2018 Record: 8-17 (1-11)

Returning Starters

Cade Fly, Sr, P/2B/OF; Justin Lange, Jr, P/SS (2nd Team AD); Justin Low, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD); Kimble Schuessler, Jr, C (1st Team AD); Quentin Franklin, Jr, 2B; Jack Neff, Jr, P/OF; Ty McBride, Jr, OF; Case Kuykendall, So, P/SS; Luke Keller, So, Ut; Mason Baker, So, Ut

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Florence Buffaloes 10-6(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 9-3(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 13-9(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 4-2(L) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 6-2(L) 1-4-0
02/25 Regular Burnet Bulldogs 11-0(W) 2-4-0
02/28 Tournament Blanco Panthers 5-3(L) 2-5-0
03/01 Tournament Gregory-Portland Wildcats 10-8(L) 2-6-0
03/02 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 0-2(W) 3-6-0
03/06 Regular San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 10-0(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 4-3(L) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament Monahans Loboes 8-7(W) 5-7-0
03/09 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 7-6(W) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 6-8-0
03/12 Regular Lampasas Badgers 9-2(W) 7-8-0
03/19 Regular Brownwood Lions 7-2(W) 8-8-0
03/19 Regular Brownwood Lions 5-3(W) 9-8-0
03/26 District Wimberley Texans 6-2(W) 10-8-0
03/29 District Bandera Bulldogs 0-6(W) 11-8-0
04/02 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 0-5(W) 12-8-0
04/05 District Boerne Greyhounds 4-3(L) 12-9-0
04/09 District Fredericksburg Billies 2-4(W) 13-9-0
04/12 District Wimberley Texans 4-7(W) 14-9-0
04/16 District Bandera Bulldogs 8-1(W) 15-9-0
04/18 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 0-3(W) 16-9-0
04/23 District Boerne Greyhounds 0-3(W) 17-9-0
04/26 District Fredericksburg Billies 2-5(L) 17-10-0
05/02 Playoff Taylor Ducks 2-15(W) 18-10-0
05/03 Playoff Taylor Ducks 4-1(L) 18-11-0
05/03 Playoff Taylor Ducks 5-3(L) 18-12-0

Boerne Greyhounds

Team Website:

Coach: Bill Merrell(10 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bryan Bishop; Che Hendrix; Sam Isenberg

2018 Record: Regional Quarter-Finalist

Returning Starters

Julio Riggs, Sr, IF; Douglas Hodo, Sr, OF; Sammy Langenbahn, Jr, P/OF; Hayden Hodo, Jr, OF; Curtis Michalec, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Liberty Hill Panthers 6-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 12-2(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Liberty Hill Panthers 11-0(L) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 1-11(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Austin Lanier Vikings 23-3(W) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 9-4(W) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Buda Hays Rebels 13-7(L) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 6-3(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 7-5(L) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Laredo Alexander Bulldogs 13-5(L) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Pflugerville Panthers 4-1(W) 6-5-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 9-4(L) 6-6-0
03/07 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 14-7(L) 6-7-0
03/08 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 8-2(L) 6-8-0
03/08 Tournament Eagle Pass Eagles 11-5(W) 7-8-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 9-4(W) 8-8-0
03/12 Regular Hondo Owls 7-10(L) 8-9-0
03/12 Regular Hondo Owls 18-0(W) 9-9-0
03/15 Regular Central Catholic High School Buttons 10-6(L) 9-10-0
03/19 Regular St. Mary's Hall Barons 6-5(L) 9-11-0
03/22 Regular Antonian Prep Apaches 3-2(L) 9-12-0
03/26 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 5-13(W) 10-12-0
03/29 District Fredericksburg Billies 5-11(W) 11-12-0
04/02 District Bandera Bulldogs 3-1(L) 11-13-0
04/05 District Llano Yellowjackets 4-3(W) 12-13-0
04/09 District Wimberley Texans 0-6(L) 12-14-0
04/12 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 3-1(W) 13-14-0
04/16 District Fredericksburg Billies 2-5(W) 14-14-0
04/18 District Bandera Bulldogs 0-4(W) 15-14-0
04/23 District Llano Yellowjackets 0-3(L) 15-15-0
04/26 District Wimberley Texans 6-3(L) 15-16-0
05/04 Playoff Lampasas Badgers 2-1(L) 15-17-0

Fredericksburg Billies

Team Website:

Coach: Derrick Dietrich(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joel Handley; Michael McBee; Adam Riley

2018 Record: 29-8 (11-1) District Champions; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Dax Dietrich, Sr, OF/P (.261, 24 H, 17 R; 2nd Team AD); Willy Sebera, Sr, OF/P (.453, 43 H, 6 2B; Honorable Mention All State); Hobbs Price, Sr, OF/P (.418, 51 H, 17 2B; 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Burnet Bulldogs 16-6(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Antonian Prep Apaches 7-4(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 6-6(T) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament Austin Regents School Knights 14-6(W) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 6-8(L) 2-2-1
02/28 Tournament San Antonio O'Connor Panthers 9-7(L) 2-3-1
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 11-4(W) 3-3-1
03/01 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 8-0(L) 3-4-1
03/01 Tournament Seguin Matadors 16-4(W) 4-4-1
03/02 Tournament San Antonio MacArthur Brahmas 2-0(L) 4-5-1
03/05 Regular Lockhart Lions 5-3(W) 5-5-1
03/07 Tournament Monahans Loboes 7-4(W) 6-5-1
03/07 Tournament Burnet Bulldogs 10-0(W) 7-5-1
03/08 Tournament Magnolia Bulldogs 10-4(L) 7-6-1
03/08 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 7-7(T) 7-6-2
03/12 Regular Geronimo Navarro Panthers 7-4(W) 8-6-2
03/13 Regular Comfort Bobcats 8-1(W) 9-6-2
03/19 Regular Liberty Hill Panthers 15-2(L) 9-7-2
03/22 Regular Marble Falls Mustangs 4-2(W) 10-7-2
03/23 Regular Uvalde Coyotes 11-6(W) 11-7-2
03/26 District Bandera Bulldogs 8-1(W) 12-7-2
03/29 District Boerne Greyhounds 5-11(L) 12-8-2
04/02 District Wimberley Texans 2-6(L) 12-9-2
04/05 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 6-4(L) 12-10-2
04/09 District Llano Yellowjackets 2-4(L) 12-11-2
04/12 District Bandera Bulldogs 12-8(W) 13-11-2
04/15 Regular Mason Punchers 12-9(L) 13-12-2
04/16 District Boerne Greyhounds 2-5(L) 13-13-2
04/18 District Wimberley Texans 6-10(L) 13-14-2
04/23 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 9-8(W) 14-14-2
04/26 District Llano Yellowjackets 2-5(W) 15-14-2
05/04 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 9-2(L) 15-15-2

Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks

Team Website:

Coach: Victor Escamilla(2 Years As Head Coach, 337 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Daniel Lancaster

2018 Record: 12-14 Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Matt Anderson, Jr, 2B (Honorable Mention); Caleb Williams, Jr, SS; Brandon Robinson, Jr, OF (Newcomer of the Year); JT Greene, Sr, OF/P (Honorable Mention); Kyle Doerfler, Sr, C/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Blanco Panthers 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Marion Bulldogs 4-11(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 2-1(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Devine Warhorses 3-4(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Dilley Wolves 1-9(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Hondo Owls 2-8(W) 5-1-0
03/02 Tournament Zapata Hawks 14-1(L) 5-2-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Veterans Memorial 6-2(W) 6-2-0
03/07 Tournament St. John Paul II Guardians 5-5(T) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Austin McCallum Knights 6-3(L) 6-3-1
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Burbank Bulldogs 8-4(L) 6-4-1
03/13 Regular Jourdanton Indians 3-4(W) 7-4-1
03/14 Regular Luling Eagles 8-7(L) 7-5-1
03/19 Regular San Antonio Christian Lions 6-5(L) 7-6-1
03/22 Regular Jourdanton Indians 2-3(W) 8-6-1
03/26 District Boerne Greyhounds 5-13(L) 8-7-1
03/29 District Wimberley Texans 6-1(L) 8-8-1
04/02 District Llano Yellowjackets 0-5(L) 8-9-1
04/05 District Fredericksburg Billies 6-4(W) 9-9-1
04/09 District Bandera Bulldogs 2-12(W) 10-9-1
04/12 District Boerne Greyhounds 3-1(L) 10-10-1
04/16 District Wimberley Texans 10-0(L) 10-11-1
04/18 District Llano Yellowjackets 0-3(L) 10-12-1
04/23 District Fredericksburg Billies 9-8(L) 10-13-1
04/26 District Bandera Bulldogs 7-10(W) 11-13-1

Bandera Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Richard Sanchez(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Pena; Art Rios; Jason Jaworowski

2018 Record: 11-16 (1-13)

Returning Starters

Jack Leutzinger, Sr, SS; Mason Bankston, Sr, OF; Tommy Cardenas, Jr, 1B; Zach Brakebill, Jr, OF; Cord Koening, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular San Antonio Alamo Heights Mules 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Cole Cougars 13-2(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Odem Owls 1-5(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Ingram Moore Warriors 1-11(W) 2-2-0
02/23 Tournament Ben Bolt Badgers 1-5(W) 3-2-0
02/23 Tournament Sabinal Yellow Jackets 2-1(W) 4-2-0
02/25 Regular San Antonio Home School 8-14(L) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Marshall Rams 10-8(L) 4-4-0
02/28 Tournament Lytle Pirates 1-4(L) 4-5-0
02/28 Tournament Poteet Aggies 5-7(L) 4-6-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 3-2(L) 4-7-0
03/07 Tournament Hondo Owls 8-2(L) 4-8-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 16-0(W) 5-8-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 2-10(L) 5-9-0
03/12 Regular Poteet Aggies 7-8(L) 5-10-0
03/14 Regular Pleasanton Eagles 3-7(L) 5-11-0
03/19 Regular Hondo Owls 11-1(L) 5-12-0
03/22 Regular John Marshall Harlan Hawks 6-4(L) 5-13-0
03/26 District Fredericksburg Billies 8-1(L) 5-14-0
03/29 District Llano Yellowjackets 0-6(L) 5-15-0
04/02 District Boerne Greyhounds 3-1(W) 6-15-0
04/05 District Wimberley Texans 6-1(L) 6-16-0
04/09 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 2-12(L) 6-17-0
04/12 District Fredericksburg Billies 12-8(L) 6-18-0
04/16 District Llano Yellowjackets 8-1(L) 6-19-0
04/18 District Boerne Greyhounds 0-4(L) 6-20-0
04/23 District Wimberley Texans 10-1(L) 6-21-0
04/26 District Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 7-10(L) 6-22-0