Division 29-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Devine Warhorses 6 1 17 6 0
Hondo Owls 6 1 20 5 0
Crystal City Javelinas 3 5 15 10 0
Carrizo Springs Wildcats 2 5 6 12 1
Pearsall Mavericks 1 6 3 13 0

Devine Warhorses

Team Website:

Coach: George Villa Jr.(13 Years As Head Coach, 176 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Heath Poppe; Bart Oropeza

2018 Record: 16-14 (7-1) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Newt Crouch, Sr, SS/P; Isaiah Oropeza, Jr, Ut/P; Truett Barron, Sr, DH/P; Chad Lawson, Sr, Ut; Brady Harrell, Sr, OF/P; Gehrig Runyan, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 8-2(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 7-3(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament La Vernia Bears 7-6(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 3-4(L) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Hallettsville Brahmas 9-0(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Ingleside Mustangs 1-7(L) 4-3-0
03/01 Tournament Liberty Christian School Warriors 3-7(L) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 7-2(W) 5-4-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Jefferson Mustangs 6-2(W) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 4-1(W) 7-4-0
03/08 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 3-7(L) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 12-4(W) 8-5-0
03/14 Regular Lytle Pirates 11-7(W) 9-5-0
03/19 District Carrizo Springs Wildcats 7-6(W) 10-5-0
03/22 District Crystal City Javelinas 7-0(W) 11-5-0
03/26 District Pearsall Mavericks 12-5(W) 12-5-0
03/29 Regular Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 8-7(W) 13-5-0
04/02 District Hondo Owls 1-3(L) 13-6-0
04/05 District Carrizo Springs Wildcats 8-3(W) 14-6-0
04/12 District Crystal City Javelinas 8-4(W) 15-6-0
04/16 District Pearsall Mavericks 10-4(W) 16-6-0
04/18 Regular San Antonio Wagner Thunderbirds 12-11(W) 17-6-0

Hondo Owls

Team Website:

Coach: Amaro Villarreal(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mitch Winchester; Robert Uribe

2018 Record: 13-13 (4-8) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Aaron San Miguel, Jr, IF/P; Cole Frazier, Sr, OF/P; Jaxon Pimentel, Jr, OF/P; Will Winchester, So, IF; Brandon Garcia, So, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular San Antonio Lanier Voks 10-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Poth Pirates 8-5(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 5-0(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 9-4(W) 4-0-0
02/25 Regular San Antonio Highlands Owls 8-2(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament San Antonio Lanier Voks 7-0(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Dilley Wolves 9-1(W) 7-0-0
03/01 Tournament Fischer Canyon Lake Hawks 2-8(L) 7-1-0
03/02 Tournament San Antonio Christian Lions 7-2(L) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Edison Golden Bears 6-3(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Bandera Bulldogs 8-2(W) 9-2-0
03/07 Tournament San Antonio Memorial Minutemen 10-0(W) 10-2-0
03/09 Tournament South San Antonio Bobcats 5-3(W) 11-2-0
03/12 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 7-10(W) 12-2-0
03/12 Regular Boerne Greyhounds 18-0(L) 12-3-0
03/13 Regular La Vernia Bears 14-9(L) 12-4-0
03/19 Regular Bandera Bulldogs 11-1(W) 13-4-0
03/22 District Carrizo Springs Wildcats 2-14(W) 14-4-0
03/26 District Crystal City Javelinas 3-6(L) 14-5-0
03/29 District Pearsall Mavericks 8-4(W) 15-5-0
04/02 District Devine Warhorses 1-3(W) 16-5-0
04/05 Regular Marion Bulldogs 3-4(W) 17-5-0
04/12 District Carrizo Springs Wildcats 0-10(W) 18-5-0
04/16 District Crystal City Javelinas 7-6(W) 19-5-0
04/18 District Pearsall Mavericks 5-3(W) 20-5-0

Crystal City Javelinas

Team Website:

Coach: Josue Lomas(3 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Marcos Martinez III; Jesus Tapia; Sergio Zamora

2018 Record: 8-10 (5-3) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

David Patino, Sr, C (.429, 4 HR; Offensive MVP); Jon Lomas, Sr, 1B; Xavier Guevara, Sr, OF (.410; 1st Team AD); John Saucedo, Jr, SS/P (2nd Team AD); Bryan Mena, Jr, Ut (.339; 1st team AD); Silver Mendoza, Sr, OF; Marco Moncada, So, P (1st Team AD); Jon Lomas, Sr, 1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Brackett Tigers 13-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Skidmore-Tynan Bobcats 2-9(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Lytle Pirates 3-5(L) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Brackett Tigers 11-0(W) 3-1-0
02/23 Tournament Jourdanton Indians 4-0(L) 3-2-0
02/26 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 6-16(L) 3-3-0
02/28 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 11-1(W) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 8-7(W) 5-3-0
03/02 Tournament Brackett Tigers 13-3(W) 6-3-0
03/02 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 6-0(W) 7-3-0
03/07 Tournament Lytle Pirates 5-4(W) 8-3-0
03/07 Tournament Pleasanton Eagles 1-2(L) 8-4-0
03/08 Tournament Pearsall Mavericks 1-0(W) 9-4-0
03/09 Tournament Poth Pirates 3-12(W) 10-4-0
03/12 Regular D'Hanis Cowboys 2-3(L) 10-5-0
03/13 Regular Sabinal Yellow Jackets 3-1(W) 11-5-0
03/19 District Pearsall Mavericks 7-6(W) 12-5-0
03/22 District Devine Warhorses 7-0(L) 12-6-0
03/26 District Hondo Owls 3-6(W) 13-6-0
03/29 District Carrizo Springs Wildcats 0-3(L) 13-7-0
04/05 District Pearsall Mavericks 2-12(W) 14-7-0
04/12 District Devine Warhorses 8-4(L) 14-8-0
04/16 District Hondo Owls 7-6(L) 14-9-0
04/18 District Carrizo Springs Wildcats 7-2(L) 14-10-0
04/23 Regular Lytle Pirates 2-4(W) 15-10-0

Carrizo Springs Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Julio Betancourt(2 Years As Head Coach, 2 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: D. Hernandez; D. Fennell

2018 Record: 2-21-1 (0-8)

Returning Starters

Raul Balderas, Sr, IF (Honorable Mention); Andres Gonzalez, Sr, IF/P/C (Honorable Mention); Tony Martinez, Sr, OF (Honorable Mention); Mark Maldonado, Jr, IF/OF/P (1st Team AD); Justin Botello, Jr, IF/P (2nd Team AD); Derek Herenandez, Jr, IF/OF/P (2nd Team AD); Luis Bustamante, So, IF/C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Dilley Wolves 13-4(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Dilley Wolves 2-3(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Cotulla Cowboys 4-14(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Brackett Tigers 9-1(L) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament D'Hanis Cowboys 10-2(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cotulla Cowboys 5-1(L) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament La Pryor Bulldogs 9-5(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 4-5(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Santa Gertrudis Academy Lions 2-2(T) 4-4-1
03/12 Regular Stockdale Brahmas 6-3(L) 4-5-1
03/19 District Devine Warhorses 7-6(L) 4-6-1
03/22 District Hondo Owls 2-14(L) 4-7-1
03/25 Regular Laredo Cigarroa Toros 6-7(L) 4-8-1
03/29 District Crystal City Javelinas 0-3(W) 5-8-1
04/02 District Pearsall Mavericks 3-1(L) 5-9-1
04/05 District Devine Warhorses 8-3(L) 5-10-1
04/12 District Hondo Owls 0-10(L) 5-11-1
04/15 Regular Ben Bolt Badgers 8-2(L) 5-12-1
04/18 District Crystal City Javelinas 7-2(W) 6-12-1

Pearsall Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Ray Talamantes(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: David Garza

2018 Record: 11-13 (3-5)

Returning Starters

Klayton Meeks, Jr, IF/C; Jares Ramirez, Sr, P/IF; Chris Martinez, Sr, OF/IF/P; Giovani Ramos, Sr, IF; Gerardo Camacho, Sr, OF; Meme Cuevas, Sr, OF; Dawson Pawlik, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ingram Moore Warriors 5-2(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 3-0(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Poth Pirates 11-2(L) 0-3-0
02/28 Tournament John Marshall Harlan Hawks 5-2(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Holy Cross Knights 10-0(L) 0-5-0
03/07 Tournament Southwest Legacy Titans 8-10(W) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Crystal City Javelinas 1-0(L) 1-6-0
03/09 Tournament Lytle Pirates 7-6(L) 1-7-0
03/13 Regular Poth Pirates 7-11(W) 2-7-0
03/19 District Crystal City Javelinas 7-6(L) 2-8-0
03/26 District Devine Warhorses 12-5(L) 2-9-0
03/29 District Hondo Owls 8-4(L) 2-10-0
04/02 District Carrizo Springs Wildcats 3-1(W) 3-10-0
04/05 District Crystal City Javelinas 2-12(L) 3-11-0
04/16 District Devine Warhorses 10-4(L) 3-12-0
04/18 District Hondo Owls 5-3(L) 3-13-0