Division 5-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Big Spring Steers 6 1 17 15 1
Midland Greenwood Rangers 5 3 12 17 0
Snyder Tigers 5 3 10 17 0
Sweetwater Mustangs 2 6 4 18 1
San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 1 6 7 18 0

Big Spring Steers

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Carrillo(3 Years As Head Coach, 26 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Lane; Joe Bogle; Michael Felton

2018 Record: 13-15 (2-6)

Returning Starters

Elijah Munoz, Sr, IF/P (.398, 22 RBI, 11 BB; 2nd Team AD); Kobe Gutierrez, Sr, OF/P; Jason Miramontes, Sr, IF (.274, 3 RBI, 10 BB; 2nd Team AD); Brett Berringer, Sr, C (.313, 15 RBI, 7 BB; 2nd Team AD); Bryson Van Vleet, Sr, OF/P (.254, 10 RBI, 15 BB); Chris Ibanez, Sr, OF/P (3.04 ERA, 48 K, 47.2 IP; 1st Team AD); Jeremiah Cooley, Sr, OF/P; Anthony Sarmiento, Jr, IF; Cade Wash, Sr, IF/P (.395, 22 RBI, 12 BB; 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Levelland Lobos 16-15(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Plainview Bulldogs 9-0(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 3-1(L) 0-3-0
02/22 Tournament Seminole Indians 5-1(W) 1-3-0
02/23 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 20-2(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 15-0(L) 1-5-0
02/26 Regular Crane Cranes 3-12(W) 2-5-0
02/28 Tournament Alpine Bucks 5-7(W) 3-5-0
02/28 Tournament Bushland Falcons 9-3(L) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament Perryton Rangers 5-4(L) 3-7-0
03/01 Tournament Hereford Whitefaces 6-6(T) 3-7-1
03/02 Tournament Abernathy Antelopes 4-10(W) 4-7-1
03/07 Tournament Alpine Bucks 0-2(W) 5-7-1
03/07 Tournament Lamesa Tornadoes 3-13(W) 6-7-1
03/08 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 6-1(L) 6-8-1
03/08 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 16-8(W) 7-8-1
03/09 Tournament Pecos Eagles 1-9(W) 8-8-1
03/12 Regular Pecos Eagles 12-6(L) 8-9-1
03/14 Regular Godley Wildcats 4-12(L) 8-10-1
03/14 Regular Godley Wildcats 6-5(W) 9-10-1
03/22 District Sweetwater Mustangs 8-1(W) 10-10-1
03/26 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 7-6(L) 10-11-1
03/29 District Snyder Tigers 11-3(W) 11-11-1
04/02 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 4-14(W) 12-11-1
04/09 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 8-7(L) 12-12-1
04/12 District Sweetwater Mustangs 2-8(W) 13-12-1
04/16 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 1-2(W) 14-12-1
04/19 District Snyder Tigers 10-5(W) 15-12-1
04/26 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 9-5(L) 15-13-1
05/03 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 6-5(W) 16-13-1
05/04 Playoff Burkburnett Bulldogs 9-5(W) 17-13-1
05/10 Playoff Decatur Eagles 4-3(L) 17-14-1
05/11 Playoff Decatur Eagles 10-0(L) 17-15-1

Midland Greenwood Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Rodriguez(6 Years As Head Coach, 77 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Matt Gerber; Maison Ragland

2018 Record: 12-16-2 (5-3) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Skyler Dominguez, Sr, IF/P (.319, 13 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Brooks Lundgren, Sr, IF/P (.298, 23 RBI; 1st Team AD); Jacobie Rowland, Sr, IF/P (.225; 1st Team AD); Brody Ray, Jr, OF/P (.291, 13 RBI; 2nd Team AD); Jared Lewis, Sr, C/OF (.297); Kobe Jameson, Sr, OF; Josh Nail, Sr, OF/P; Cole Crownover, Jr, IF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Monahans Loboes 17-16(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament El Paso Socorro Bulldogs 9-2(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament El Paso Riverside Rangers 6-4(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso El Dorado Aztecs 2-0(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Montwood Rams 6-1(L) 1-4-0
02/23 Tournament El Paso Andress Eagles 11-7(W) 2-4-0
02/26 Regular Andrews Mustangs 5-4(W) 3-4-0
02/28 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 10-0(L) 3-5-0
02/28 Tournament Levelland Lobos 10-4(L) 3-6-0
03/01 Tournament Bushland Falcons 5-2(L) 3-7-0
03/02 Tournament Dumas Demons 12-1(L) 3-8-0
03/07 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 6-4(L) 3-9-0
03/07 Tournament Pecos Eagles 6-5(W) 4-9-0
03/08 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 3-4(W) 5-9-0
03/09 Tournament Alpine Bucks 5-3(W) 6-9-0
03/14 Regular Lubbock Estacado Matadors 5-9(L) 6-10-0
03/19 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 12-8(W) 7-10-0
03/22 District Snyder Tigers 4-2(L) 7-11-0
03/26 District Big Spring Steers 7-6(W) 8-11-0
04/02 District Sweetwater Mustangs 8-2(W) 9-11-0
04/05 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 17-6(W) 10-11-0
04/12 District Snyder Tigers 0-3(L) 10-12-0
04/16 District Big Spring Steers 1-2(L) 10-13-0
04/18 Regular Wall Hawks 8-0(L) 10-14-0
04/22 District Sweetwater Mustangs 7-5(W) 11-14-0
04/26 Regular Abilene Cooper Cougars 9-2(L) 11-15-0
05/04 Playoff Vernon Lions 6-1(W) 12-15-0
05/10 Playoff Brownwood Lions 15-3(L) 12-16-0
05/10 Playoff Brownwood Lions 12-0(L) 12-17-0

Snyder Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Stewart(7 Years As Head Coach, 218 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derek Dallas; Brenon Rhodes

2018 Record: 10-18-1 (3-5) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Blaine House, So, 2B; Jake Chavez, Sr, P/OF; Drevian Hernandez, Sr, OF; Ryan Rodriguez, Jr, OF; Roland Morin, Sr, DH

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 14-0(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Decatur Eagles 6-2(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 14-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 5-14(W) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Lubbock Christian Eagles 10-0(L) 1-4-0
02/28 Tournament Crandall Pirates 4-7(W) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 9-6(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 1-9(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Wall Hawks 6-1(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Seminole Indians 11-3(L) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 2-11(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 5-2(W) 5-7-0
03/14 Regular Canyon Eagles 9-1(L) 5-8-0
03/14 Regular Canyon Eagles 10-5(L) 5-9-0
03/15 Regular Andrews Mustangs 2-1(L) 5-10-0
03/19 District Sweetwater Mustangs 5-2(W) 6-10-0
03/22 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 4-2(W) 7-10-0
03/26 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 15-13(L) 7-11-0
03/29 District Big Spring Steers 11-3(L) 7-12-0
04/01 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-9(L) 7-13-0
04/05 District Sweetwater Mustangs 3-2(W) 8-13-0
04/12 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 0-3(W) 9-13-0
04/16 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 2-5(W) 10-13-0
04/19 District Big Spring Steers 10-5(L) 10-14-0
04/26 Regular Levelland Lobos 6-4(L) 10-15-0
05/02 Playoff Graham Steers 4-7(L) 10-16-0
05/04 Playoff Graham Steers 8-9(L) 10-17-0

Sweetwater Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Copeland(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Roland Herrera; Tony Heredia

2018 Record: 14-14 (4-4) Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Antonio Heredia, Jr, P/1B/3B (.310, 16 RBI, 2.33 ERA, 59 K, 48 IP, 1st team AD); Tyler Warner, Jr, C/P (.377, 28 RBI, .500 OBP, 3.66 ERA, 2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Jim Ned Indians 13-14(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Granbury Pirates 2-4(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Regular Abilene Eagles 27-2(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Regular Abilene Eagles 20-3(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Tournament Krum Bobcats 14-0(L) 0-5-0
02/28 Tournament Alvarado Indians 4-3(W) 1-5-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 11-0(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 16-1(L) 1-7-0
03/07 Tournament Jim Ned Indians 9-7(L) 1-8-0
03/08 Tournament Cisco Loboes 19-10(L) 1-9-0
03/08 Tournament Eastland Mavericks 8-8(T) 1-9-1
03/09 Tournament Coleman Bluecats 10-8(W) 2-9-1
03/15 Regular Burkburnett Bulldogs 12-1(L) 2-10-1
03/19 District Snyder Tigers 5-2(L) 2-11-1
03/22 District Big Spring Steers 8-1(L) 2-12-1
03/29 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 10-2(W) 3-12-1
04/02 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 8-2(L) 3-13-1
04/05 District Snyder Tigers 3-2(L) 3-14-1
04/12 District Big Spring Steers 2-8(L) 3-15-1
04/18 District San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 15-8(W) 4-15-1
04/22 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 7-5(L) 4-16-1
05/02 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 11-0(L) 4-17-1
05/04 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 12-0(L) 4-18-1

San Angelo Lake View Chiefs

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Kinney(2 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Cameron Massengill, Mario Mata

2018 Record: 7-21 (2-13)

Returning Starters

Conner Robinson, Sr, 1B; Robert Ruiz, Sr, P (Honorable Mention); Adrian Villa, Sr, OF; Jaden Haynes, Sr, OF/P; Noah Arambuia, Sr, 2B/P; Noah Wagner, Sr, DH (Honorable Mention); Daylon Saenz, Jr, SS/P; Ryan Avalos, Jr, 3B/P; Matthew Chappa, Jr, C/P; Brandon Herrera, So, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Kermit Yellow Jackets 7-4(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Reagan County Owls 12-7(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament San Elizario Eagles 7-11(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament El Paso Eastwood Troopers 5-13(L) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ballinger Bearcats 0-11(W) 4-1-0
02/28 Tournament Brady Bulldogs 4-7(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Stanton Buffaloes 2-12(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Grape Creek Eagles 17-16(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Regular Llano Yellowjackets 10-0(L) 6-3-0
03/07 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 4-1(L) 6-4-0
03/07 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 9-0(L) 6-5-0
03/08 Tournament Terrell Tigers 12-4(L) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 11-1(L) 6-7-0
03/09 Tournament Gilmer Buckeyes 8-6(L) 6-8-0
03/09 Tournament Ozona Lions 14-1(L) 6-9-0
03/14 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 9-3(L) 6-10-0
03/14 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 15-5(L) 6-11-0
03/19 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 12-8(L) 6-12-0
03/22 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 11-1(L) 6-13-0
03/26 District Snyder Tigers 15-13(W) 7-13-0
03/29 District Sweetwater Mustangs 10-2(L) 7-14-0
04/02 District Big Spring Steers 4-14(L) 7-15-0
04/05 District Midland Greenwood Rangers 17-6(L) 7-16-0
04/16 District Snyder Tigers 2-5(L) 7-17-0
04/18 District Sweetwater Mustangs 15-8(L) 7-18-0