Division 5-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 7 1 19 3 1
Brownwood Lions 4 4 17 10 0
Sweetwater Mustangs 4 4 13 12 0
Snyder Tigers 3 5 10 16 1
Big Spring Steers 2 6 13 15 0

Abilene Wylie Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Clay Martin( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 35-1/8-0; State Champions

Returning Starters

Sam King, Sr, OF/P (.489) Connor Carlton, Sr, 1B/P (.432, 11-0) Caleb Munton, Jr, C (.346) Gatlin Martin, Sr, 2B/3B (.322)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Dumas Demons 8-0(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Shallowater Mustangs 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Seminole Indians 13-12(L) 1-1-1
03/01 Tournament Ranger College JV 7-5(W) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 16-2(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 10-3(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 15-2(W) 5-1-1
03/03 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 0-27(W) 6-1-1
03/08 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 11-0(W) 7-1-1
03/09 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 7-4(W) 8-1-1
03/10 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 8-9(W) 9-1-1
03/10 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 2-7(L) 9-2-1
03/15 Regular Burkburnett Bulldogs 11-6(W) 10-2-1
03/20 District Snyder Tigers 15-5(W) 11-2-1
03/24 Regular Lubbock Christian Eagles 14-3(W) 12-2-1
03/29 District Brownwood Lions 11-3(W) 13-2-1
03/30 District Sweetwater Mustangs 7-0(W) 14-2-1
04/03 District Big Spring Steers 10-4(W) 15-2-1
04/06 District Snyder Tigers 8-7(W) 16-2-1
04/13 Regular Graham Steers 16-3(W) 17-2-1
04/17 District Sweetwater Mustangs 8-2(W) 18-2-1
04/20 District Brownwood Lions 6-2(W) 19-2-1
04/24 District Big Spring Steers 2-1(L) 19-3-1

Brownwood Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Blandon Hancock(2 Years As Head Coach, 56 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Brown; Grant Feaster; Tyler Horton

2017 Record: 14-12/4-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Rylan Reagan, Sr, 3B/1B/P (.303, 8 HR, 1st Team AD 1B) Colby Koppic, Sr, DH (.435, .519 OBP, 14 RBI) Hayden Donahoo, Sr, 1B/P (.246, .403 OBP, 1st Team AD P) Caleb Hernandez, Sr, P (4.48 ERA, 14 K, 2nd Team AD P) Cain Kittrel, Jr, C (.338, 17 RBI, 1st Team AD C) Hunter Leonard, Jr, OF (.292, 8 HR, 1st Team AD OF) Grayson Swanzy, Jr, OF (.292, 10 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Gavin Clemons, Jr, 3B/SS (.236, 2nd Team AD INF) Reece Rodgers, So, OF (.323)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Lubbock Monterey Plainsmen 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Canyon Eagles 11-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Regular Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 13-12(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lubbock Coronado Mustangs 6-5(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 13-9(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 5-3(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 6-2(L) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 7-6(W) 4-4-0
03/03 Tournament Breckenridge Buckaroos 6-4(W) 5-4-0
03/06 Regular Alvarado Indians 10-9(W) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 6-5(W) 7-4-0
03/09 Tournament Marble Falls Mustangs 14-10(W) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Killeen Shoemaker Wolves 2-12(W) 9-4-0
03/10 Tournament Lampasas Badgers 15-1(W) 10-4-0
03/13 Regular Bangs Dragons 6-3(W) 11-4-0
03/16 Regular Bridgeport Bulls 8-6(W) 12-4-0
03/20 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 6-0(L) 12-5-0
03/23 District Big Spring Steers 11-5(W) 13-5-0
03/26 District Snyder Tigers 13-3(W) 14-5-0
03/29 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 11-3(L) 14-6-0
04/03 District Sweetwater Mustangs 10-0(L) 14-7-0
04/06 Regular Ranger College JV 6-4(W) 15-7-0
04/10 Regular Lampasas Badgers 8-6(L) 15-8-0
04/13 District Big Spring Steers 13-6(L) 15-9-0
04/17 District Snyder Tigers 10-7(W) 16-9-0
04/20 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 6-2(L) 16-10-0
04/24 District Sweetwater Mustangs 10-9(W) 17-10-0

Sweetwater Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Roland Herrera( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2017 Record: 11-19/3-5; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Ranger Jr. College JV 6-10(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Regular Amarillo Palo Duro Dons 11-6(L) 0-2-0
02/27 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 6-5(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 9-1(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 11-0(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Early Longhorns 11-5(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament San Angelo Lake View Chiefs 8-4(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Millsap Bulldogs 19-12(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Regular Andrews Mustangs 6-3(L) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Abilene Eagles 8-1(L) 6-4-0
03/08 Tournament Aledo Bearcats 10-2(L) 6-5-0
03/09 Tournament Wichita Falls Rider Raiders 10-12(W) 7-5-0
03/09 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 7-4(L) 7-6-0
03/10 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 10-9(L) 7-7-0
03/12 Regular Brownfield Cubs 12-9(L) 7-8-0
03/16 Regular Burkburnett Bulldogs 6-4(W) 8-8-0
03/20 District Big Spring Steers 12-2(W) 9-8-0
03/23 District Snyder Tigers 9-3(L) 9-9-0
03/30 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 7-0(L) 9-10-0
04/03 District Brownwood Lions 10-0(W) 10-10-0
04/06 District Big Spring Steers 5-2(W) 11-10-0
04/13 District Snyder Tigers 10-3(W) 12-10-0
04/17 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-2(L) 12-11-0
04/20 Regular Ranger College JV 12-2(W) 13-11-0
04/24 District Brownwood Lions 10-9(L) 13-12-0

Snyder Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Shane Stewart(6 Years As Head Coach, 208 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Derek Dallas; Bruce Sooter

2017 Record: 13-14/3-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Lance Davis, Sr, 1B (AD, All-State) Eli Trejo, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Colton Lee, Sr, OF (2nd Team AD) Bayley Steelman, Sr, C (2nd Team AD) Brody Jasso, Jr, 2B (2nd Team AD) Jake Chavez, Jr, P (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Midland Greenwood Rangers 10-7(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Pecos Eagles 2-2(T) 1-0-1
02/23 Tournament Perryton Rangers 12-7(W) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Bushland Falcons 13-3(L) 2-1-1
02/24 Tournament Levelland Lobos 11-7(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament New Braunfels Canyon Cougars 5-0(L) 3-2-1
03/01 Tournament San Antonio Brandeis Broncos 5-2(L) 3-3-1
03/02 Tournament Austin St. Michael's Crusaders 9-8(L) 3-4-1
03/03 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 9-1(L) 3-5-1
03/03 Tournament New Braunfels Unicorns 7-8(L) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament Andrews Mustangs 5-4(W) 4-6-1
03/09 Tournament Odessa Bronchos 12-0(L) 4-7-1
03/10 Tournament Denver City Mustangs 7-6(W) 5-7-1
03/10 Tournament Idalou Wildcats 9-3(W) 6-7-1
03/15 Regular Shallowater Mustangs 13-3(L) 6-8-1
03/15 Regular Monahans Loboes 5-3(W) 7-8-1
03/16 Regular Andrews Mustangs 10-4(L) 7-9-1
03/16 Regular Andrews Mustangs 12-2(L) 7-10-1
03/20 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 15-5(L) 7-11-1
03/23 District Sweetwater Mustangs 9-3(W) 8-11-1
03/26 District Brownwood Lions 13-3(L) 8-12-1
03/29 District Big Spring Steers 4-1(W) 9-12-1
04/03 Regular Andrews Mustangs 5-2(L) 9-13-1
04/06 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-7(L) 9-14-1
04/13 District Sweetwater Mustangs 10-3(L) 9-15-1
04/17 District Brownwood Lions 10-7(L) 9-16-1
04/20 District Big Spring Steers 4-1(W) 10-16-1

Big Spring Steers

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Carrillo(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeff Lane; Joe Bogle

2017 Record: 13-15-1/2-5

Returning Starters

Eduardo Gonzales, Sr, INF Aaron Olague, Sr, OF Tristan Myrick, Sr, P Edward Aguilar, Sr, C/INF/P Brayden Sizenbach, Sr, INF/OF/P Elijah Munoz, Jr, INF/P Kobe Gutierrez, Jr, INF/O/P Jason Miramontes, Jr, INF Brett Berringer, Jr, C/INF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Levelland Lobos 17-11(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 9-6(L) 1-1-0
02/23 Regular Decatur Eagles 7-6(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Regular Decatur Eagles 9-8(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-5(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Regular Midland Lee Rebels 11-3(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Amarillo Caprock Longhorns 8-7(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Perryton Rangers 11-1(W) 6-2-0
03/02 Tournament Bushland Falcons 10-5(L) 6-3-0
03/03 Tournament Midland Christian Mustangs 6-5(L) 6-4-0
03/03 Tournament Canyon Eagles 10-0(L) 6-5-0
03/06 Regular Odessa Bronchos 10-0(L) 6-6-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Stockton Panthers 10-2(W) 7-6-0
03/09 Tournament Alpine Bucks 3-0(W) 8-6-0
03/09 Tournament Pecos Eagles 5-4(W) 9-6-0
03/10 Tournament Midland Greenwood Rangers 11-0(L) 9-7-0
03/13 Regular Pecos Eagles 6-0(W) 10-7-0
03/15 Regular Seminole Indians 12-3(W) 11-7-0
03/20 District Sweetwater Mustangs 12-2(L) 11-8-0
03/23 District Brownwood Lions 11-5(L) 11-9-0
03/29 District Snyder Tigers 4-1(L) 11-10-0
04/03 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 10-4(L) 11-11-0
04/06 District Sweetwater Mustangs 5-2(L) 11-12-0
04/10 Regular Midland Christian Mustangs 16-4(L) 11-13-0
04/13 District Brownwood Lions 13-6(W) 12-13-0
04/16 Regular Monahans Loboes 1-0(L) 12-14-0
04/20 District Snyder Tigers 4-1(L) 12-15-0
04/24 District Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 2-1(W) 13-15-0