Division 8-4a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Argyle Eagles 8 0 40 1 1
Decatur Eagles 5 3 28 8 0
Krum Bobcats 4 4 10 15 1
Springtown Porcupines 2 6 11 18 0
Bridgeport Bulls 1 7 4 15 0

Argyle Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Ricky Griffin(13 Years As Head Coach, 356 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 37-0 District Champions; State Champions

Returning Starters

Austin King, Sr, C (All Region); Preston King, Sr, 2B (All State); Brenden Dixon, Sr, SS (All State); Dillon Carter, Sr, OF (All State); Hayden Clearman, Sr, OF (All State); Sean Bolin, Sr, P (All State); Chad Ricker, Sr, P (All Region); Cade Merka, Jr, 3B (All Area); Alex Gonzales, Jr, OF (All Area); Bo Hogeboom, Jr Ut (All District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament La Joya Coyotes 7-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Houston Westside Wolves 11-6(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Edinburg Vela Sabercats 10-7(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Corpus Christi Ray Texans 4-4(T) 3-0-1
02/23 Tournament Laredo LBJ Wolves 10-2(W) 4-0-1
02/28 Tournament Frisco Liberty Redhawks 0-4(W) 5-0-1
02/28 Tournament San Angelo Central Bobcats 8-4(W) 6-0-1
03/01 Tournament The Colony Cougars 10-0(W) 7-0-1
03/01 Tournament Frisco Centennial Titans 5-2(W) 8-0-1
03/02 Tournament Frisco Heritage Coyotes 15-5(W) 9-0-1
03/07 Tournament Keller Indians 7-5(W) 10-0-1
03/07 Tournament Prosper Eagles 6-0(W) 11-0-1
03/08 Tournament Dallas Jesuit Rangers 3-1(W) 12-0-1
03/08 Tournament Southlake Carroll Dragons 11-1(L) 12-1-1
03/09 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 12-9(W) 13-1-1
03/09 Tournament Rockwall Yellowjackets 10-0(W) 14-1-1
03/14 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 9-2(W) 15-1-1
03/16 Regular Cleburne Yellow Jackets 5-4(W) 16-1-1
03/19 Regular Richland Rebels 12-2(W) 17-1-1
03/23 Regular Crandall Pirates 4-2(W) 18-1-1
03/29 District Decatur Eagles 1-2(W) 19-1-1
04/02 District Bridgeport Bulls 14-0(W) 20-1-1
04/05 District Springtown Porcupines 19-2(W) 21-1-1
04/09 District Krum Bobcats 10-0(W) 22-1-1
04/12 Regular Trinity Christian Addison Trojans 6-3(W) 23-1-1
04/16 District Decatur Eagles 2-0(W) 24-1-1
04/18 District Bridgeport Bulls 7-4(W) 25-1-1
04/20 Regular South Grand Prairie Warriors 5-4(W) 26-1-1
04/20 Regular South Grand Prairie Warriors 9-7(W) 27-1-1
04/25 District Springtown Porcupines 11-1(W) 28-1-1
04/26 District Krum Bobcats 9-0(W) 29-1-1
05/02 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 7-3(W) 30-1-1
05/03 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-1(W) 31-1-1
05/10 Playoff Graham Steers 2-1(W) 32-1-1
05/10 Playoff Graham Steers 15-0(W) 33-1-1
05/16 Playoff Brownwood Lions 22-0(W) 34-1-1
05/17 Playoff Brownwood Lions 11-1(W) 35-1-1
05/22 Playoff Canyon Eagles 0-9(W) 36-1-1
05/23 Playoff Canyon Eagles 1-19(W) 37-1-1
05/29 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 2-0(W) 38-1-1
06/05 Playoff La Vernia Bears 16-0(W) 39-1-1
06/06 Playoff Sweeny Bulldogs 6-3(W) 40-1-1

Decatur Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Tommy Maddox(2 Years As Head Coach, 20 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Freddy Amador; Jack Reeves

2018 Record: 20-16 (5-5) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Wilson Hicks, Sr, 1B/P (Offensive MVP); Beau Bedford, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD); Dayne Chapman, Jr, C (2nd Team AD); Eddie Fernandez, Jr, SS (2nd Team AD); Bodi Rascon, Sr, P/OF (1st Team AD); Triston Read, Jr, IF (1st Team AD); Cole Davis, Sr, 2B; Jaxsyn Fletcher, Jr, 3B; Chase Oberle, Jr, P/3B (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Brownwood Lions 11-0(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-5(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Canyon Eagles 3-16(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Snyder Tigers 6-2(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Tascosa Rebels 12-10(W) 5-0-0
02/28 Tournament Godley Wildcats 4-0(W) 6-0-0
02/28 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 12-0(W) 7-0-0
03/01 Tournament Paradise Panthers 2-7(W) 8-0-0
03/02 Tournament Muenster Hornets 0-9(W) 9-0-0
03/02 Tournament Holliday Eagles 6-7(W) 10-0-0
03/07 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 5-3(W) 11-0-0
03/07 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 11-7(W) 12-0-0
03/08 Tournament Kaufman Lions 13-9(W) 13-0-0
03/08 Tournament Crandall Pirates 1-8(W) 14-0-0
03/09 Tournament Saginaw Rough Riders 9-6(L) 14-1-0
03/09 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 11-6(L) 14-2-0
03/12 Regular Burkburnett Bulldogs 14-2(W) 15-2-0
03/19 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 13-3(W) 16-2-0
03/22 Regular Stephenville Yellowjackets 0-4(W) 17-2-0
03/26 District Krum Bobcats 0-3(W) 18-2-0
03/29 District Argyle Eagles 1-2(L) 18-3-0
03/30 Regular Sanger Indians 12-0(W) 19-3-0
04/02 Regular FW Castleberry Lions 11-1(W) 20-3-0
04/05 District Bridgeport Bulls 8-0(W) 21-3-0
04/09 District Springtown Porcupines 3-2(W) 22-3-0
04/12 District Krum Bobcats 0-2(L) 22-4-0
04/16 District Argyle Eagles 2-0(L) 22-5-0
04/22 District Bridgeport Bulls 6-14(W) 23-5-0
04/26 District Springtown Porcupines 14-2(W) 24-5-0
05/02 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 1-10(W) 25-5-0
05/03 Playoff Glen Rose Tigers 3-4(W) 26-5-0
05/10 Playoff Big Spring Steers 4-3(W) 27-5-0
05/11 Playoff Big Spring Steers 10-0(W) 28-5-0
05/16 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 6-2(L) 28-6-0
05/16 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 3-2(L) 28-7-0
05/17 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 3-2(L) 28-8-0

Krum Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Matt McBrayer(4 Years As Head Coach, 42 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Austin Honeycutt; Jim Hayes

2018 Record: 16-12 (7-3) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Brooks Garrett, Sr, 1B/P (.409, 20 RBI, 10 2B; All Area; 1st Team AD); Cole Lee, Sr, SS/P (.349, 15 RBI; 1st Team AD); Lane Golden, Jr, P/OF; Tanner Dieleman, Jr, 3B/P; Trey Smith, Jr, 2B/P (2nd Team AD); Levi Gray, Sr, OF; Matthew Donelly, So, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Ponder Lions 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Caddo Mills Foxes 4-3(W) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Mabank Panthers 8-1(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 3-11(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 14-0(W) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Paris Wildcats 2-3(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Benbrook 5-3(L) 2-5-0
03/02 Tournament Alvarado Indians 6-5(W) 3-5-0
03/07 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 0-2(L) 3-6-0
03/07 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 6-6(T) 3-6-1
03/08 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 1-4(L) 3-7-1
03/09 Tournament China Spring Cougars 4-7(L) 3-8-1
03/14 Regular Alvarado Indians 13-10(W) 4-8-1
03/22 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 10-0(L) 4-9-1
03/23 Regular Graham Steers 11-4(W) 5-9-1
03/26 District Decatur Eagles 0-3(L) 5-10-1
03/29 District Bridgeport Bulls 12-2(W) 6-10-1
04/02 District Springtown Porcupines 10-1(W) 7-10-1
04/05 Regular Burkburnett Bulldogs 10-9(W) 8-10-1
04/09 District Argyle Eagles 10-0(L) 8-11-1
04/12 District Decatur Eagles 0-2(W) 9-11-1
04/16 District Bridgeport Bulls 0-1(L) 9-12-1
04/18 District Springtown Porcupines 6-1(W) 10-12-1
04/26 District Argyle Eagles 9-0(L) 10-13-1
05/02 Playoff Godley Wildcats 3-1(L) 10-14-1
05/04 Playoff Godley Wildcats 3-2(L) 10-15-1

Springtown Porcupines

Team Website:

Coach: Josh Ward(3 Years As Head Coach, 45 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Davis; Colin Crawford

2018 Record: 8-17 (3-8)

Returning Starters

Christian Whitaker, Sr, IF/P (.318); Easton Wells, Sr, IF/P; Austin Sexton, Sr, P/IF; Keaton Quintanilla, Sr, IF/OF; Andrew Guisinger, Sr, OF (.350; 1st Team AD); Joe pierce, Sr, OF/IF; Gage Crites, Jr, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 13-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Alvarado Indians 8-11(L) 0-2-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 9-2(W) 1-2-0
02/23 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 11-9(W) 2-2-0
02/28 Tournament Grandview Zebras 11-2(L) 2-3-0
02/28 Tournament Waxahachie Life Mustangs 3-4(L) 2-4-0
03/01 Tournament Crawford Pirates 3-6(W) 3-4-0
03/02 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 11-4(W) 4-4-0
03/02 Tournament Glen Rose Tigers 8-4(W) 5-4-0
03/05 Regular Burleson Elks 4-2(L) 5-5-0
03/07 Tournament Bowie Jackrabbits 3-1(L) 5-6-0
03/07 Tournament Pampa Harvesters 3-0(L) 5-7-0
03/08 Tournament Paradise Panthers 4-3(L) 5-8-0
03/08 Tournament Childress Bobcats 11-3(W) 6-8-0
03/14 Regular Pampa Harvesters 8-6(W) 7-8-0
03/19 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 7-4(W) 8-8-0
03/22 Regular Mineral Wells Rams 10-0(L) 8-9-0
03/26 District Bridgeport Bulls 4-1(W) 9-9-0
03/29 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 5-0(W) 10-9-0
04/02 District Krum Bobcats 10-1(L) 10-10-0
04/05 District Argyle Eagles 19-2(L) 10-11-0
04/09 District Decatur Eagles 3-2(L) 10-12-0
04/12 District Bridgeport Bulls 5-6(W) 11-12-0
04/16 Regular Westlake Academy 2-4(L) 11-13-0
04/18 District Krum Bobcats 6-1(L) 11-14-0
04/25 District Argyle Eagles 11-1(L) 11-15-0
04/26 District Decatur Eagles 14-2(L) 11-16-0
05/02 Playoff Brownwood Lions 8-0(L) 11-17-0
05/03 Playoff Brownwood Lions 8-0(L) 11-18-0

Bridgeport Bulls

Team Website:

Coach: Ted Leps(10 Years As Head Coach, 377 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Collin White; Clay Johns

2018 Record: 10-16 (3-7)

Returning Starters

Jadon Maddux, Jr, OF; Daniel Delgadillo, Jr, C/P; Corbin Baily, Jr, SS/P; Kyler Holley, Jr, 1B/P; Yobany Roman, Sr, 2B/P; Michael Marshall, So, SS/OF/P; Jayden Hagar, So, 3B/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 10-3(L) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 10-7(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Boyd Yellow Jackets 10-0(L) 2-3-0
03/01 Tournament Sanger Indians 8-1(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Holliday Eagles 3-0(L) 2-5-0
03/08 Tournament Celina Bobcats 9-1(L) 2-6-0
03/14 Regular Anna Coyotes 7-4(W) 3-6-0
03/19 Regular Graham Steers 8-1(L) 3-7-0
03/22 Regular Godley Wildcats 1-12(L) 3-8-0
03/26 District Springtown Porcupines 4-1(L) 3-9-0
03/29 District Krum Bobcats 12-2(L) 3-10-0
04/02 District Argyle Eagles 14-0(L) 3-11-0
04/05 District Decatur Eagles 8-0(L) 3-12-0
04/12 District Springtown Porcupines 5-6(L) 3-13-0
04/16 District Krum Bobcats 0-1(W) 4-13-0
04/18 District Argyle Eagles 7-4(L) 4-14-0
04/22 District Decatur Eagles 6-14(L) 4-15-0