Division 8-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Godley Wildcats 11 1 30 5 1
Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 10 2 21 8 0
Stephenville Yellowjackets 7 5 23 9 2
Alvarado Indians 7 5 19 12 1
Venus Bulldogs 3 9 10 13 0
Glen Rose Tigers 3 9 12 11 0
Life Red Oak Mustangs 1 11 5 18 1

Godley Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Pat Maxwell(5 Years As Head Coach, 301 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Ogle; Cedric Finnie

2016 Record: 28-4/10-0; Regional Finalist

Returning Starters

Bobby Goodloe, Jr, 2B/P (.495, 8 2B, 24 RBI, All-State) Brett Brown, Jr, SS/P (12-0, 101 K, All-State) Taylor Grimes, Jr, OF (.366, 25 R, 18 RBI, 1st Team AD) Tad Thompson, Jr, DH/OF/P (.337, 25 RBI, 1st Team AD) Will Buchholz, Jr, OF (.333, 23 RBI, 1st Team AD) Brendan Davis, Jr, C/P (.316, 23 RBI) Nick Menchaca, So, INF (.312, 10 RBI, Newcomer of the Year) Chase Lummus, So, 1B/P (.354, 5 2B, 1st Team AD) Easton James, So, OF (.333, 23 RBI)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 7-7(T) 0-0-1
02/23 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 14-1(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 11-10(W) 2-0-1
02/24 Tournament Paris Wildcats 3-2(L) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 5-4(W) 3-1-1
03/02 Tournament Vernon Lions 9-3(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Decatur Eagles 14-0(L) 4-2-1
03/03 Tournament S & S Consolidated Rams 12-2(W) 5-2-1
03/04 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 10-0(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Krum Bobcats 4-0(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 12-3(W) 8-2-1
03/10 Tournament Trinity 5-3(W) 9-2-1
03/10 Tournament Trinity Valley School Trojans 5-3(W) 10-2-1
03/14 District Alvarado Indians 11-0(W) 11-2-1
03/15 Regular Ponder Lions 9-1(W) 12-2-1
03/21 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 10-0(W) 13-2-1
03/24 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-3(W) 14-2-1
03/28 District Glen Rose Tigers 7-0(W) 15-2-1
03/31 District Venus Bulldogs 10-0(W) 16-2-1
04/04 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 1-0(L) 16-3-1
04/07 District Alvarado Indians 7-4(W) 17-3-1
04/14 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 10-0(W) 18-3-1
04/18 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-1(W) 19-3-1
04/21 District Glen Rose Tigers 11-1(W) 20-3-1
04/25 District Venus Bulldogs 16-2(W) 21-3-1
04/28 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-0(W) 22-3-1
05/05 Playoff Fort Worth Benbrook 11-0(W) 23-3-1
05/06 Playoff Fort Worth Benbrook 14-2(W) 24-3-1
05/12 Playoff Graham Steers 7-3(W) 25-3-1
05/13 Playoff Graham Steers 4-1(W) 26-3-1
05/18 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 1-0(W) 27-3-1
05/19 Playoff Stephenville Yellowjackets 8-1(W) 28-3-1
05/25 Playoff Midland Greenwood Rangers 10-3(W) 29-3-1
05/26 Playoff Midland Greenwood Rangers 2-1(W) 30-3-1
05/31 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 7-4(L) 30-4-1
06/01 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 5-1(L) 30-5-1

Midlothian Heritage Jaguars

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Junior(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Blackwell; Tim Bridges

2016 Record: 15-18/5-5; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Charlie Clark, Sr, 1B (AD) Colby Calvert, Sr, OF Jacob McMahan, Sr, 3B (AD) Robert McKelvey, Sr, C Caleb Spenrath, Sr, OF Michael Holland, Sr, OF Trey Bostic, Jr, 2B/P Brayton McDaniel, So, SS (AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 8-6(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 16-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Crandall Pirates 8-6(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 12-3(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 7-6(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Farmersville Farmers 2-1(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Gainesville Leopards 15-2(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 11-1(W) 6-2-0
03/04 Tournament Greenville Lions 13-2(W) 7-2-0
03/09 District Kennedale Wildcats 5-2(L) 7-3-0
03/10 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 0-10(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Canton Eagles 1-11(W) 9-3-0
03/11 Tournament Krum Bobcats 2-1(W) 10-3-0
03/14 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 11-3(W) 11-3-0
03/17 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 9-1(W) 12-3-0
03/21 District Glen Rose Tigers 3-1(W) 13-3-0
03/25 District Venus Bulldogs 8-7(W) 14-3-0
03/31 District Alvarado Indians 7-2(W) 15-3-0
04/04 District Godley Wildcats 1-0(W) 16-3-0
04/07 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 14-4(W) 17-3-0
04/08 Regular Argyle Eagles 15-2(L) 17-4-0
04/13 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 17-5-0
04/14 District Glen Rose Tigers 5-0(W) 18-5-0
04/20 District Venus Bulldogs 11-1(W) 19-5-0
04/25 District Alvarado Indians 5-1(W) 20-5-0
04/28 District Godley Wildcats 3-0(L) 20-6-0
05/05 Playoff Mineral Wells Rams 13-2(W) 21-6-0
05/11 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 8-0(L) 21-7-0
05/12 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 6-5(L) 21-8-0

Stephenville Yellowjackets

Team Website:

Coach: Justin Swenson(2 Years As Head Coach, 16 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Tyler Kelsey; Jake Daleiden; Blake Johnson

2016 Record: 16-16-1/4-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Caleb Gibbons, Sr, 1B/P (1st Team AD P) Seth Heupel, Sr, OF (1st Team AD OF) Aaron Abila, Sr, OF Connor Schmutz, Sr, OF Easton Jones, Jr, P (2nd Team AD P) Cody Storrs, So, C (Newcomer of the Year) Derek Gifford, So, SS (HM AD INF)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Mineral Wells Rams 7-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 0-13(W) 2-0-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 15-2(W) 3-0-0
02/24 Tournament Decatur Eagles 12-0(L) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 9-7(W) 4-1-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 1-0(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Azle Hornets 3-3(T) 5-1-1
03/03 Tournament Northside 13-1(W) 6-1-1
03/04 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 13-8(W) 7-1-1
03/09 Tournament Iowa Park Hawks 3-0(L) 7-2-1
03/09 Tournament Henrietta Bearcats 9-5(W) 8-2-1
03/10 Tournament Burkburnett Bulldogs 2-3(W) 9-2-1
03/11 Tournament Graham Steers 1-1(T) 9-2-2
03/11 Tournament Nocona Indians 13-0(W) 10-2-2
03/14 District Venus Bulldogs 5-0(W) 11-2-2
03/17 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 9-1(L) 11-3-2
03/21 District Alvarado Indians 4-1(L) 11-4-2
03/24 District Godley Wildcats 5-3(L) 11-5-2
03/25 Regular Iowa Park Hawks 6-3(W) 12-5-2
03/28 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 6-0(W) 13-5-2
04/04 District Glen Rose Tigers 7-2(W) 14-5-2
04/07 District Venus Bulldogs 5-1(W) 15-5-2
04/13 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 2-0(W) 16-5-2
04/14 District Alvarado Indians 10-6(L) 16-6-2
04/18 District Godley Wildcats 5-1(L) 16-7-2
04/21 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 5-4(W) 17-7-2
04/28 District Glen Rose Tigers 3-4(W) 18-7-2
05/01 Regular Dublin Lions 6-0(W) 19-7-2
05/05 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 7-2(W) 20-7-2
05/06 Playoff Kennedale Wildcats 6-4(W) 21-7-2
05/11 Playoff Sweetwater Mustangs 10-5(W) 22-7-2
05/12 Playoff Sweetwater Mustangs 8-6(W) 23-7-2
05/18 Playoff Godley Wildcats 1-0(L) 23-8-2
05/19 Playoff Godley Wildcats 8-1(L) 23-9-2

Alvarado Indians

Team Website:

Coach: Will Burnes(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kegan Howard; Brandon Vinyard

2016 Record: 13-11-1/4-6

Returning Starters

Adam Oviedo, Sr, SS/P (.534, 7 HR, 0.913 ERA, All-State SS) AJ Bates, Sr, OF (.333, 1st Team AD) Dylan Nalley, Sr, 1B (.275, 2nd Team AD) Jacob Syrus, Jr, 2B (.410, 1st Team AD) Canon Arnold, Jr, C (.330, 1st Team AD) Colton Robles, Jr, UTIL (.314, 2nd Team AD) Isaac Murray, Jr, UTIL/P (.270, 3-2, 2.90 ERA) Dylan Kirkland, Jr, OF/P (.250, 3-2, 1.86 ERA, 2nd Team AD) Nic Woods, So, UTIL/P (.320, 1-0, 2.10 ERA)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 8-0(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Paris Wildcats 6-4(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 12-2(W) 3-1-0
02/25 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 4-5(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Greenville Lions 11-4(W) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Paris Wildcats 6-5(L) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Krum Bobcats 4-1(W) 5-3-0
03/04 Tournament FW Castleberry Lions 14-14(T) 5-3-1
03/10 Tournament Poteet 1-0(W) 6-3-1
03/11 Tournament Mabank Panthers 0-12(W) 7-3-1
03/11 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 8-7(W) 8-3-1
03/14 District Godley Wildcats 11-0(L) 8-4-1
03/15 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 12-2(W) 9-4-1
03/18 Regular Bonham Warriors 10-1(L) 9-5-1
03/21 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 4-1(W) 10-5-1
03/24 District Glen Rose Tigers 10-0(L) 10-6-1
03/28 District Venus Bulldogs 17-1(W) 11-6-1
03/31 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 7-2(L) 11-7-1
04/07 District Godley Wildcats 7-4(L) 11-8-1
04/13 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 11-1(W) 12-8-1
04/14 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 10-6(W) 13-8-1
04/20 District Glen Rose Tigers 3-2(W) 14-8-1
04/21 District Venus Bulldogs 12-2(W) 15-8-1
04/25 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-1(L) 15-9-1
05/05 Playoff FW Castleberry Lions 10-5(W) 16-9-1
05/05 Playoff FW Castleberry Lions 5-4(L) 16-10-1
05/06 Playoff FW Castleberry Lions 12-4(W) 17-10-1
05/12 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 2-0(L) 17-11-1
05/13 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 3-13(W) 18-11-1
05/13 Playoff Iowa Park Hawks 7-5(W) 19-11-1
05/20 Playoff Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 14-1(L) 19-12-1

Venus Bulldogs

Team Website:

Coach: Gary Bown(6 Years As Head Coach, 185 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jay Underwood; Chase Adams

2016 Record: 14-10-1/6-4; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Kelby Storm, Sr, 3B/P (.456, 21 RBI, 1st Team AD P) Kolton Spray, Sr, OF/3B (.246, .307 OBP, 1st Team AD OF) Julian Espinoza, Sr, OF (.200, .256 OBP, 2nd Team AD OF) Cameron Buck, So, OF/P (.114, .225 OBP)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Harleton Wildcats 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Grand Saline Indians 3-2(W) 1-1-0
02/25 Tournament Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 3-0(L) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 6-4(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Regular Dallas Kimball Knights 10-0(W) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Italy Gladiators 1-11(W) 3-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bremond Tigers 6-3(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Meridian Yellow Jackets 6-0(L) 4-4-0
03/04 Tournament Dallas Adamson Leopards 4-1(W) 5-4-0
03/10 Regular Nazarene Christian 7-0(W) 6-4-0
03/10 Regular Nazarene Christian 11-1(W) 7-4-0
03/14 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-0(L) 7-5-0
03/17 District Glen Rose Tigers 2-1(L) 7-6-0
03/25 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 8-7(L) 7-7-0
03/28 District Alvarado Indians 17-1(L) 7-8-0
03/31 District Godley Wildcats 10-0(L) 7-9-0
04/04 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 8-7(W) 8-9-0
04/07 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-1(L) 8-10-0
04/13 District Glen Rose Tigers 2-0(W) 9-10-0
04/20 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 11-1(L) 9-11-0
04/21 District Alvarado Indians 12-2(L) 9-12-0
04/25 District Godley Wildcats 16-2(L) 9-13-0
04/28 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 2-0(W) 10-13-0

Glen Rose Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: James Evans(3 Years As Head Coach, 360 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keith Wheeler; Fred Cordova; Brennan Dingler

2016 Record: 17-9/10-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Camron Rush, Sr, INF/P (1st Team AD P) Gus Stoner, Sr, OF/C/P (2nd Team AD OF) Brennan Cary, Sr, OF Tyler Torres, Jr, INF/P (Newcomer of the Year)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament De Leon Bearcats 0-6(W) 1-0-0
02/25 Tournament Dublin Lions 1-11(W) 2-0-0
02/25 Tournament Hamilton Bulldogs 12-4(W) 3-0-0
03/02 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 11-0(W) 4-0-0
03/03 Tournament Brownwood Lions 17-7(W) 5-0-0
03/03 Tournament Carrollton Ranchview Wolves 4-3(W) 6-0-0
03/04 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 8-2(L) 6-1-0
03/07 Regular Keene Smith Chargers 21-2(W) 7-1-0
03/10 Tournament Abbott Panthers 9-4(W) 8-1-0
03/10 Tournament Trenton Tigers 4-3(L) 8-2-0
03/11 Tournament Ft. Worth North Side Steers 13-2(W) 9-2-0
03/17 District Venus Bulldogs 2-1(W) 10-2-0
03/21 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 3-1(L) 10-3-0
03/24 District Alvarado Indians 10-0(W) 11-3-0
03/28 District Godley Wildcats 7-0(L) 11-4-0
03/31 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 6-5(L) 11-5-0
04/04 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 7-2(L) 11-6-0
04/13 District Venus Bulldogs 2-0(L) 11-7-0
04/14 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 5-0(L) 11-8-0
04/20 District Alvarado Indians 3-2(L) 11-9-0
04/21 District Godley Wildcats 11-1(L) 11-10-0
04/25 District Life Red Oak Mustangs 12-2(W) 12-10-0
04/28 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 3-4(L) 12-11-0

Life Red Oak Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Dustin Robinson(1 Years As Head Coach, 25 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joshua Stinedurf; Heath Askew; Pierro Sanchez

2016 Record: 3-15/1-9

Returning Starters

Christian Mendez, OF (1st Team AD) Lorenzo Takahasi, OF Alex Hoover, C, (HM AD) Tavian Bowens, OF (HM AD) Nicholas Bohannon, 1B/P Frankie Lara, OF Henry Wellborn, C/SS/P (2nd Team AD) Trevor Marlin, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Clifton Cubs 13-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 6-5(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Valley Mills Eagles 9-3(W) 1-2-0
02/25 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 7-10(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Grandview Zebras 9-4(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Tolar Rattlers 11-10(L) 2-4-0
03/03 Tournament Crawford Pirates 6-9(L) 2-5-0
03/04 Tournament Springtown Porcupines 13-12(W) 3-5-0
03/09 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 6-8(W) 4-5-0
03/10 Tournament Paris North Lamar Panthers 11-1(L) 4-6-0
03/10 Tournament Princeton Panthers 6-6(T) 4-6-1
03/11 Tournament Wills Point Tigers 10-4(L) 4-7-1
03/14 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 11-3(L) 4-8-1
03/15 District Alvarado Indians 12-2(L) 4-9-1
03/21 District Godley Wildcats 10-0(L) 4-10-1
03/28 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 6-0(L) 4-11-1
03/31 District Glen Rose Tigers 6-5(W) 5-11-1
04/04 District Venus Bulldogs 8-7(L) 5-12-1
04/07 District Midlothian Heritage Jaguars 14-4(L) 5-13-1
04/13 District Alvarado Indians 11-1(L) 5-14-1
04/14 District Godley Wildcats 10-0(L) 5-15-1
04/21 District Stephenville Yellowjackets 5-4(L) 5-16-1
04/25 District Glen Rose Tigers 12-2(L) 5-17-1
04/28 District Venus Bulldogs 2-0(L) 5-18-1