5A Top 50 Players

Posted on:
Austin Blakeley Dalton Brown Tristan Busse Sr, 3b Sr, P/C/1b Sr, P/OF Hallsville Arlington Heights Gregory Portland A&M Corpus TCU Brigham Young Ulysses Cantu Gabe Constantine Trey Cumbie ... (read more...)

5A Region I Outlook

Posted on:
District Predictions 1-5A 2-5A 3-5A 4-5A 1. EP Chapin 1. EP Eastlake 1. Canyon Randall 1. Lubbock Cooper 2. EP Irvin 2. Ysleta 2. Canyon 2. Lubbock 3. EP Burges 3. Del Valle 3. ... (read more...)

5A Region II Outlook

Posted on:
District Predictions     9-5A 10-5A 11-5A 12-5A 1. Liberty 1. Prosper 1. Creekview 1. Heath 2. Frisco 2. Lovejoy 2. Smith 2. Poteet 3. Wakeland 3. McKinney Nort... (read more...)

5A Region III Outlook

Posted on:
District Predictions   17-5A 18-5A 19-5A 20-5A 1. Temple 1. College Station 1. Brenham 1. Waltrip 2. Hutto 2. Bryan 2. Tomball 2. Austin 3. Elgin 3. Rudder 3. Magnoli... (read more...)

5A Region IV Outlook

Posted on:
District Predictions 25-5A 26-5A 27-5A 28-5A 1. Georgetown 1. McCallum 1. Alamo Heights 1. Harlendale 2. Cedar Park 2. Cedar Creek 2. Tivy 2. McCollum 3. Vista Ridge 3. Bastrop 3.... (read more...)

5A Preseason Top 20

Posted on:
1. College Station Cougars – Returning 10 starters from the 35-6 3A State Champion, including the top 3 pitchers in Sr, MacGregor Hines (10-2, Florida); Jr, Kyle Richardson (10-1, TAMU); Sr, Ryan Johnson (TCU) 2. Heath Hawks – Returning 6 starters from the 32-9 State Regiona... (read more...)

THSBCA 5A All-State Team

Posted on:
1st Team: Pitchers First Last HS Grade Pos. HS coach Davis Martin San Angelo Central 11 P Patrick Penry Troy Montemayor SA Reagan 12 P Chans Chapman Aaron Fletcher Langham Creek 12 P Armando Sedeno Willy Amador ... (read more...)

Final 5A Top 25

Posted on:
Final Top 25 1. Flower Mound 34-12-1 2. Pearland 37-6 3. San Antonio Reagan 34-7 4. Atascocita 31-9 5. Eagle Pass 24-11-1 6. Flower Mound Marcus 32-10 7. Corpus Christi Carroll 33-4 8. Plano 30-13-1 9. Brazoswood 27-12-1 10. San Antonio O’Connor 32-3 11. Southl... (read more...)

5A Regional Final Results

Posted on:
  W - Winner R - Runner Up T - Third F - Fourth REGION 1 R5 Flower Mound (30-12-1) vs W5 Flower Mound Marcus (32-8) Game 1  Flower Mound 11 Marcus 0 (5) Game 2  Flower M... (read more...)

5A Regional Semifinal Results

Posted on:
  W - Winner R - Runner Up T - Third F - Fourth REGION 1 W4 Southlake Carroll (30-4) vs R5 Flower Mound (28-11-1) Game 1 Flower Mound 6 SL Carroll 4 Game 2 SL Carroll 4 Fl... (read more...)
1 2 3 6