Division 12-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Dallas Sunset Bisons 11 0 12 10 0
Dallas Adamson Leopards 9 2 11 6 0
Seagoville Dragons 8 4 8 19 0
Dallas Kimball Knights 6 6 10 12 0
Dallas Samuell Spartans 2 8 3 9 0
Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 2 8 3 11 0
Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 1 11 3 13 0

Dallas Sunset Bisons

Team Website:

Coach: Kenny Timmes(6 Years As Head Coach, 652 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Peter Boysen

2018 Record: 13-17 (4-8)

Returning Starters

Humberto Jimenez, 11, C/OF/P (District Offensive POY) Miguel Mendoza, 12, OF (1st Team AD) Daniel Ramirez, 12, SS/P (1st Team AD) Miguel Chavez, 12, 1B (2nd Team AD) Jacob Vaneges, 12, 2B/P (2nd Team AD) Nathaniel Gomez, 12, OF Clemente Vasquez, 10, 3B/P (2nd Team AD) Nathaniel Gomez, 11, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Cedar Hill Longhorns 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 5-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 14-11(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 20-0(L) 0-4-0
02/26 Tournament Dallas Jefferson Patriots 28-0(W) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 12-3(L) 1-5-0
03/07 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 10-1(L) 1-6-0
03/07 Tournament Dallas Skyline Raiders 11-1(L) 1-7-0
03/11 Regular Glen Rose Tigers 8-5(L) 1-8-0
03/15 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 16-1(W) 2-8-0
03/19 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 14-5(W) 3-8-0
03/22 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 16-0(W) 4-8-0
03/26 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 12-2(W) 5-8-0
03/29 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 5-2(W) 6-8-0
04/02 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 11-0(W) 7-8-0
04/05 District Dallas Kimball Knights 4-2(W) 8-8-0
04/09 District Dallas Kimball Knights 5-3(W) 9-8-0
04/12 District Seagoville Dragons 4-0(W) 10-8-0
04/16 District Seagoville Dragons 8-5(W) 11-8-0
04/26 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 18-8(W) 12-8-0
05/02 Playoff Dallas Wilson Wildcats 11-0(L) 12-9-0
05/03 Playoff Dallas Wilson Wildcats 11-1(L) 12-10-0

Dallas Adamson Leopards

Team Website:

Coach: Matt Putman(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Houdi Epstein

2018 Record: 13-9 (11-1 District Champion) Bi District Finalist

Returning Starters

Adriel Davila, 12, P/SS (.458, AD Defensive MVP) Rolando Medina, 12, OF (.267, 2nd Team AD) German Pena, 11, P/2B (.455, 1st Team AD) Bryan Quintero, 11, P/3B (.459, Newcomer of the Year) Saul Rojas, 10, OF (.349, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament South Garland Colonels 8-1(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 6-2(L) 1-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 9-2(L) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas Pinkston Vikings 11-1(W) 2-2-0
03/15 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 7-0(W) 3-2-0
03/19 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 17-0(W) 4-2-0
03/22 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 15-5(W) 5-2-0
03/26 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 17-8(W) 6-2-0
04/05 District Seagoville Dragons 6-3(W) 7-2-0
04/10 District Seagoville Dragons 13-8(L) 7-3-0
04/12 District Dallas Kimball Knights 1-0(W) 8-3-0
04/16 District Dallas Kimball Knights 6-3(W) 9-3-0
04/22 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 10-5(W) 10-3-0
04/23 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 5-1(W) 11-3-0
04/26 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 18-8(L) 11-4-0
05/02 Playoff R.L. Turner Lions 6-1(L) 11-5-0
05/03 Playoff R.L. Turner Lions 5-0(L) 11-6-0

Seagoville Dragons

Team Website:

Coach: Terry Poppen(21 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 10-16/8-4; Tied for 2nd; Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-1(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Mesquite Skeeters 2-0(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 14-0(L) 0-3-0
03/02 Tournament North Forney Falcons 13-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 7-2(L) 0-5-0
03/07 Tournament Legacy Christian Academy Eagles 13-0(L) 0-6-0
03/07 Tournament Princeton Panthers 8-3(L) 0-7-0
03/08 Tournament Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 10-0(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Killeen Kangaroos 8-7(L) 0-9-0
03/15 District Dallas Kimball Knights 6-0(W) 1-9-0
03/19 District Dallas Kimball Knights 5-0(W) 2-9-0
03/22 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 3-1(W) 3-9-0
03/23 Regular North Dallas Bulldogs 12-1(L) 3-10-0
03/26 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 13-3(W) 4-10-0
03/29 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 5-2(L) 4-11-0
03/30 Regular Rowlett Eagles 12-1(L) 4-12-0
04/02 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 10-0(W) 5-12-0
04/05 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 6-3(L) 5-13-0
04/10 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 13-8(W) 6-13-0
04/12 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 4-0(L) 6-14-0
04/16 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 8-5(L) 6-15-0
04/22 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 18-2(W) 7-15-0
04/23 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 17-1(W) 8-15-0
04/27 Regular Denton Broncos 13-2(L) 8-16-0
04/29 Regular Lakeview Centennial Patriots 5-0(L) 8-17-0
05/02 Playoff Carrollton Smith Trojans 21-1(L) 8-18-0
05/03 Playoff Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-5(L) 8-19-0

Dallas Kimball Knights

Team Website:

Coach: Daniel Brewer(2 Years As Head Coach, 13 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 13-3/10-2; 2nd Place in 11-5A; Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Angel Zamarippa, Sr (Defensive Player of the Year) Thomas Orta, So (Newcomer of the Year) David Lyva, So, P (1st Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Cedar Hill Longhorns 14-4(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Dallas Pinkston Vikings 9-1(W) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Carter-Riverside Eagles 6-3(W) 2-1-0
03/07 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 6-2(L) 2-2-0
03/11 Regular Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 5-2(L) 2-3-0
03/15 District Seagoville Dragons 6-0(L) 2-4-0
03/19 District Seagoville Dragons 5-0(L) 2-5-0
03/22 District Dallas Madison Trojans 21-0(W) 3-5-0
03/26 Regular North Mesquite JV 10-1(W) 4-5-0
03/29 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 12-7(W) 5-5-0
04/02 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 5-4(W) 6-5-0
04/05 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 4-2(L) 6-6-0
04/09 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 5-3(L) 6-7-0
04/12 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 1-0(L) 6-8-0
04/16 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 6-3(L) 6-9-0
04/20 Regular Duncanville Panthers 11-1(L) 6-10-0
04/22 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 17-0(W) 7-10-0
04/23 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 17-0(W) 8-10-0
04/26 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 16-4(W) 9-10-0
04/29 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 14-1(W) 10-10-0
05/02 Playoff Highland Park Scots 10-0(L) 10-11-0
05/03 Playoff Highland Park Scots 11-0(L) 10-12-0

Dallas Samuell Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Taylor Hinojosa(2 Years As Head Coach, 8 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2018 Record: 8-12/6-6; Tied for 3rd; Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Pablito Hernandez, So (Sophomore of the Year) Miguel Eguia, Sr, 2B (1st Team All-District);

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Tournament Lancaster Tigers 18-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas Roosevelt Mustangs 21-3(W) 1-1-0
03/15 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 7-0(L) 1-2-0
03/19 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 17-0(L) 1-3-0
03/22 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 16-0(L) 1-4-0
03/26 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 12-2(L) 1-5-0
03/29 District Seagoville Dragons 5-2(W) 2-5-0
04/02 District Seagoville Dragons 10-0(L) 2-6-0
04/05 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 22-1(L) 2-7-0
04/09 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 13-3(W) 3-7-0
04/22 District Dallas Kimball Knights 17-0(L) 3-8-0
04/23 District Dallas Kimball Knights 17-0(L) 3-9-0

Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Marlon Reaves(4 Years As Head Coach, 30 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Edward Taylor, John Woodruff, Maxie Johnson

2018 Record: 12-10/6-6; Tied for 3rd in 11-5A; Bi-District Team

Returning Starters

Xavian Johnson, Sr, 3B/SS/OF (.278, 19 Runs) Derrion Clark, Sr, P/1B/OF (1st Team All-District/.414, 4 2Bs, 14 Runs) Delmon Jennings, Sr, 3B/OF Sean Sims, Sr, CF/OF Israel Arellano, Sr, P/IF (.407) Saul Banda, Jr, 2B Alexis Tovar, So, P/C/UTL (2nd Team All-District/.296, 11 RBIs, 11 Runs) Jai Jones, So, SS/IF/OF Jalen Jones, So, P/1B/OF (1st Team All-District/.394, 12 RBIs, 13 Runs)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/25 Regular Dallas Carter Cowboys 6-2(L) 0-1-0
02/28 Tournament Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 0-19(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Worth Wyatt Chaparrals 11-6(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Cedar Hill Trinity Christian Tigers 3-5(L) 1-3-0
03/15 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 16-1(L) 1-4-0
03/19 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 14-5(L) 1-5-0
03/22 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 15-5(L) 1-6-0
03/26 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 17-8(L) 1-7-0
03/29 District Dallas Kimball Knights 12-7(L) 1-8-0
04/02 District Dallas Kimball Knights 5-4(L) 1-9-0
04/12 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 7-5(W) 2-9-0
04/16 District Dallas Spruce Timberwolves 13-6(W) 3-9-0
04/22 District Seagoville Dragons 18-2(L) 3-10-0
04/23 District Seagoville Dragons 17-1(L) 3-11-0

Dallas Spruce Timberwolves

Team Website:

Coach: Kevin Burke(3 Years As Head Coach, 9 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Sean Redd

2018 Record: 7-15-0 (2-10)

Returning Starters

Chris Edmundson, Sr, P/SS Cedric Johnson, Sr, 1B Moses Adame, Jr, C Juanfrancisco Oliva, 11, P/3B Travon Dickson, Jr, CF Melvin DeLaCruz, So, 2B/OF Josh Romero, So, P/SS (2nd Team All-District)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Palmer Bulldogs 7-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular South Garland Colonels 11-4(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Dallas Roosevelt Mustangs 3-17(W) 1-2-0
03/05 Regular Dallas Jefferson Patriots 12-4(W) 2-2-0
03/22 District Seagoville Dragons 3-1(L) 2-3-0
03/26 District Seagoville Dragons 13-3(L) 2-4-0
03/29 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 5-2(L) 2-5-0
04/02 District Dallas Sunset Bisons 11-0(L) 2-6-0
04/05 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 22-1(W) 3-6-0
04/09 District Dallas Samuell Spartans 13-3(L) 3-7-0
04/12 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 7-5(L) 3-8-0
04/16 District Dallas South Oak Cliff Bears 13-6(L) 3-9-0
04/22 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 10-5(L) 3-10-0
04/23 District Dallas Adamson Leopards 5-1(L) 3-11-0
04/26 District Dallas Kimball Knights 16-4(L) 3-12-0
04/29 District Dallas Kimball Knights 14-1(L) 3-13-0