Division 16-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Texarkana Texas Tigers 10 3 25 7 0
Hallsville Bobcats 10 4 25 11 0
Sulphur Springs Wildcats 9 4 18 14 0
Marshall Mavericks 6 6 10 18 0
Greenville Lions 5 7 17 9 0
Mount Pleasant Tigers 3 9 13 10 2
Longview Pine Tree Pirates 1 11 3 24 0

Texarkana Texas Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: John McClure(7 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Scott Mennie, Vince Minter

2017 Record: 13-15 (6-6, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Cole Christen, 12, IF/P Chris Lyles, 11, OF (1st Team AD) Chris Sutton, 11, IF/P Jakob Hearne, 11, IF/P (1st Team AD) Walker Davis, 11, IF/P (2nd Team AD) Conner Alred, 11, OF/P Adam Quinn, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 6-0(W) 1-0-0
02/23 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/23 Tournament Henderson Lions 6-0(W) 3-0-0
02/26 Regular Longview Lobos 14-5(W) 4-0-0
02/26 Regular Longview Lobos 3-2(W) 5-0-0
03/02 Tournament Lindale Eagles 4-2(W) 6-0-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 10-0(W) 7-0-0
03/03 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 8-2(W) 8-0-0
03/03 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 8-3(W) 9-0-0
03/08 Tournament Airline High (LA) 5-1(W) 10-0-0
03/09 Tournament Southwood HS (LA) 15-0(W) 11-0-0
03/10 Tournament Bossier Parkway, LA 10-11(L) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Captain Shreve HS (LA) 2-9(L) 11-2-0
03/13 District Marshall Mavericks 9-2(W) 12-2-0
03/16 Regular Paris North Lamar Panthers 13-1(W) 13-2-0
03/20 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 6-4(L) 13-3-0
03/23 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-4(W) 14-3-0
03/26 District Greenville Lions 12-2(W) 15-3-0
03/30 District Hallsville Bobcats 10-4(L) 15-4-0
04/02 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 15-2(W) 16-4-0
04/09 District Marshall Mavericks 3-1(L) 16-5-0
04/14 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 10-3(W) 17-5-0
04/17 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 14-2(W) 18-5-0
04/20 District Greenville Lions 12-0(W) 19-5-0
04/24 District Hallsville Bobcats 8-1(W) 20-5-0
04/27 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 11-1(W) 21-5-0
04/28 District Hallsville Bobcats 11-2(W) 22-5-0
05/02 Playoff Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 8-2(W) 23-5-0
05/04 Playoff Lucas Lovejoy Leopards 0-3(W) 24-5-0
05/11 Playoff The Colony Cougars 8-5(W) 25-5-0
05/17 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 9-3(L) 25-6-0
05/18 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 4-1(L) 25-7-0

Hallsville Bobcats

Team Website:

Coach: Scott Mitchell(20 Years As Head Coach, 434 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Chris Watley, Demarcus Widemon, Trey Hedges

2017 Record: 27-6 (10-2, Co-District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Colton Oney, 12, 2B (2nd Team AD/All State) Tye Smith, 12, P/CF Justin Gorby, 12, P/3B Cooper Rawls, 12, P (Pitcher MVP/All State) Mason Higginbotham, 12, P (2nd Team AD) Tyler Daniel, 12, P/OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Gladewater Bears 7-3(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Gladewater Bears 4-2(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 2-1(L) 2-1-0
03/02 Tournament Center Roughriders 5-1(W) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 8-3(W) 4-1-0
03/03 Tournament Rusk Eagles 11-0(W) 5-1-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 2-1(L) 5-2-0
03/06 Regular Longview Lobos 7-6(L) 5-3-0
03/08 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 10-0(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 15-0(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 4-1(W) 8-3-0
03/10 Tournament Center Roughriders 2-1(W) 9-3-0
03/13 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 9-3(W) 10-3-0
03/15 District Greenville Lions 4-1(W) 11-3-0
03/20 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 6-4(W) 12-3-0
03/20 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 6-5(W) 13-3-0
03/23 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 12-0(W) 14-3-0
03/26 District Marshall Mavericks 4-1(W) 15-3-0
03/30 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 10-4(W) 16-3-0
04/02 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 2-1(W) 17-3-0
04/09 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-3(W) 18-3-0
04/10 District Greenville Lions 5-1(L) 18-4-0
04/17 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 13-3(W) 19-4-0
04/20 District Marshall Mavericks 7-6(W) 20-4-0
04/24 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 8-1(L) 20-5-0
04/27 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 4-2(L) 20-6-0
04/28 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 11-2(L) 20-7-0
04/28 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 7-5(W) 21-7-0
05/02 Playoff Highland Park Scots 5-0(W) 22-7-0
05/04 Playoff Highland Park Scots 5-4(L) 22-8-0
05/05 Playoff Highland Park Scots 2-12(W) 23-8-0
05/11 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-3(L) 23-9-0
05/12 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 3-1(W) 24-9-0
05/12 Playoff Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 5-3(W) 25-9-0
05/17 Playoff Prosper Eagles 6-0(L) 25-10-0
05/18 Playoff Prosper Eagles 9-2(L) 25-11-0

Sulphur Springs Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Jerrod Hammack(13 Years As Head Coach, 322 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bruce Silman, Shane McQueen, Jason Meskimen

2017 Record: 19-9-1 (10-2, Co-District Champion) Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Ryan Humphries, 12, P/SS (Pitcher MVP) Triston McCormick, 12, P/1B (District MVP) Gavin Millsap, 12, OF Ryder Caddell, 12, C Tyler Armstrong, 12, P Kaden Argenbright, 11, C/IF (Sophomore MVP) Dawson Draper, 11, 1B/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Lindale Eagles 9-6(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 4-7(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Amarillo Golden Sandies 6-2(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Waxahachie Indians 8-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 5-3(L) 2-3-0
03/02 Tournament Bullard Brook Hill Guard 13-7(L) 2-4-0
03/02 Tournament Tyler All Saints Episcopal Trojans 7-2(L) 2-5-0
03/03 Tournament Lindale Eagles 5-3(W) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament McKinney Lions 9-5(L) 3-6-0
03/08 Tournament Denison Yellow Jackets 5-4(L) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Bridgeport Bulls 14-4(W) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament Sanger Indians 10-5(W) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Celina Bobcats 13-1(W) 6-7-0
03/13 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 12-2(W) 7-7-0
03/16 District Marshall Mavericks 6-5(W) 8-7-0
03/20 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 6-4(W) 9-7-0
03/24 Regular Seagoville Dragons 23-4(W) 10-7-0
03/29 District Greenville Lions 8-2(W) 11-7-0
03/30 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 8-0(W) 12-7-0
04/02 District Hallsville Bobcats 2-1(L) 12-8-0
04/06 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 8-4(W) 13-8-0
04/10 District Marshall Mavericks 1-0(W) 14-8-0
04/14 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 10-3(L) 14-9-0
04/20 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 7-0(W) 15-9-0
04/24 District Greenville Lions 3-0(L) 15-10-0
04/27 District Hallsville Bobcats 4-2(W) 16-10-0
04/28 District Hallsville Bobcats 7-5(L) 16-11-0
05/02 Playoff Wylie East Raiders 9-3(L) 16-12-0
05/05 Playoff Wylie East Raiders 1-4(W) 17-12-0
05/05 Playoff Wylie East Raiders 1-9(W) 18-12-0
05/11 Playoff Prosper Eagles 7-4(L) 18-13-0
05/12 Playoff Prosper Eagles 9-6(L) 18-14-0

Marshall Mavericks

Team Website:

Coach: Derek Dunaway(5 Years As Head Coach, 102 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Kory Cleveland, Chance Cotton, Ashley Dukes

2017 Record: 21-11 (9-3, 3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Cade Bickerdike, 12, OF Kolton Roberson, 12, 3B (2nd Team AD) Trevor Clark, 12, P/1B (1st Team AD) Hunter Neal, 12, P/UT (1st Team AD) Blake Arst, 11, UT

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Carthage Bulldogs 11-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Killeen Harker Heights Knights 7-6(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 6-5(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Royse City Bulldogs 9-4(L) 1-3-0
02/24 Tournament Duncanville Panthers 6-3(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Carthage Bulldogs 3-5(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 4-1(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 6-3(L) 1-7-0
03/05 Regular Bullard Panthers 7-5(W) 2-7-0
03/08 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 11-2(W) 3-7-0
03/09 Tournament Longview Lobos 8-4(W) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament Whitehouse Wildcats 11-1(L) 4-8-0
03/10 Tournament Atlanta Rabbits 3-4(L) 4-9-0
03/13 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 9-2(L) 4-10-0
03/16 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 6-5(L) 4-11-0
03/20 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 4-3(L) 4-12-0
03/23 District Greenville Lions 6-0(W) 5-12-0
03/26 District Hallsville Bobcats 4-1(L) 5-13-0
03/29 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 12-2(W) 6-13-0
04/09 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 3-1(W) 7-13-0
04/10 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 1-0(L) 7-14-0
04/14 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 12-3(W) 8-14-0
04/17 District Greenville Lions 3-1(W) 9-14-0
04/20 District Hallsville Bobcats 7-6(L) 9-15-0
04/24 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 10-1(W) 10-15-0
04/27 Regular Texarkana Pleasant Grove Hawks 14-4(L) 10-16-0
05/02 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 3-0(L) 10-17-0
05/04 Playoff Forney Jackrabbits 6-0(L) 10-18-0

Greenville Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Nick Kozole(2 Years As Head Coach, 4 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Blaine Roman, Matt Hanson

2017 Record: 4-20 (0-12, 7th Place)

Returning Starters

Kolton Crumpton, 12, SS/P (HM AD) Weston Jarvis, 12, C/P Justin Page, 12, P/OF Wesley Crumpton, 12, P Clay Burnett, 11, IF (2nd Team AD) Jack Phillips, 11, OF (HM AD) Caleb Jarvis, 11, IF/P Andrew Claude, 10, P Landon Koger, 10, IF/P (HM AD) Luke Adel, 10, OF/IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Anna Coyotes 12-9(L) 1-1-0
02/24 Regular Anna Coyotes 5-15(W) 2-1-0
02/26 Regular Quinlan Ford Panthers 10-0(W) 3-1-0
03/01 Tournament Krum Bobcats 9-1(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Sunnyvale Raiders 7-5(L) 4-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lake Worth Bullfrogs 17-1(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Paris Wildcats 4-13(W) 6-2-0
03/06 Regular North Garland Raiders 6-0(W) 7-2-0
03/08 Tournament Quinlan Ford Panthers 11-2(W) 8-2-0
03/08 Tournament Sam Rayburn Rebels 1-5(W) 9-2-0
03/09 Tournament Bells Panthers 13-1(W) 10-2-0
03/10 Tournament Anna Coyotes 0-10(W) 11-2-0
03/15 District Hallsville Bobcats 4-1(L) 11-3-0
03/20 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 7-6(W) 12-3-0
03/23 District Marshall Mavericks 6-0(L) 12-4-0
03/26 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 12-2(L) 12-5-0
03/29 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-2(L) 12-6-0
04/03 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-9(W) 13-6-0
04/06 Regular Bonham Warriors 0-4(W) 14-6-0
04/10 District Hallsville Bobcats 5-1(W) 15-6-0
04/16 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 7-0(W) 16-6-0
04/17 District Marshall Mavericks 3-1(L) 16-7-0
04/20 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 12-0(L) 16-8-0
04/24 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 3-0(W) 17-8-0
04/27 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 6-1(L) 17-9-0

Mount Pleasant Tigers

Team Website:

Coach: Drew Conley(1 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Anthony Moore, Cody Russell

2017 Record: 9-17 (4-8, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Alex Zaldivar, 12, SS/P Juan 'Stix' Ottino, 12, 2B/P Andrew Matkin, 12, C/P (2nd Team AD) Harison Russell, 12, P Kaleb Thompson, 10, OF/P (Newcomer)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular John Tyler Lions 1-13(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Tournament Wylie Pirates 3-3(T) 1-0-1
02/24 Regular Carrollton Creekview Mustangs 10-0(W) 2-0-1
03/01 Tournament Gladewater Bears 3-3(T) 2-0-2
03/01 Tournament Palestine Wildcats 8-4(W) 3-0-2
03/02 Tournament Cumberland Academy 1-6(W) 4-0-2
03/02 Tournament John Tyler Lions 16-2(W) 5-0-2
03/03 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 15-0(W) 6-0-2
03/08 Tournament John Tyler Lions 16-5(W) 7-0-2
03/08 Tournament Arkansas HS 5-3(W) 8-0-2
03/09 Tournament Gladewater Bears 6-3(W) 9-0-2
03/10 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 4-3(L) 9-1-2
03/13 District Hallsville Bobcats 9-3(L) 9-2-2
03/15 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 10-2(W) 10-2-2
03/20 District Marshall Mavericks 4-3(W) 11-2-2
03/23 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 9-4(L) 11-3-2
03/24 Regular Ada HS (OK) 13-8(W) 12-3-2
03/30 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-0(L) 12-4-2
04/03 District Greenville Lions 10-9(L) 12-5-2
04/09 District Hallsville Bobcats 4-3(L) 12-6-2
04/10 District Longview Pine Tree Pirates 15-6(L) 12-7-2
04/14 District Marshall Mavericks 12-3(L) 12-8-2
04/17 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 14-2(L) 12-9-2
04/20 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 7-0(L) 12-10-2
04/27 District Greenville Lions 6-1(W) 13-10-2

Longview Pine Tree Pirates

Team Website:

Coach: Trevor Petersen(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Methvin, Blake Ware, Telvin Darden

2017 Record: 8-18 (3-9, 6th Place)

Returning Starters

Heyden McAfee, 12, SS/P A.J. Brown, 12, C (1st Team AD) Pokey Best, 12, P/1B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Longview Spring Hill Panthers 10-0(L) 0-1-0
02/26 Regular Gilmer Buckeyes 5-2(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Texarkana Liberty-Eylau Leopards 9-6(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Center Roughriders 12-6(L) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Rusk Eagles 4-1(L) 1-4-0
03/02 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 8-0(L) 1-5-0
03/03 Tournament Rusk Eagles 8-0(L) 1-6-0
03/06 Regular Jacksonville Indians 4-2(L) 1-7-0
03/08 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 8-3(L) 1-8-0
03/09 Tournament Nashville HS (AR) 0-10(L) 1-9-0
03/09 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 8-3(L) 1-10-0
03/09 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 10-0(L) 1-11-0
03/10 Tournament John Tyler Lions 15-0(W) 2-11-0
03/13 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 12-2(L) 2-12-0
03/15 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 10-2(L) 2-13-0
03/20 District Greenville Lions 7-6(L) 2-14-0
03/23 District Hallsville Bobcats 12-0(L) 2-15-0
03/24 Regular Jacksonville Indians 5-4(L) 2-16-0
03/29 District Marshall Mavericks 12-2(L) 2-17-0
04/02 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 15-2(L) 2-18-0
04/06 District Sulphur Springs Wildcats 8-4(L) 2-19-0
04/10 District Mount Pleasant Tigers 15-6(W) 3-19-0
04/16 District Greenville Lions 7-0(L) 3-20-0
04/17 District Hallsville Bobcats 13-3(L) 3-21-0
04/21 Regular Tyler Lee Raiders 6-1(L) 3-22-0
04/24 District Marshall Mavericks 10-1(L) 3-23-0
04/27 District Texarkana Texas Tigers 11-1(L) 3-24-0