Division 20-5a Standings - 2019

District Overall
W L W L T
Tomball Cougars 15 0 24 1 2
Porter Spartans 12 3 21 7 0
Kingwood Park Panthers 10 5 20 11 0
Willis Wildkats 9 6 16 9 0
Montgomery Bears 8 7 12 14 1
Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 6 9 10 13 0
Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 5 11 8 11 0
New Caney Eagles 2 13 4 18 0
Huntsville Hornets 1 14 3 23 1

Tomball Cougars

Team Website:

Coach: Doug Rush(8 Years As Head Coach, 451 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Joe Heckathorn, Mathew Grayshon, Chris Tobola

2018 Record: 24-11-1 (2nd Place) Regional Quarter Finalist

Returning Starters

Eric Oakes, 12, P/UT (1st Team AD) Cody Ryan, 12, P/3B/2B/C Kasen Handal, 12, 2B/OF (1st Team AD) Eli Kerim, 12, SS/P/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Cibolo Steele Knights 6-1(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Brownsville Veterans Memorial Chargers 5-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Bears 6-6(T) 1-1-1
02/22 Tournament Eagle Pass Winn Mavericks 8-1(W) 2-1-1
02/23 Tournament Del Rio Rams 7-6(W) 3-1-1
03/01 Tournament Houston Second Baptist Eagles 12-1(W) 4-1-1
03/02 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 1-0(W) 5-1-1
03/02 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 11-1(W) 6-1-1
03/05 District Huntsville Hornets 10-0(W) 7-1-1
03/07 Tournament Katy Tigers 9-4(W) 8-1-1
03/08 Tournament Katy Tompkins Falcons 5-4(W) 9-1-1
03/08 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 3-3(T) 9-1-2
03/09 Tournament Houston Milby Buffaloes 8-5(W) 10-1-2
03/12 District Montgomery Bears 5-0(W) 11-1-2
03/14 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 9-2(W) 12-1-2
03/19 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 5-0(W) 13-1-2
03/22 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-0(W) 14-1-2
03/26 District New Caney Eagles 11-1(W) 15-1-2
03/29 District Porter Spartans 14-0(W) 16-1-2
04/02 District Willis Wildkats 4-1(W) 17-1-2
04/05 District Huntsville Hornets 17-0(W) 18-1-2
04/06 District Montgomery Bears 10-1(W) 19-1-2
04/09 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 13-4(W) 20-1-2
04/12 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 15-0(W) 21-1-2
04/15 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-7(W) 22-1-2
04/19 District New Caney Eagles 2-0(W) 23-1-2
04/23 District Porter Spartans 1-0(W) 24-1-2

Porter Spartans

Team Website:

Coach: Wayne Ralph(2 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Todd Foley, Matthew Baca, John Simms

2018 Record: 22-11-1 (3rd Place) First Round

Returning Starters

Zane Russell, 12, SS/RHP (2nd Team AD - P) Max Dias, 12, OF/3B (Offensive POY / 1st Team All State) Bryan Westenburg, 12, 3B/SS (1st Team AD - IF) Coltin Atkinson, 11, 2B Logan Martin, 11, 1B/DH (AD - HM) Tayler Baker, 12, OF (2nd Team AD) Corey Schulz, 12, RHP (AD - HM)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 9-3(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 7-4(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 12-4(L) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Kirbyville Wildcats 3-5(W) 3-1-0
02/28 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 2-0(W) 4-1-0
03/01 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 13-3(L) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Park Tigers 5-4(W) 5-2-0
03/02 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-4(W) 6-2-0
03/05 Regular Crosby Cougars 8-0(W) 7-2-0
03/07 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 2-1(W) 8-2-0
03/07 Tournament Nacogdoches Dragons 3-2(L) 8-3-0
03/08 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 5-4(W) 9-3-0
03/09 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-2(L) 9-4-0
03/12 District Willis Wildkats 5-4(W) 10-4-0
03/14 District Huntsville Hornets 13-2(W) 11-4-0
03/19 District Montgomery Bears 4-3(W) 12-4-0
03/22 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 10-0(W) 13-4-0
03/23 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 5-3(W) 14-4-0
03/26 District Kingwood Park Panthers 4-5(W) 15-4-0
03/29 District Tomball Cougars 14-0(L) 15-5-0
04/02 District New Caney Eagles 5-2(W) 16-5-0
04/08 District Willis Wildkats 13-3(W) 17-5-0
04/09 District Huntsville Hornets 12-3(W) 18-5-0
04/12 District Montgomery Bears 7-2(W) 19-5-0
04/15 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 12-0(W) 20-5-0
04/16 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 5-4(W) 21-5-0
04/18 District Kingwood Park Panthers 6-0(L) 21-6-0
04/23 District Tomball Cougars 1-0(L) 21-7-0

Kingwood Park Panthers

Team Website: www.humbleisd.net/Domain/3759

Coach: Bruce Cox(7 Years As Head Coach, 167 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Michael Starkey, Josh Jackson, Kyle Grimes, Chris Beuchner

2018 Record: 32-13 (14-3, 2nd Place) State Semi Finalist / Region III Champions

Returning Starters

Matthew Burke, 12, 2B/SS (1st Team AD) Matt King, 10, 2B/3B/SS (2nd Team AD) Clay Sowell, 12, C/1B (2nd Team AD) Brandon Madden, 12, OF (AD - HM) Tommy Ivey, 12, OF Parker Roberts, 12, 1B/OF/P Jackson Rodriguez, 11, P (1st Team AD) AJ Gonzalez, 11, P/3B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 5-3(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Flower Mound Jaguars 6-1(W) 2-0-0
02/22 Tournament Cypress Falls Eagles 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/22 Tournament Klein Oak Panthers 8-3(W) 4-0-0
02/23 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 1-2(L) 4-1-0
02/23 Tournament The Woodlands Highlanders 6-3(L) 4-2-0
02/28 Tournament Leander Lions 7-2(L) 4-3-0
02/28 Tournament Austin McNeil Mavericks 4-3(W) 5-3-0
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Dragons 5-2(L) 5-4-0
03/01 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 16-3(L) 5-5-0
03/02 Tournament Cedar Park Vista Ridge Rangers 6-3(W) 6-5-0
03/06 District Montgomery Bears 3-0(L) 6-6-0
03/07 Tournament Sweeny Bulldogs 6-1(W) 7-6-0
03/07 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-2(W) 8-6-0
03/08 Tournament Deer Park Deer 14-2(L) 8-7-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Bellaire Cardinals 16-10(W) 9-7-0
03/12 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 11-1(W) 10-7-0
03/14 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 6-0(W) 11-7-0
03/16 Regular College Station Cougars 7-3(W) 12-7-0
03/22 District Tomball Cougars 2-0(L) 12-8-0
03/23 District New Caney Eagles 7-2(W) 13-8-0
03/26 District Porter Spartans 4-5(L) 13-9-0
03/29 District Willis Wildkats 4-1(W) 14-9-0
04/02 District Huntsville Hornets 13-0(W) 15-9-0
04/05 District Montgomery Bears 5-3(W) 16-9-0
04/06 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 7-0(W) 17-9-0
04/09 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 10-8(W) 18-9-0
04/15 District Tomball Cougars 2-7(L) 18-10-0
04/16 District New Caney Eagles 2-1(W) 19-10-0
04/18 District Porter Spartans 6-0(W) 20-10-0
04/23 District Willis Wildkats 5-3(L) 20-11-0

Willis Wildkats

Team Website:

Coach: Brad Propst(3 Years As Head Coach, 22 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Morgan Sloan, Jim Gregory, Michael Schroeder

2018 Record: 13-11-2 (7-7, 5th Place)

Returning Starters

Landon Durdin, 12, SS Nathan Burton, 12, 2B Daniel Shafer, 12, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/21 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 5-3(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-3(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Bryan Vikings 13-1(W) 1-2-0
03/01 Tournament Spring Lions 7-0(W) 2-2-0
03/01 Tournament Houston MacArthur Generals 7-2(W) 3-2-0
03/06 District New Caney Eagles 2-0(W) 4-2-0
03/07 Tournament Pasadena Dobie Longhorns 5-4(L) 4-3-0
03/07 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 7-8(W) 5-3-0
03/07 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 5-0(W) 6-3-0
03/08 Tournament Houston Heights Bulldogs 4-1(W) 7-3-0
03/09 Tournament League City Clear Creek Wildcats 10-5(W) 8-3-0
03/12 District Porter Spartans 5-4(L) 8-4-0
03/19 District Huntsville Hornets 10-2(W) 9-4-0
03/22 District Montgomery Bears 13-4(W) 10-4-0
03/23 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 6-0(W) 11-4-0
03/26 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 7-2(L) 11-5-0
03/29 District Kingwood Park Panthers 4-1(L) 11-6-0
04/02 District Tomball Cougars 4-1(L) 11-7-0
04/05 District New Caney Eagles 13-1(W) 12-7-0
04/08 District Porter Spartans 13-3(L) 12-8-0
04/12 District Huntsville Hornets 7-5(W) 13-8-0
04/15 District Montgomery Bears 1-0(L) 13-9-0
04/16 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 6-4(W) 14-9-0
04/19 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 11-1(W) 15-9-0
04/23 District Kingwood Park Panthers 5-3(W) 16-9-0

Montgomery Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Morris(10 Years As Head Coach, 194 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ben Young, Curt King, Matt Durbin

2018 Record: 25-12-1/9-6; Tied 2nd Place, Regional Quarterfinals

Returning Starters

Dalton Davis, Sr, IF (BlinnCollege) Dillon Smith, Sr, P/OF (Blinn College) Tristan Whitehead, Jr, P/IF Grant Brown, Sr, OF/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 4-1(L) 0-1-0
02/22 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 10-2(L) 0-2-0
02/23 Tournament Katy Seven Lakes Spartans 9-1(L) 0-3-0
02/23 Tournament Cypress Springs Panthers 14-3(W) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Coppell Cowboys 6-6(T) 1-3-1
02/28 Tournament Hutto Hippos 10-0(W) 2-3-1
03/01 Tournament Tyler Lee Raiders 5-2(L) 2-4-1
03/02 Tournament Klein Cain Hurricanes 8-4(W) 3-4-1
03/06 District Kingwood Park Panthers 3-0(W) 4-4-1
03/07 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 13-2(L) 4-5-1
03/08 Tournament League City Clear Falls Knights 4-1(L) 4-6-1
03/08 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 11-1(W) 5-6-1
03/09 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 14-6(L) 5-7-1
03/12 District Tomball Cougars 5-0(L) 5-8-1
03/14 District New Caney Eagles 5-1(W) 6-8-1
03/19 District Porter Spartans 4-3(L) 6-9-1
03/22 District Willis Wildkats 13-4(L) 6-10-1
03/23 District Huntsville Hornets 7-5(W) 7-10-1
03/29 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 4-3(L) 7-11-1
04/02 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 8-0(W) 8-11-1
04/05 District Kingwood Park Panthers 5-3(L) 8-12-1
04/06 District Tomball Cougars 10-1(L) 8-13-1
04/09 District New Caney Eagles 7-3(W) 9-13-1
04/12 District Porter Spartans 7-2(L) 9-14-1
04/15 District Willis Wildkats 1-0(W) 10-14-1
04/16 District Huntsville Hornets 6-2(W) 11-14-1
04/23 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 8-1(W) 12-14-1

Montgomery Lake Creek Lions

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Schramm(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Shawn Gary, Barry Abercrombie

2018 Record: First Year of Varsity Baseball

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Spring Westfield Mustangs 10-9(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 6-2(W) 2-0-0
03/01 Tournament Houston Benjamin Davis Falcons 5-2(W) 3-0-0
03/06 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 3-0(W) 4-0-0
03/07 Tournament Magnolia West Mustangs 14-2(L) 4-1-0
03/07 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 15-2(L) 4-2-0
03/08 Tournament Lindale Eagles 7-0(L) 4-3-0
03/08 Tournament Bryan Vikings 6-2(W) 5-3-0
03/09 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 11-5(L) 5-4-0
03/14 District Kingwood Park Panthers 6-0(L) 5-5-0
03/19 District Tomball Cougars 5-0(L) 5-6-0
03/22 District New Caney Eagles 6-5(W) 6-6-0
03/23 District Porter Spartans 5-3(L) 6-7-0
03/26 District Willis Wildkats 7-2(W) 7-7-0
03/29 District Huntsville Hornets 6-3(W) 8-7-0
04/02 District Montgomery Bears 8-0(L) 8-8-0
04/05 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 9-2(L) 8-9-0
04/09 District Kingwood Park Panthers 10-8(L) 8-10-0
04/12 District Tomball Cougars 15-0(L) 8-11-0
04/15 District New Caney Eagles 11-1(W) 9-11-0
04/16 District Porter Spartans 5-4(L) 9-12-0
04/19 District Willis Wildkats 11-1(L) 9-13-0
04/23 District Huntsville Hornets 7-4(W) 10-13-0

Conroe Caney Creek Panthers

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Tidwell(11 Years As Head Coach, 115 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: KC Carroll, Ryan Meyer

2018 Record: 12-12 (6th Place)

Returning Starters

Zach Greenhouse, 12, P/IF (1st Team AD) Garrett Stanley, 12, OF (AD - HM) Noah Miller, 12, P/IF Isaac Cantu, 11, IF Alejandro Molina, 10, IF Nick Richards, 11, C/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/01 Regular Baytown Sterling Rangers 4-3(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Regular Baytown Sterling Rangers 8-6(W) 2-0-0
03/06 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 3-0(L) 2-1-0
03/09 Regular The Woodlands Christian Academy Warriors 2-1(W) 3-1-0
03/12 District Kingwood Park Panthers 11-1(L) 3-2-0
03/14 District Tomball Cougars 9-2(L) 3-3-0
03/19 District New Caney Eagles 2-0(W) 4-3-0
03/22 District Porter Spartans 10-0(L) 4-4-0
03/23 District Willis Wildkats 6-0(L) 4-5-0
03/26 District Huntsville Hornets 11-1(W) 5-5-0
03/29 District Montgomery Bears 4-3(W) 6-5-0
04/05 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 9-2(W) 7-5-0
04/06 District Kingwood Park Panthers 7-0(L) 7-6-0
04/09 District Tomball Cougars 13-4(L) 7-7-0
04/12 District New Caney Eagles 5-1(W) 8-7-0
04/15 District Porter Spartans 12-0(L) 8-8-0
04/16 District Willis Wildkats 6-4(L) 8-9-0
04/18 District Huntsville Hornets 5-4(L) 8-10-0
04/23 District Montgomery Bears 8-1(L) 8-11-0

New Caney Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Austin Hall(2 Years As Head Coach, 11 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carlos Chapa, Josh Busa, Dhe'Ryan Jackson

2018 Record: 11-15 (5-12)

Returning Starters

Carlos Robles, 12, 1B (2nd Team AD) Sam Martin, 12, C Blain Elliott, 12, P/O Clayton Moore, 12, SS Matthew Deaton, 12, 2B Brayden Mills, 12, 3B/P Jaren Warwick, 11, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Tournament Goose Creek Memorial Patriots 5-1(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 7-1(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Lakes Spartans 5-1(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament A&M Consolidated Tigers 3-2(W) 1-3-0
03/02 Tournament Waller Bulldogs 6-2(L) 1-4-0
03/06 District Willis Wildkats 2-0(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Humble Wildcats 3-1(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Humble Wildcats 15-5(W) 2-6-0
03/12 District Huntsville Hornets 8-4(W) 3-6-0
03/14 District Montgomery Bears 5-1(L) 3-7-0
03/19 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 2-0(L) 3-8-0
03/22 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 6-5(L) 3-9-0
03/23 District Kingwood Park Panthers 7-2(L) 3-10-0
03/26 District Tomball Cougars 11-1(L) 3-11-0
04/02 District Porter Spartans 5-2(L) 3-12-0
04/05 District Willis Wildkats 13-1(L) 3-13-0
04/09 District Montgomery Bears 7-3(L) 3-14-0
04/10 District Huntsville Hornets 7-3(W) 4-14-0
04/12 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 5-1(L) 4-15-0
04/15 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 11-1(L) 4-16-0
04/16 District Kingwood Park Panthers 2-1(L) 4-17-0
04/19 District Tomball Cougars 2-0(L) 4-18-0

Huntsville Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Jackson Hood(2 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Travis Dirk, Jonathan Goree, Matt Sheppherd

2018 Record: 1-26-1/1-14

Returning Starters

Blake Castleberry, Sr Alex Garcia, Sr Pierson Waldrip, Jr Gatlin Stinger, Sr Jesse Hoke, Jr

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/18 Regular Katy Tigers 8-5(L) 0-1-0
02/21 Tournament Bryan Vikings 14-5(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 10-6(W) 1-2-0
02/28 Tournament Conroe Tigers 14-2(L) 1-3-0
02/28 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 14-1(L) 1-4-0
03/01 Tournament Cypress Fair Bobcats 9-1(L) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Bryan Rudder Rangers 7-2(L) 1-6-0
03/05 District Tomball Cougars 10-0(L) 1-7-0
03/07 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 6-6(T) 1-7-1
03/07 Tournament Round Rock Cedar Ridge Raiders 9-4(L) 1-8-1
03/08 Tournament Langham Creek Lobos 16-0(L) 1-9-1
03/08 Tournament Brenham Cubs 10-2(L) 1-10-1
03/09 Tournament Katy Morton Ranch Mavericks 11-3(W) 2-10-1
03/12 District New Caney Eagles 8-4(L) 2-11-1
03/14 District Porter Spartans 13-2(L) 2-12-1
03/19 District Willis Wildkats 10-2(L) 2-13-1
03/23 District Montgomery Bears 7-5(L) 2-14-1
03/26 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 11-1(L) 2-15-1
03/29 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 6-3(L) 2-16-1
04/02 District Kingwood Park Panthers 13-0(L) 2-17-1
04/05 District Tomball Cougars 17-0(L) 2-18-1
04/09 District Porter Spartans 12-3(L) 2-19-1
04/10 District New Caney Eagles 7-3(L) 2-20-1
04/12 District Willis Wildkats 7-5(L) 2-21-1
04/16 District Montgomery Bears 6-2(L) 2-22-1
04/18 District Conroe Caney Creek Panthers 5-4(W) 3-22-1
04/23 District Montgomery Lake Creek Lions 7-4(L) 3-23-1