24-5A

Clear Creek is the #1 Seed
Clear Brook is the #2 Seed.
Brazoswood is the #3 Seed.
Clear Lake is the #4 Seed.

Division 24-5a Standings - 2014

District Overall
W L W L T
League City Clear Creek Wildcats 11 1 28 9 0
Brazoswood Buccaneers 7 5 27 12 1
Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7 5 10 12 0
Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6 6 11 15 0
League City Clear Springs 5 7 13 15 0
League City Clear Falls Knights 5 7 10 18 1
Dickinson Gators 1 11 5 15 2

League City Clear Creek Wildcats

Coach: Brent Kunefke(3 Years As Head Coach, 34 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Brandon Miller, Brian Webb, Tony Wooldridge, Jarwyn Dixon

2013 Record: 15-17-1/7-5; 4th Place; Bi-District Round

Returning Starters

Anthony Cole, Sr, C/3B - H-M All-District Harrison Hill, Jr, 1B Michael Rohland, Jr, OF - 1st Team All-District Satchel McElroy, Jr, OF - 1st Team All-District Zach Esquivel, Jr, P - 2nd Team All-District Taylor Sammons, Sr, OF - H-M All-District Sean Kelly, Sr, IF - 2nd Team All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Humble Kingwood Mustangs 13-6(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Spring Lions 10-3(W) 2-0-0
02/21 Tournament Conroe Tigers 8-7(W) 3-0-0
02/21 Tournament Cypress Woods Wildcats 7-3(W) 4-0-0
02/22 Tournament Cypress Creek Cougars 4-2(L) 4-1-0
02/22 Tournament St. Pius 7-8(L) 4-2-0
02/27 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 11-1(W) 5-2-0
02/27 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 5-0(W) 6-2-0
02/28 Tournament Hebron Hawks 4-2(L) 6-3-0
02/28 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 14-1(W) 7-3-0
03/01 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 10-2(W) 8-3-0
03/01 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 8-7(L) 8-4-0
03/06 Tournament Galena Park North Shore Mustangs 7-1(W) 9-4-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 9-8(W) 10-4-0
03/07 Tournament Katy Cinco Ranch Cougars 3-2(L) 10-5-0
03/08 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 4-3(L) 10-6-0
03/11 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-2(W) 11-6-0
03/13 District League City Clear Falls Knights 16-4(W) 12-6-0
03/17 District Dickinson Gators 11-1(W) 13-6-0
03/18 Regular La Porte Bulldogs 11-4(W) 14-6-0
03/21 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 5-2(L) 14-7-0
03/25 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 5-1(W) 15-7-0
03/28 District League City Clear Springs 7-1(W) 16-7-0
04/04 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 2-1(W) 17-7-0
04/05 District League City Clear Falls Knights 11-10(W) 18-7-0
04/08 District Dickinson Gators 13-2(W) 19-7-0
04/12 Regular Houston Westside Wolves 6-5(W) 20-7-0
04/15 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 9-2(W) 21-7-0
04/17 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 14-2(W) 22-7-0
04/22 District League City Clear Springs 4-2(W) 23-7-0
05/01 Playoff Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 10-2(W) 24-7-0
05/02 Playoff Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 10-1(W) 25-7-0
05/08 Playoff Manvel Mavericks 12-2(W) 26-7-0
05/09 Playoff Manvel Mavericks 9-8(W) 27-7-0
05/15 Playoff Pearland Oilers 8-7(L) 27-8-0
05/16 Playoff Pearland Oilers 8-3(W) 28-8-0
05/17 Playoff Pearland Oilers 14-4(L) 28-9-0

Brazoswood Buccaneers

Coach: Bobby Williams(25 Years As Head Coach, 300 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Mike Cressman, Chris Nabors, David Cowley

2013 Record: 21-11/9-3; District Champions; Area Round

Returning Starters

Joey Pulido, P - 1st Team All-District Anthony Dahl, SS - 2nd Team All-District Zach Rheams, 1B - 2nd Team All-District Dustin Lacaze, OF Chris Byrd, P/C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Katy Mayde Creek Rams 11-1(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 6-5(W) 2-0-0
02/20 Tournament Pearland Dawson Eagles 8-5(L) 2-1-0
02/21 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 13-4(W) 3-1-0
02/21 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 1-2(W) 4-1-0
02/27 Tournament Tomball Memorial Wildcats 2-11(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 11-2(W) 6-1-0
02/28 Tournament Tomball Cougars 6-7(W) 7-1-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 9-4(L) 7-2-0
03/01 Tournament Strake Jesuit Crusaders 6-0(W) 8-2-0
03/01 Tournament Denton Broncos 1-12(W) 9-2-0
03/06 Tournament College Station Cougars 3-3(T) 9-2-1
03/06 Tournament Arlington Martin Warriors 3-2(W) 10-2-1
03/07 Tournament Tulsa Memorial, Ok 13-2(W) 11-2-1
03/07 Tournament Lufkin Panthers 3-2(W) 12-2-1
03/08 Tournament Corpus Christi Carroll Tigers 18-3(L) 12-3-1
03/13 District League City Clear Springs 6-5(W) 13-3-1
03/15 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 6-3(L) 13-4-1
03/18 District League City Clear Falls Knights 11-1(W) 14-4-1
03/21 District Dickinson Gators 6-0(W) 15-4-1
03/25 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 5-1(L) 15-5-1
03/28 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 2-1(L) 15-6-1
04/05 District League City Clear Springs 3-0(W) 16-6-1
04/08 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 3-0(W) 17-6-1
04/11 District League City Clear Falls Knights 5-0(W) 18-6-1
04/12 Regular St. Thomas 5-6(L) 18-7-1
04/15 District Dickinson Gators 8-1(W) 19-7-1
04/17 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 14-2(L) 19-8-1
04/22 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 1-0(L) 19-9-1
05/01 Playoff Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 3-1(W) 20-9-1
05/02 Playoff Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 9-2(W) 21-9-1
05/08 Playoff Channelview Falcons 7-0(W) 22-9-1
05/10 Playoff Channelview Falcons 4-3(W) 23-9-1
05/15 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 5-4(W) 24-9-1
05/16 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 6-3(L) 24-10-1
05/17 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 2-0(W) 25-10-1
05/22 Playoff Langham Creek Lobos 6-1(W) 26-10-1
05/23 Playoff Langham Creek Lobos 4-2(L) 26-11-1
05/24 Playoff Langham Creek Lobos 2-1(W) 27-11-1
05/30 Playoff Pearland Oilers 5-3(L) 27-12-1

Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines

Coach: Gene Flores(8 Years As Head Coach, 46 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Greg Buchanan, William Durant, Tim Doskocil

2013 Record: 10-19/4-8; 6th Place

Returning Starters

Matt Svehla, Sr, P/OF/C Mike Britt, Sr, OP/1B Jake Whitehead, Sr, P Daniel Luevano, Sr, C Cody Williams, So, IF - 2md Team All-District Corey Julks, Sr, IF Corey Cegielski, Jr, IF Brett Farroux, Jr, IF Cody Woodyard, Sr, DH Derek Simmons, Sr, OF Kyle Jakubik, Sr, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 8-2(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Deer Park Deer 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/28 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 11-1(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Hebron Hawks 3-2(W) 1-3-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Reagan Rattlers 4-2(W) 2-3-0
03/06 Tournament San Antonio Madison Mavericks 7-0(L) 2-4-0
03/07 Tournament Smithson Valley Rangers 8-7(W) 3-4-0
03/07 Tournament West Trojans 13-5(L) 3-5-0
03/11 District League City Clear Springs 11-10(L) 3-6-0
03/13 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 9-6(L) 3-7-0
03/17 District League City Clear Falls Knights 8-4(W) 4-7-0
03/18 District Dickinson Gators 14-4(W) 5-7-0
03/21 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 5-2(W) 6-7-0
03/28 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 2-1(W) 7-7-0
04/04 District League City Clear Springs 2-1(L) 7-8-0
04/05 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 4-2(W) 8-8-0
04/08 District League City Clear Falls Knights 7-2(L) 8-9-0
04/11 District Dickinson Gators 9-4(W) 9-9-0
04/15 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 9-2(L) 9-10-0
04/22 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 1-0(W) 10-10-0
05/01 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-2(L) 10-11-0
05/02 Playoff Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 3-2(L) 10-12-0

Houston Clear Lake Falcons

Coach: Joe Betters( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darryl Menard

2013 Record: 13-177/6-6; 5th Place

Returning Starters

Kyle Vance, Sr, OF - 2nd Team All-District Eric Berno, Sr, OF - 1st Team All-District Logan Madden Sr, C - H-M All-District

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Baytown Sterling Rangers 14-7(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Port Neches-Grove Indians 6-4(L) 0-2-0
02/20 Tournament Galveston Ball Tornadoes 5-4(W) 1-2-0
02/22 Tournament Deer Park Deer 13-3(L) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 1-0(L) 1-4-0
02/27 Tournament Pearland Oilers 8-2(L) 1-5-0
02/27 Tournament Hebron Hawks 3-1(L) 1-6-0
03/01 Tournament Jersey Village Falcons 8-3(L) 1-7-0
03/06 Tournament Texas City Stingarees 10-5(W) 2-7-0
03/07 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 11-3(W) 3-7-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Bend Bush Broncos 5-1(W) 4-7-0
03/08 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 4-1(W) 5-7-0
03/11 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 5-2(L) 5-8-0
03/13 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 9-6(W) 6-8-0
03/15 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-3(W) 7-8-0
03/18 District League City Clear Springs 4-0(L) 7-9-0
03/25 District League City Clear Falls Knights 5-0(W) 8-9-0
03/28 District Dickinson Gators 7-3(W) 9-9-0
04/04 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 2-1(L) 9-10-0
04/05 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 4-2(L) 9-11-0
04/08 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 3-0(L) 9-12-0
04/11 District League City Clear Springs 5-1(W) 10-12-0
04/17 District League City Clear Falls Knights 11-4(L) 10-13-0
04/22 District Dickinson Gators 4-3(W) 11-13-0
05/01 Playoff Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 7-1(L) 11-14-0
05/02 Playoff Ft. Bend Elkins Knights 10-3(L) 11-15-0

League City Clear Springs

Coach: Chris Floyd(7 Years As Head Coach, 83 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Curtis Hosek, David Brewton, Barry Benbow, Sal Aguilar

2013 Record: 21-11-1/9-3; District Co-Champions; Bi-District Round

Returning Starters

Blake Chisolm, Sr, RHP/1B - 1st Team All-District Matt Currie, Sr, Of Jacob Vasquez, Jr, IF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Episcopal 10-11(L) 0-1-0
02/20 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 5-2(L) 0-2-0
02/21 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 6-5(L) 0-3-0
02/21 Tournament Santa Fe Indians 12-11(W) 1-3-0
02/22 Tournament Nederland Bulldogs 6-5(L) 1-4-0
02/22 Tournament Pearland Oilers 5-0(L) 1-5-0
02/24 Regular Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 3-2(L) 1-6-0
02/27 Tournament Ft. Bend Clements Rangers 10-0(L) 1-7-0
02/27 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 5-4(W) 2-7-0
02/28 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 5-2(W) 3-7-0
03/01 Tournament Episcopal 4-16(L) 3-8-0
03/01 Tournament Pearland Oilers 8-7(W) 4-8-0
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-3(W) 5-8-0
03/07 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 4-0(W) 6-8-0
03/07 Tournament Conroe Tigers 3-1(W) 7-8-0
03/08 Tournament Baytown Sterling Rangers 2-7(W) 8-8-0
03/11 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 11-10(W) 9-8-0
03/13 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-5(L) 9-9-0
03/18 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 4-0(W) 10-9-0
03/21 District League City Clear Falls Knights 4-1(L) 10-10-0
03/25 District Dickinson Gators 4-1(W) 11-10-0
03/28 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 7-1(L) 11-11-0
04/04 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 2-1(W) 12-11-0
04/05 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 3-0(L) 12-12-0
04/11 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-1(L) 12-13-0
04/15 District League City Clear Falls Knights 3-2(L) 12-14-0
04/17 District Dickinson Gators 9-5(W) 13-14-0
04/22 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 4-2(L) 13-15-0

League City Clear Falls Knights

Coach: Eddie Youngblood(4 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Lee Sutton, Tyler Teel, Jake Burnett

2013 Record: 16-15/7-5; 3rd Place; Area Round

Returning Starters

Hunter LaGrange, Sr, 1B Mikie Gaudet, Sr, 2B - 1st Team All-District Victor Garcia, Sr, SS Adam Prentice, Jr, 3B - 1st Team All-District Josh Elvir, Sr, OF Austin Davis, Sr, OF Cole Baker, Sr, P Chase Lowman, Sr, P Collin Fries, Sr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/20 Tournament Angleton Wildcats 5-1(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Pearland Oilers 8-4(L) 1-2-0
02/21 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 3-12(W) 2-2-0
02/22 Tournament Richmond Foster Falcons 9-4(L) 2-3-0
02/22 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 2-0(L) 2-4-0
02/27 Tournament Concordia Lutheran 3-7(L) 2-5-0
02/27 Tournament Episcopal 0-4(L) 2-6-0
02/28 Tournament La Porte Bulldogs 5-4(L) 2-7-0
02/28 Tournament Pearland Oilers 12-2(L) 2-8-0
03/01 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 14-3(L) 2-9-0
03/01 Tournament Manvel Mavericks 5-5(T) 2-9-1
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Dulles Vikings 10-0(W) 3-9-1
03/06 Tournament Ft. Bend Austin Bulldogs 1-0(W) 4-9-1
03/07 Tournament Alvin Yellowjackets 8-3(L) 4-10-1
03/07 Tournament Friendswood Mustangs 5-1(W) 5-10-1
03/08 Tournament Pearland Oilers 4-3(L) 5-11-1
03/11 District Dickinson Gators 3-0(L) 5-12-1
03/13 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 16-4(L) 5-13-1
03/17 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 8-4(L) 5-14-1
03/18 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 11-1(L) 5-15-1
03/21 District League City Clear Springs 4-1(W) 6-15-1
03/25 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 5-0(L) 6-16-1
04/04 District Dickinson Gators 2-0(W) 7-16-1
04/05 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 11-10(L) 7-17-1
04/08 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 7-2(W) 8-17-1
04/11 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 5-0(L) 8-18-1
04/15 District League City Clear Springs 3-2(W) 9-18-1
04/17 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 11-4(W) 10-18-1

Dickinson Gators

Coach: Chris Cauley( Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches:

2013 Record:

Returning Starters

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/17 Regular Rosenberg Terry Rangers 1-5(W) 1-0-0
02/21 Tournament Rosenberg Terry Rangers 5-4(L) 1-1-0
02/21 Tournament Pasadena Memorial Mavericks 5-5(T) 1-1-1
02/25 Regular Pasadena Rayburn Texans 10-0(W) 2-1-1
02/27 Tournament Houston Stratford Spartans 15-5(L) 2-2-1
02/28 Tournament Spring Lions 4-1(L) 2-3-1
03/06 Tournament Houston Chavez Lobos 10-1(W) 3-3-1
03/06 Tournament Conroe Tigers 6-1(L) 3-4-1
03/07 Regular Ft. Bend Travis Tigers 4-3(W) 4-4-1
03/08 Tournament Beaumont West Brook Bruins 4-4(T) 4-4-2
03/11 District League City Clear Falls Knights 3-0(W) 5-4-2
03/17 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 11-1(L) 5-5-2
03/18 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 14-4(L) 5-6-2
03/21 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 6-0(L) 5-7-2
03/25 District League City Clear Springs 4-1(L) 5-8-2
03/28 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 7-3(L) 5-9-2
04/04 District League City Clear Falls Knights 2-0(L) 5-10-2
04/08 District League City Clear Creek Wildcats 13-2(L) 5-11-2
04/11 District Friendswood Clear Brook Wolverines 9-4(L) 5-12-2
04/15 District Brazoswood Buccaneers 8-1(L) 5-13-2
04/17 District League City Clear Springs 9-5(L) 5-14-2
04/22 District Houston Clear Lake Falcons 4-3(L) 5-15-2