Division 6-5a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Northwest Eaton Eagles 12 0 19 8 1
Azle Hornets 9 3 18 5 1
Aledo Bearcats 8 4 18 7 1
Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 5 7 8 16 0
Northwest Texans 4 8 7 21 0
Chisholm Trail Rangers 4 8 10 16 0
Saginaw Rough Riders 3 9 6 18 0
White Settlement Brewer Bears 3 9 10 14 0

Northwest Eaton Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Jeremy Fatheree(3 Years As Head Coach, 177 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Jeremy Walker

2017 Record: 16-16 (6-8, T-6th)

Returning Starters

Colby Seltzer, 12, C (Offensive POY) Sean Klein, 12, 2B (1st Team AD) Cade Winquest 12, CF/P (1st Team AD) Riley Taylor, 12, P (1st Team AD) Jarod Seals, 12, LHP/RF (2nd Team AD) Bryan Burgos, 12, SS Ryan Thompson, 12, OF/1B Brock Webber, 11, C/DH (Sophomore MVP) Jack Angus, 11, 3B/SS Colby Fritchen, 11, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 3-3(T) 0-0-1
02/24 Tournament Carrollton Smith Trojans 10-0(W) 1-0-1
02/24 Tournament Keller Central Chargers 3-0(W) 2-0-1
03/01 Tournament College Station Cougars 5-3(L) 2-1-1
03/01 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 9-4(L) 2-2-1
03/02 Tournament Denton Broncos 12-2(W) 3-2-1
03/02 Tournament Temple Wildcats 12-5(L) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Marcus Marauders 4-2(W) 4-3-1
03/03 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 1-2(W) 5-3-1
03/08 Tournament Granbury Pirates 4-0(W) 6-3-1
03/08 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 7-4(L) 6-4-1
03/09 Tournament Southside HS (AR) 6-9(L) 6-5-1
03/09 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 12-5(L) 6-6-1
03/10 Tournament Northside HS (AR) 12-2(W) 7-6-1
03/10 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 5-4(L) 7-7-1
03/13 District Northwest Texans 5-1(W) 8-7-1
03/15 District Northwest Texans 1-0(W) 9-7-1
03/20 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 11-0(W) 10-7-1
03/23 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 6-5(W) 11-7-1
03/26 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 14-4(W) 12-7-1
03/30 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 9-1(W) 13-7-1
04/03 District Aledo Bearcats 15-1(W) 14-7-1
04/06 District Aledo Bearcats 2-0(W) 15-7-1
04/10 District Azle Hornets 7-0(W) 16-7-1
04/13 District Azle Hornets 11-0(W) 17-7-1
04/14 Regular Grapevine Mustangs 14-4(L) 17-8-1
04/17 District Saginaw Rough Riders 17-7(W) 18-8-1
04/20 District Saginaw Rough Riders 8-0(W) 19-8-1

Azle Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Stephen Smith(3 Years As Head Coach, 211 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Darrell Barron, Jason Vines, Eric Elrod, Erik Hellickson

2017 Record: 11-16 (3-11, 8th Place)

Returning Starters

Ryan Lehr, 12, 2B (Newcomer/All State) Zachary Edwards, 12, C (HM AD) Dylan Flynn, 12, 3B/SS Sam Collins, 12, LHP/DH (HM AD) Julius Schneider, 12, P (HM AD) Brody Carter, 12, 1B Cody Akers, 11, SS/OF Christian Morales, 11, OF (2nd Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 14-0(W) 1-0-0
03/01 Tournament Kennedale Wildcats 8-6(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Tournament Stephenville Yellowjackets 4-4(T) 1-1-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 1-11(W) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Ft. Worth South Hills Scorpions 15-0(W) 3-1-1
03/06 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 27-2(W) 4-1-1
03/06 Regular Lake Worth Bullfrogs 13-0(W) 5-1-1
03/08 Tournament Burleson Elks 3-1(L) 5-2-1
03/09 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 12-0(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Regular Everman Bulldogs 8-0(W) 7-2-1
03/10 Tournament Wichita Falls Coyotes 2-0(W) 8-2-1
03/13 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 3-0(W) 9-2-1
03/15 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 8-7(W) 10-2-1
03/20 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 11-2(W) 11-2-1
03/23 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 7-2(W) 12-2-1
03/26 District Aledo Bearcats 3-0(W) 13-2-1
03/30 District Aledo Bearcats 3-2(W) 14-2-1
04/03 District Saginaw Rough Riders 8-1(L) 14-3-1
04/06 District Saginaw Rough Riders 7-2(W) 15-3-1
04/10 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 7-0(L) 15-4-1
04/13 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 11-0(L) 15-5-1
04/14 Regular Fort Worth Benbrook 1-13(W) 16-5-1
04/17 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 8-4(W) 17-5-1
04/20 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 6-1(W) 18-5-1

Aledo Bearcats

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Barry(8 Years As Head Coach, 176 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Rocky Jones, Joe Roquemore, Brock Gray,

2017 Record: 28-11 (9-6, District Runner-Up) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Hunter Rosson, 12, SS (1st Team AD/All State) Vaughn Shields, 12, 3B Caden Jarvis, 12, LF (2nd Team AD) Gehrig Mosiello, 12, C (2nd Team AD) Steven Swift, 12, P Nathan Fingar, 10, RF (Newcomer) Garrison Berkley, 10, CF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/26 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 12-5(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 4-3(L) 1-1-0
03/02 Regular Denton Guyer Wildcats 7-7(T) 1-1-1
03/02 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 15-0(W) 2-1-1
03/02 Tournament Richardson Eagles 7-2(W) 3-1-1
03/03 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 10-5(W) 4-1-1
03/03 Tournament Richland Rebels 3-2(L) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Sweetwater Mustangs 10-2(W) 5-2-1
03/08 Tournament Abilene Eagles 4-3(W) 6-2-1
03/09 Tournament Brownfield Cubs 18-4(W) 7-2-1
03/09 Tournament Abilene Cooper Cougars 6-2(W) 8-2-1
03/10 Tournament Abilene Wylie Bulldogs 2-7(W) 9-2-1
03/13 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 5-2(W) 10-2-1
03/15 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 13-2(W) 11-2-1
03/20 District Saginaw Rough Riders 4-1(W) 12-2-1
03/23 District Saginaw Rough Riders 8-0(W) 13-2-1
03/24 Regular Weatherford Kangaroos 5-9(L) 13-3-1
03/26 District Azle Hornets 3-0(L) 13-4-1
03/30 District Azle Hornets 3-2(L) 13-5-1
04/03 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 15-1(L) 13-6-1
04/06 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 2-0(L) 13-7-1
04/10 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-3(W) 14-7-1
04/13 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-0(W) 15-7-1
04/14 Regular Crowley Eagles 10-0(W) 16-7-1
04/17 District Northwest Texans 10-0(W) 17-7-1
04/20 District Northwest Texans 13-2(W) 18-7-1

Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers

Team Website:

Coach: Steve Foster(9 Years As Head Coach, 144 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Dillon Smith, John Naylor, Pete Houpt

2017 Record: 14-18 (7-7, T-4th Place)

Returning Starters

Gabe Kurtzhals, 12, P/IF (1st Team AD) Jesse DeHoyos, 12, 3B/OF (1st Team AD) Hayden Ring, 12, P (HM AD) Anthony Gonzalez, 11, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
03/02 Tournament Richland Rebels 7-0(L) 0-1-0
03/02 Tournament Mansfield Summit Jaguars 3-0(W) 1-1-0
03/03 Tournament Denton Guyer Wildcats 4-0(L) 1-2-0
03/03 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 7-3(W) 2-2-0
03/08 Tournament San Antonio Roosevelt Rough Riders 13-5(W) 3-2-0
03/08 Tournament Boerne Champion Chargers 9-1(L) 3-3-0
03/09 Tournament Schertz Clemens Buffaloes 14-7(L) 3-4-0
03/09 Tournament San Antonio Lee Volunteers 2-3(L) 3-5-0
03/10 Tournament McAllen Bulldogs 14-1(L) 3-6-0
03/13 District Azle Hornets 3-0(L) 3-7-0
03/15 District Azle Hornets 8-7(L) 3-8-0
03/20 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 11-0(L) 3-9-0
03/23 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 6-5(L) 3-10-0
03/24 Regular Burleson Centennial Spartans 6-5(L) 3-11-0
03/26 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-3(W) 4-11-0
03/29 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 1-0(W) 5-11-0
03/31 Regular Crowley Eagles 5-3(L) 5-12-0
04/03 District Northwest Texans 1-0(L) 5-13-0
04/06 District Northwest Texans 12-1(W) 6-13-0
04/10 District Saginaw Rough Riders 3-0(L) 6-14-0
04/13 District Saginaw Rough Riders 6-1(W) 7-14-0
04/14 Regular Arlington Colts 13-3(L) 7-15-0
04/17 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 4-1(L) 7-16-0
04/20 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 11-1(W) 8-16-0

Northwest Texans

Team Website: Northwest Texans Baseball

Coach: John Herrick(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Weston Franco, Juan Thrasher, Matt Percle

2017 Record: 27-11 (11-3, District Champion) Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Noah Baker, 12, 1B Tayten Tredaway, 11, C (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular McKinney North Bulldogs 4-0(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 12-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Ft. Worth Paschal Panthers 6-3(L) 0-3-0
03/01 Tournament Temple Wildcats 11-7(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Keller Timber Creek Falcons 13-4(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Marcus Marauders 5-0(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament College Station Cougars 8-2(L) 0-7-0
03/03 Tournament Denton Broncos 8-0(L) 0-8-0
03/03 Tournament Frisco Wakeland Wolverines 4-1(L) 0-9-0
03/08 Tournament Northside HS (AR) 4-3(W) 1-9-0
03/08 Tournament Frisco Lone Star Rangers 6-5(W) 2-9-0
03/09 Tournament Granbury Pirates 5-1(L) 2-10-0
03/09 Tournament Grapevine Mustangs 7-1(L) 2-11-0
03/10 Tournament Southside HS (AR) 1-9(L) 2-12-0
03/10 Tournament Denton Braswell Bengals 3-1(W) 3-12-0
03/13 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 5-1(L) 3-13-0
03/15 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 1-0(L) 3-14-0
03/20 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 8-0(L) 3-15-0
03/23 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 5-0(W) 4-15-0
03/26 District Saginaw Rough Riders 1-0(W) 5-15-0
03/29 District Saginaw Rough Riders 7-5(W) 6-15-0
04/03 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 1-0(W) 7-15-0
04/06 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 12-1(L) 7-16-0
04/10 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 5-0(L) 7-17-0
04/13 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 10-4(L) 7-18-0
04/14 Regular Keller Timber Creek Falcons 1-12(L) 7-19-0
04/17 District Aledo Bearcats 10-0(L) 7-20-0
04/20 District Aledo Bearcats 13-2(L) 7-21-0

Chisholm Trail Rangers

Team Website:

Coach: Kyle Mickles(2 Years As Head Coach, 17 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Carl Hollums, Clint Burlison

2017 Record: 17-18 (8-7, 4th Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Brendan Woods, 12, UT (UT POY) Matt Powell, 12, MIF (Defensive POY) Landon Bell, 12, OF/LHP (HM AD) Pedro Puente, 12, OF

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Argyle Eagles 14-3(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Regular Argyle Eagles 0-4(L) 0-2-0
03/01 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 7-3(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Irving Tigers 10-2(W) 2-2-0
03/02 Tournament Dallas W.T. White Longhorns 1-7(L) 2-3-0
03/03 Tournament Irving Tigers 6-4(W) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Arlington Bowie Volunteers 6-0(W) 4-3-0
03/03 Tournament Irving MacArthur Cardinals 10-3(L) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament Denton Broncos 10-2(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament North Crowley Panthers 8-7(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Crowley Eagles 8-2(L) 4-7-0
03/09 Tournament West Mesquite Wranglers 12-1(W) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 10-7(L) 5-8-0
03/13 District Aledo Bearcats 5-2(L) 5-9-0
03/15 District Aledo Bearcats 13-2(L) 5-10-0
03/20 District Azle Hornets 11-2(L) 5-11-0
03/23 District Azle Hornets 7-2(L) 5-12-0
03/24 Regular Richland Rebels 5-4(W) 6-12-0
03/26 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 14-4(L) 6-13-0
03/30 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 9-1(L) 6-14-0
04/03 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 10-9(W) 7-14-0
04/06 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 6-5(L) 7-15-0
04/10 District Northwest Texans 5-0(W) 8-15-0
04/13 District Northwest Texans 10-4(W) 9-15-0
04/17 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 4-1(W) 10-15-0
04/20 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 11-1(L) 10-16-0

Saginaw Rough Riders

Team Website:

Coach: Chris Carter(1 Years As Head Coach, 142 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Koby Page, Casey Frost, Dustin Adams

2017 Record: 15-14-1 (6-8, T-6th Place)

Returning Starters

Jeff Nieves, 12, IF Noah Smith, 11, IF/P Cody Burkhalter, 11, C

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Frisco Reedy Lions 10-2(L) 0-1-0
03/01 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 8-1(L) 0-2-0
03/02 Tournament Wylie East Raiders 3-2(W) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament North Forney Falcons 11-2(L) 1-3-0
03/03 Tournament Rowlett Eagles 3-1(L) 1-4-0
03/03 Tournament North Forney Falcons 13-0(L) 1-5-0
03/08 Tournament Decatur Eagles 7-0(L) 1-6-0
03/08 Tournament Argyle Eagles 6-3(L) 1-7-0
03/09 Tournament Crandall Pirates 4-0(W) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Kaufman Lions 12-8(L) 2-8-0
03/10 Tournament Melissa Cardinals 5-3(L) 2-9-0
03/13 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 4-2(W) 3-9-0
03/15 District White Settlement Brewer Bears 11-4(L) 3-10-0
03/20 District Aledo Bearcats 4-1(L) 3-11-0
03/23 District Aledo Bearcats 8-0(L) 3-12-0
03/24 Regular All Saints Episcopal Saints 14-12(W) 4-12-0
03/26 District Northwest Texans 1-0(L) 4-13-0
03/29 District Northwest Texans 7-5(L) 4-14-0
04/03 District Azle Hornets 8-1(W) 5-14-0
04/06 District Azle Hornets 7-2(L) 5-15-0
04/10 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 3-0(W) 6-15-0
04/13 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 6-1(L) 6-16-0
04/17 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 17-7(L) 6-17-0
04/20 District Northwest Eaton Eagles 8-0(L) 6-18-0

White Settlement Brewer Bears

Team Website:

Coach: Gilbert Ramirez(3 Years As Head Coach, 161 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Garrett Campfield, Kevin Evans, Brooks Pinckard, Dustin Burchfield

2017 Record: 19-12 (8-7, 3rd Place) Bi-district Finalist

Returning Starters

Jacob Jennings, 12, P Tyler Vieck, 12, P Hunter Lewis, 11, SS Benny Mayo, 10, OF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Regular Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 2-6(W) 1-0-0
02/24 Regular Ft. Worth Trimble Tech Bulldogs 5-16(W) 2-0-0
02/26 Regular Fort Worth Christian Cardinals 5-4(W) 3-0-0
03/01 Tournament Fort Worth Country Day 3-1(L) 3-1-0
03/02 Tournament Arlington Heights Jackets 5-1(L) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament All Saints Episcopal Saints 7-3(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Cleburne Yellow Jackets 3-0(L) 3-4-0
03/05 Regular Sanger Indians 13-4(L) 3-5-0
03/08 Tournament Ft. Worth Western Hills Cougars 11-2(W) 4-5-0
03/09 Tournament Everman Bulldogs 10-0(W) 5-5-0
03/10 Tournament Birdville Hawks 11-4(W) 6-5-0
03/10 Tournament Burleson Elks 10-2(W) 7-5-0
03/13 District Saginaw Rough Riders 4-2(L) 7-6-0
03/15 District Saginaw Rough Riders 11-4(W) 8-6-0
03/20 District Northwest Texans 8-0(W) 9-6-0
03/23 District Northwest Texans 5-0(L) 9-7-0
03/26 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 4-3(L) 9-8-0
03/29 District Ft Worth Boswell Pioneers 1-0(L) 9-9-0
04/03 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 10-9(L) 9-10-0
04/06 District Chisholm Trail Rangers 6-5(W) 10-10-0
04/10 District Aledo Bearcats 4-3(L) 10-11-0
04/13 District Aledo Bearcats 10-0(L) 10-12-0
04/17 District Azle Hornets 8-4(L) 10-13-0
04/20 District Azle Hornets 6-1(L) 10-14-0