Division 18-4a Standings - 2018

District Overall
W L W L T
Madisonville Mustangs 8 0 26 9 0
Athens Hornets 6 2 14 13 1
Palestine Wildcats 3 5 10 23 0
Mexia Black Cats 2 6 7 15 1
Fairfield Eagles 1 7 4 16 0

Madisonville Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Keith Sitton(2 Years As Head Coach, 279 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Trae Poe; Anthony Campbell; Adam Borgfeld; Clay Hardee

2017 Record: 24-7/8-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Matt Rudis, Sr, 3B/P (THSBCA AS) Will Hudson, Sr, C (1st Team AD C) Zach Poe, Sr, 1B/3B/P (THSBCA HM AS) Ben Phillips, Sr, 2B (2nd Team AD 2B) Kasey Williamson, Sr, 3B/OF/P (1st Team AD UTIL) Sam Bennett, Sr, SS (District Defensive POTY, THSBCA HM AS) Bryce Bennett, Sr, OF/P (1st Team AD OF) Cory Shuck, Jr, OF (District NOTY)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/22 Tournament Central Heights Blue Devils 5-1(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 4-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Elkhart Elks 6-3(W) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Lorena Leopards 5-0(W) 2-2-0
02/27 Regular Elkhart Elks 10-3(W) 3-2-0
03/01 Tournament Bellville Brahmas 5-3(W) 4-2-0
03/01 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 9-1(W) 5-2-0
03/03 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 3-0(L) 5-3-0
03/03 Tournament Silsbee Tigers 7-1(W) 6-3-0
03/09 Tournament College Station JV 6-7(L) 6-4-0
03/09 Tournament Pasadena First Baptist Warriors 6-2(W) 7-4-0
03/10 Tournament Miles Bulldogs 0-10(W) 8-4-0
03/10 Tournament Caldwell Hornets 3-0(L) 8-5-0
03/10 Tournament Frankston Indians 0-6(W) 9-5-0
03/15 Regular Caldwell Hornets 12-1(W) 10-5-0
03/16 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 0-1(L) 10-6-0
03/20 District Athens Hornets 8-0(W) 11-6-0
03/23 District Mexia Black Cats 12-2(W) 12-6-0
03/26 District Palestine Wildcats 8-0(W) 13-6-0
03/29 Regular Navasota Rattlers 7-2(W) 14-6-0
04/03 District Fairfield Eagles 11-0(W) 15-6-0
04/06 District Athens Hornets 3-0(W) 16-6-0
04/07 Regular Center Roughriders 16-10(L) 16-7-0
04/10 District Mexia Black Cats 12-2(W) 17-7-0
04/13 District Palestine Wildcats 10-0(W) 18-7-0
04/14 Regular College Station Cougars 3-4(W) 19-7-0
04/20 District Fairfield Eagles 14-0(W) 20-7-0
04/25 Regular China Spring Cougars 11-1(W) 21-7-0
04/27 Regular West Trojans 6-8(W) 22-7-0
04/30 Regular Hardin-Jefferson Hawks 11-7(L) 22-8-0
05/04 Playoff Hillsboro Eagles 1-0(W) 23-8-0
05/04 Playoff Hillsboro Eagles 10-0(W) 24-8-0
05/11 Playoff Taylor Ducks 8-6(W) 25-8-0
05/12 Playoff Taylor Ducks 1-0(W) 26-8-0
05/16 Playoff Robinson Rockets 2-0(L) 26-9-0

Athens Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Dallas Robertson(6 Years As Head Coach, 102 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Aaron Carroll; Cody Hines

2017 Record: 18-13/8-0; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Luis Valdez, Sr, OF/P (.333, 14 RBI, District Offensive MVP) Noah Sikes, Sr, OF/DH (.234, 11 RBI, 1st Team AD) Kris Webb, Sr, OF/P Kobe Kale, Jr, INF/P (.271, 5 RBI, 1st Team AD) Grant Echols, Jr, INF/P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Henderson Lions 2-1(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Bullard Panthers 18-2(L) 1-1-0
02/22 Tournament Nevada Community Braves 14-10(W) 2-1-0
02/23 Tournament Paris Wildcats 13-3(L) 2-2-0
02/26 Regular Kaufman Lions 15-5(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Van Vandals 6-2(L) 3-3-0
03/03 Tournament Longview Spring Hill Panthers 3-2(L) 3-4-0
03/03 Tournament Pittsburg Pirates 2-0(W) 4-4-0
03/08 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 10-0(L) 4-5-0
03/08 Tournament Harmony Eagles 2-0(L) 4-6-0
03/09 Tournament Redwater Dragons 6-6(T) 4-6-1
03/10 Tournament Paris Wildcats 4-1(L) 4-7-1
03/13 Regular Kilgore Bulldogs 3-2(W) 5-7-1
03/15 Regular Paris Wildcats 1-0(W) 6-7-1
03/16 Regular Lindale Eagles 13-2(L) 6-8-1
03/20 District Madisonville Mustangs 8-0(L) 6-9-1
03/23 District Fairfield Eagles 15-3(W) 7-9-1
03/24 Regular Mabank Panthers 5-4(W) 8-9-1
03/26 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 6-3(W) 9-9-1
03/30 District Mexia Black Cats 10-0(W) 10-9-1
04/04 District Palestine Wildcats 11-1(W) 11-9-1
04/06 District Madisonville Mustangs 3-0(L) 11-10-1
04/10 District Fairfield Eagles 8-6(W) 12-10-1
04/17 District Mexia Black Cats 6-3(W) 13-10-1
04/20 District Palestine Wildcats 6-1(W) 14-10-1
04/28 Regular Canton Eagles 6-0(L) 14-11-1
05/02 Playoff China Spring Cougars 10-0(L) 14-12-1
05/05 Playoff China Spring Cougars 4-2(L) 14-13-1

Palestine Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Austin Evans(6 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Randall Reeves; Chris Tiner; Phillipe Lafontaine

2017 Record: 11-14-1/3-5; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Will McBride, Sr, C (HM AD C) Caleb Harris, Sr, DH/1B (2nd Team AD) Caden Lafontaine, Sr, OF (1st Team AD) Walton Richardson, Sr Luke Harris, Sr Chris Perez, Jr, SS/P (1st Team AD) Rusty Stephenson, Jr, 2B (2nd Team AD UTIL) Nemesio Vigil, Jr, OF (1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Elkhart Elks 5-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Lorena Leopards 5-1(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 5-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament China Spring Cougars 10-4(L) 0-4-0
03/01 Tournament Mount Pleasant Tigers 8-4(L) 0-5-0
03/01 Tournament Brownsboro Bears 4-0(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Gladewater Bears 5-0(W) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Cumberland Academy 19-0(W) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament John Tyler Lions 18-0(W) 3-6-0
03/06 Regular John Tyler Lions 31-0(W) 4-6-0
03/08 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 0-9(W) 5-6-0
03/09 Tournament Waco University Trojans 6-0(L) 5-7-0
03/10 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 7-1(L) 5-8-0
03/10 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 2-9(L) 5-9-0
03/13 Regular Canton Eagles 6-5(L) 5-10-0
03/15 Regular Nacogdoches Dragons 7-2(L) 5-11-0
03/16 Regular Jacksonville Indians 10-4(L) 5-12-0
03/20 District Mexia Black Cats 9-6(L) 5-13-0
03/23 Regular Grand Saline Indians 8-9(W) 6-13-0
03/24 Regular Emory Rains Wildcats 17-2(W) 7-13-0
03/26 District Madisonville Mustangs 8-0(L) 7-14-0
03/30 District Fairfield Eagles 13-1(W) 8-14-0
04/04 District Athens Hornets 11-1(L) 8-15-0
04/06 District Mexia Black Cats 19-0(W) 9-15-0
04/10 Regular Brownsboro Bears 5-3(L) 9-16-0
04/13 District Madisonville Mustangs 10-0(L) 9-17-0
04/17 District Fairfield Eagles 4-0(W) 10-17-0
04/20 District Athens Hornets 6-1(L) 10-18-0
04/23 Regular Buffalo Bison 6-22(L) 10-19-0
04/24 Regular Buffalo Bison 22-6(L) 10-20-0
04/28 Regular Kilgore Bulldogs 11-3(L) 10-21-0
05/03 Playoff Lorena Leopards 10-1(L) 10-22-0
05/05 Playoff Lorena Leopards 5-0(L) 10-23-0

Mexia Black Cats

Team Website:

Coach: Evan Simpson(1 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Justin Barnett; Jordan Heusinkveld

2017 Record: 6-15/1-7

Returning Starters

Zac Kolsterman, Sr, C/P (3-4, 52 K, 1.09 ERA, 2nd Team AD P) Marcos Gonzales, Sr, SS (.302 OBP, 8 R, 3 RBI) Sammy Venegas, Jr, OF (.250, .429 OBP, 2nd Team AD OF) Jaden Proctor, So, OF (.289, 12 R, 6 RBI, 2nd Team AD OF) Evan Harrison, So, 2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 0-10(W) 1-0-0
02/26 Regular Dawson Bulldogs 12-4(W) 2-0-0
03/02 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 1-1(T) 2-0-1
03/03 Tournament Scurry-Rosser Wildcats 10-0(L) 2-1-1
03/03 Tournament Teague Lions 8-2(L) 2-2-1
03/03 Tournament Axtell Longhorns 11-0(W) 3-2-1
03/06 Regular Rio Vista Eagles 13-7(W) 4-2-1
03/08 Tournament Riesel Indians 7-4(W) 5-2-1
03/08 Tournament Waco University Trojans 10-2(L) 5-3-1
03/09 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 3-0(L) 5-4-1
03/10 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 0-3(L) 5-5-1
03/13 Regular Troup Tigers 7-6(L) 5-6-1
03/20 District Palestine Wildcats 9-6(W) 6-6-1
03/23 District Madisonville Mustangs 12-2(L) 6-7-1
03/26 District Fairfield Eagles 11-1(W) 7-7-1
03/30 District Athens Hornets 10-0(L) 7-8-1
04/06 District Palestine Wildcats 19-0(L) 7-9-1
04/10 District Madisonville Mustangs 12-2(L) 7-10-1
04/13 District Fairfield Eagles 8-4(L) 7-11-1
04/17 District Athens Hornets 6-3(L) 7-12-1
04/27 Regular Riesel Indians 7-10(L) 7-13-1
05/03 Playoff Robinson Rockets 17-1(L) 7-14-1
05/05 Playoff Robinson Rockets 10-0(L) 7-15-1

Fairfield Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Bill Crawford(1 Years As Head Coach, 197 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Josh Stephenson; Kris Ballew

2017 Record: 6-21/2-6; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Garridan Henderson, Sr, UTIL/P Miller Smith, Sr, UTIL/P Blake Poser, Jr, SS/C Cody Ferguson, Jr, OF/P AJ Polk, Jr, OF Andre Carter, Jr, 3B/2B

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/19 Regular Palestine Westwood Panthers 10-4(W) 1-0-0
02/22 Tournament Rogers Eagles 4-2(L) 1-1-0
03/01 Tournament Tyler Grace Community Cougars 13-0(L) 1-2-0
03/02 Tournament Kemp Yellow Jackets 6-0(W) 2-2-0
03/03 Tournament Frankston Indians 5-3(L) 2-3-0
03/08 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 3-4(W) 3-3-0
03/08 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 7-2(L) 3-4-0
03/08 Tournament Iola Bulldogs 11-7(L) 3-5-0
03/15 Regular Alto Yellow Jackets 14-1(L) 3-6-0
03/16 Regular Canton Eagles 12-1(L) 3-7-0
03/20 Regular Kaufman Lions 7-1(L) 3-8-0
03/23 District Athens Hornets 15-3(L) 3-9-0
03/26 District Mexia Black Cats 11-1(L) 3-10-0
03/30 District Palestine Wildcats 13-1(L) 3-11-0
04/03 District Madisonville Mustangs 11-0(L) 3-12-0
04/06 Regular Anderson-Shiro Fighting Owls 4-3(L) 3-13-0
04/10 District Athens Hornets 8-6(L) 3-14-0
04/13 District Mexia Black Cats 8-4(W) 4-14-0
04/17 District Palestine Wildcats 4-0(L) 4-15-0
04/20 District Madisonville Mustangs 14-0(L) 4-16-0