Division 18-4a Standings - 2017

District Overall
W L W L T
Athens Hornets 8 0 18 13 0
Madisonville Mustangs 6 2 24 7 0
Palestine Wildcats 3 5 11 14 1
Fairfield Eagles 2 6 6 21 0
Mexia Black Cats 1 7 6 15 0

Athens Hornets

Team Website:

Coach: Dallas Robertson(5 Years As Head Coach, 84 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Ricky Brooks; Aaron Carroll

2016 Record: 23-9/11-1; Regional Quarterfinalist

Returning Starters

Cameron Woodard, Sr, SS/P (.300, 6 2B, 2nd Team AD SS) Emanuel Hernandez, Sr, 3B/P (.232, 5 2B, 2nd Team AD P) Casey Pitchford, Sr, C (.313, 9 RBI) Peyton Brewer, Sr, 2B (.291, 22 R, 13 RBI, 1st Team AD 2B) Luis Valdez, Jr, OF/P (.400, 9 RBI, 1st Team AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Huntington Red Devils 1-0(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Bullard Panthers 5-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 6-2(L) 0-3-0
02/24 Tournament Rusk Eagles 3-2(L) 0-4-0
02/25 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 6-1(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Pine Tree Pirates 4-0(W) 1-5-0
03/02 Tournament Longview Lobos 2-4(L) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Pollok Central Bulldogs 2-1(W) 2-6-0
03/03 Tournament Hallsville Bobcats 14-0(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Tatum Eagles 12-1(W) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Redwater Dragons 3-2(W) 4-7-0
03/10 Tournament White Oak Roughnecks 11-3(L) 4-8-0
03/11 Tournament Paris Wildcats 3-2(L) 4-9-0
03/11 Tournament Harmony Eagles 6-3(W) 5-9-0
03/14 Regular Kilgore Bulldogs 1-0(W) 6-9-0
03/16 Regular Paris Wildcats 4-0(L) 6-10-0
03/17 Regular Lindale Eagles 4-5(L) 6-11-0
03/21 District Madisonville Mustangs 3-1(W) 7-11-0
03/25 District Fairfield Eagles 5-0(W) 8-11-0
03/28 Regular Sunnyvale Raiders 1-2(W) 9-11-0
03/31 District Mexia Black Cats 11-0(W) 10-11-0
04/04 District Palestine Wildcats 8-3(W) 11-11-0
04/07 District Madisonville Mustangs 5-1(W) 12-11-0
04/12 District Fairfield Eagles 12-0(W) 13-11-0
04/13 Regular Rusk Eagles 4-3(W) 14-11-0
04/19 District Mexia Black Cats 7-0(W) 15-11-0
04/21 District Palestine Wildcats 6-0(W) 16-11-0
04/28 Regular Canton Eagles 5-2(L) 16-12-0
05/05 Playoff Gatesville Hornets 7-1(W) 17-12-0
05/06 Playoff Gatesville Hornets 5-0(W) 18-12-0
05/11 Playoff Salado Eagles 4-3(L) 18-13-0

Madisonville Mustangs

Team Website:

Coach: Keith Sitton(1 Years As Head Coach, 255 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Casey Dean; Trae Poe

2016 Record: 17-13-1/6-2; Area Finalist

Returning Starters

Darren Blakley, Sr, OF (District Offensive MVP) Will Hudson, Jr, C Ben Phillips, Jr, 2B (Newcomer of the Year) Zach Poe, Jr, 3B (1st Team AD 3B) Casey Williamson, Jr, UTIL/P (District P of the Year) Bryce Bennett, Jr, P (2nd Team AD P) Matt Rudis, Jr, P

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/20 Regular Franklin Lions 7-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Douglass Indians 16-0(W) 1-1-0
02/23 Tournament Elkhart Elks 11-9(W) 2-1-0
02/24 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 17-2(W) 3-1-0
02/24 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 9-1(W) 4-1-0
02/25 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 9-3(W) 5-1-0
02/28 Regular Elkhart Elks 13-1(W) 6-1-0
03/02 Tournament Navasota Rattlers 5-2(W) 7-1-0
03/03 Tournament Bridge City Cardinals 3-2(W) 8-1-0
03/03 Tournament Lufkin Hudson Hornets 8-1(W) 9-1-0
03/07 Regular New Waverly Bulldogs 10-0(W) 10-1-0
03/10 Tournament Little River Academy Bumblebees 4-6(W) 11-1-0
03/10 Tournament Bay Area Christian School Broncos 8-0(W) 12-1-0
03/11 Tournament Troy Trojans 7-0(W) 13-1-0
03/11 Tournament Lago Vista Vikings 11-7(L) 13-2-0
03/15 Regular Shepherd Pirates 10-0(W) 14-2-0
03/17 Regular Lufkin Hudson Hornets 7-2(L) 14-3-0
03/21 District Athens Hornets 3-1(L) 14-4-0
03/25 District Mexia Black Cats 9-2(W) 15-4-0
03/28 District Palestine Wildcats 3-0(W) 16-4-0
03/31 Regular Navasota Rattlers 5-2(W) 17-4-0
04/04 District Fairfield Eagles 12-1(W) 18-4-0
04/07 District Athens Hornets 5-1(L) 18-5-0
04/11 District Mexia Black Cats 11-1(W) 19-5-0
04/13 District Palestine Wildcats 11-0(W) 20-5-0
04/21 District Fairfield Eagles 8-1(W) 21-5-0
05/05 Playoff Lorena Leopards 12-4(W) 22-5-0
05/06 Playoff Lorena Leopards 2-1(W) 23-5-0
05/12 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 2-1(L) 23-6-0
05/12 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 5-2(W) 24-6-0
05/13 Playoff Liberty Hill Panthers 8-0(L) 24-7-0

Palestine Wildcats

Team Website:

Coach: Austin Evans(5 Years As Head Coach, Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Phillip LaFontaine; Randall Reeves; Jake Magee; Chris Tiner

2016 Record: 9-16/4-4; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Jake Neal, Sr, 1B (AD 1B) Abraham Vasquez, Sr, SS (AD UTIL) Irric Deyon, Sr, OF (HM AD OF) Anthony Cortez, Sr, OF (AD OF) Will McBride, Jr, C (HM AD INF) Malachi Musil, Jr, 3B (AD 3B) Caden Lafontaine, Jr, OF (AD OF) Chris Perez, So, 2B (AD 2B)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 5-4(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 5-4(W) 1-1-0
02/24 Tournament Little Cypress-Mauriceville Bears 4-15(L) 1-2-0
02/24 Tournament Douglass Indians 11-0(W) 2-2-0
02/25 Tournament Elkhart Elks 8-6(W) 3-2-0
03/02 Tournament Jacksonville Indians 1-1(T) 3-2-1
03/03 Tournament Harmony Eagles 7-0(L) 3-3-1
03/03 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 5-6(L) 3-4-1
03/04 Tournament John Tyler Lions 16-3(W) 4-4-1
03/04 Tournament Edgewood Bulldogs 4-6(L) 4-5-1
03/09 Tournament Corsicana Mildred Eagles 0-9(W) 5-5-1
03/10 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 16-1(W) 6-5-1
03/10 Tournament Commerce Tigers 3-0(W) 7-5-1
03/14 Regular Rockdale Tigers 3-0(L) 7-6-1
03/16 Regular Corsicana Mildred Eagles 19-0(W) 8-6-1
03/17 Regular Tyler Chapel Hill Bulldogs 11-5(L) 8-7-1
03/21 District Mexia Black Cats 5-4(W) 9-7-1
03/28 District Madisonville Mustangs 3-0(L) 9-8-1
03/31 District Fairfield Eagles 4-2(W) 10-8-1
04/04 District Athens Hornets 8-3(L) 10-9-1
04/07 District Mexia Black Cats 8-4(W) 11-9-1
04/13 District Madisonville Mustangs 11-0(L) 11-10-1
04/19 District Fairfield Eagles 5-4(L) 11-11-1
04/21 District Athens Hornets 6-0(L) 11-12-1
05/05 Playoff China Spring Cougars 6-3(L) 11-13-1
05/05 Playoff China Spring Cougars 16-3(L) 11-14-1

Fairfield Eagles

Team Website:

Coach: Joel Kuehl(3 Years As Head Coach, 113 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Bill Crawford; Kris Ballew

2016 Record: 3-19/2-8; Bi-District Finalist

Returning Starters

Zach Barlow, Sr, SS (2nd Team AD SS) Miller Smith, Jr, 3B/P (2nd Team AD P)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/23 Tournament Rusk Eagles 9-3(L) 0-1-0
02/23 Tournament Kilgore Bulldogs 8-0(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Diboll Lumberjacks 7-6(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Bullard Panthers 12-0(L) 0-4-0
03/02 Tournament China Spring Cougars 11-0(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Salado Eagles 16-0(L) 0-6-0
03/03 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 19-0(L) 0-7-0
03/04 Tournament Waco Connally Cadets 10-0(L) 0-8-0
03/09 Tournament Cameron Yoemen 7-1(L) 0-9-0
03/09 Tournament Jewett Leon Cougars 10-3(L) 0-10-0
03/11 Tournament Bruceville-Eddy Eagles 4-5(W) 1-10-0
03/11 Tournament Lexington Eagles 2-3(W) 2-10-0
03/14 Regular Waco Reicher Catholic Cougars 14-3(W) 3-10-0
03/17 Regular Eustace Bulldogs 14-4(L) 3-11-0
03/21 Regular Kaufman Lions 6-5(L) 3-12-0
03/25 District Athens Hornets 5-0(L) 3-13-0
03/28 District Mexia Black Cats 13-3(L) 3-14-0
03/31 District Palestine Wildcats 4-2(L) 3-15-0
04/04 District Madisonville Mustangs 12-1(L) 3-16-0
04/07 Regular Malakoff Tigers 8-7(L) 3-17-0
04/12 District Athens Hornets 12-0(L) 3-18-0
04/14 District Mexia Black Cats 4-2(W) 4-18-0
04/19 District Palestine Wildcats 5-4(W) 5-18-0
04/21 District Madisonville Mustangs 8-1(L) 5-19-0
04/25 Regular Buffalo Bison 9-5(W) 6-19-0
05/05 Playoff Robinson Rockets 11-0(L) 6-20-0
05/06 Playoff Robinson Rockets 11-0(L) 6-21-0

Mexia Black Cats

Team Website:

Coach: Chad Coker(2 Years As Head Coach, 87 Career Wins)

Assistant Coaches: Keith Vest

2016 Record: 12-9/2-6

Returning Starters

Bryce Sterling, Sr, SS/1B/P (.370, 15 RBI, HM AD 1B) JJ Coffey, Sr, OF/P (2.89 ERA) Eric Wells, Sr, 1B/OF/P (.355, 62 K, 1st Team AD UTIL) Matthew Gilmore, Sr, 2B/P (.188) Zach Klosterman, Jr, C/P (.322, 14 CS, HM AD)

Previous Games

Date Game Opponent Score Record
02/24 Tournament Whitney Wildcats 6-1(L) 0-1-0
02/24 Tournament Rogers Eagles 6-2(L) 0-2-0
02/24 Tournament Bosqueville Bulldogs 2-8(L) 0-3-0
02/25 Tournament Taylor Ducks 12-0(L) 0-4-0
02/28 Regular Dawson Bulldogs 11-6(L) 0-5-0
03/02 Tournament Riesel Indians 8-1(L) 0-6-0
03/02 Tournament Waco Reicher Catholic Cougars 4-3(W) 1-6-0
03/03 Tournament Waco La Vega Pirates 8-3(W) 2-6-0
03/09 Tournament Groesbeck Goats 10-0(L) 2-7-0
03/09 Tournament Rice Bulldogs 8-1(W) 3-7-0
03/10 Tournament Tyler Lee JV 1-3(L) 3-8-0
03/11 Tournament Commerce Tigers 9-1(W) 4-8-0
03/17 Regular Waco La Vega Pirates 13-8(W) 5-8-0
03/21 District Palestine Wildcats 5-4(L) 5-9-0
03/25 District Madisonville Mustangs 9-2(L) 5-10-0
03/28 District Fairfield Eagles 13-3(W) 6-10-0
03/31 District Athens Hornets 11-0(L) 6-11-0
04/07 District Palestine Wildcats 8-4(L) 6-12-0
04/11 District Madisonville Mustangs 11-1(L) 6-13-0
04/14 District Fairfield Eagles 4-2(L) 6-14-0
04/19 District Athens Hornets 7-0(L) 6-15-0